Compare Renters Insurance

Learn how our experts identify and compare the essential factors of renters insurance to find the best option for you. From company profile and rental structures to discounts and help, support and usability, we research everything you need to know to make a decision.
Disclosure: We receive advertising revenue from some partners. Learn more.
vsSelect 2 companies to compare

How we Compare Renters Insurance

Company Profile - 10%
Rental Structures - 15%
Plan Details - 20%
Coverage and Protection - 25%
Discounts - 15%
Help, Support and Usability - 15%

Company Profile Compared

This gives a quick overview of the company’s experience and history.

  • BBB Ratings
  • Age of Company

States Served – Refers to the states and areas covered by the service.

AM Best Company – Rate given by the global credit rating agency to each individual business.

Renters Insurance with the Best Company Profile:  Allstate Company ProfileFarmers Company Profile

Rental Structures Compared

Renter’s Insurance companies must offer a great deal of flexibility in terms of what type of rental structures it covers.

a. Apartment
b. Condominium
c. Townhouse
d. Single-family Homes

Renters Insurance with the Best Rental Structures :  Allstate Rental Structures Farmers Rental Structures
AllstateFarmersPemcoLiberty MutualState FarmGeicoTravelersAmerican FamilyEntrataRural Mutual
Apartment
Condominium
Townhouse
Single-family Home

Plan Details Compared

Providing customers automated services and a prompt response to policy delivery are some of the best features that you should look out for. Prompt policy delivery times ensures that you are able to move in to a home at the soonest possible time.

Policy Delivery Time – Response time to customer’s policy request

Automatic Monthly Withdrawal – Service offered to customers for automated withdrawal process

Claims automatic deposit - - service provided by the company for automated claims deposit

Paper Policy Statement – Printed version of the Insurance’s policy

Mobile Access – A company feature that helps customers track their insurance status through the use of their smart phones

Sample Policy – Legal document outlining the company’s insurance policy terms that can be viewed by the public

 

Renters Insurance with the Best Plan Details:  Allstate Plan DetailsFarmers Plan DetailsPemco Plan Details
AllstateFarmersPemcoLiberty MutualState FarmGeicoTravelersAmerican FamilyEntrataRural Mutual
Policy Delivery time24 Hours72 Hours24 Hours24 Hours24 Hours24-48 Hours24 Hours
Automatic Monthly Withdrawal
Claims automatic deposit
Paper Policy Statement
Mobile access

Coverage and Protection Compared

Renters insurance may vary depending on the company’s coverage and protection plan. Renters should focus on companies with the most coverage for the money.

Here are the 3 basic categories to look for in standard coverage and protection

  1. Personal Liability – Responsible if someone gets hurt or in your property. Such as personal injury, accidents at home, and injury caused by pets.
  2. Personal Property- ​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Covers all the things in your home, including furniture, appliances, firearms, jewelries, silverwares, gold wares, and computers.
  3. Property Damages – Covers damages that are caused by Fire, Windstorm, Freezing, as well as theft, vandalism and impact by a vehicle.

 

Renters Insurance with the Best Coverage and Protection :  Allstate Coverage and Protection Farmers Coverage and Protection Pemco Coverage and Protection
AllstateFarmersPemcoLiberty MutualState FarmGeicoTravelersAmerican FamilyEntrataRural Mutual
Personal Injury
Property Damage
Theft
Fire or Lightning
Vandalism
Windstorm or Hail
Accidents in your home
Injury caused by pets
Impact by a Vehicle
Freezing or plumbing system
Business Personal Property
Computers
Firearms
Jewelry
Silverware & Goldware

Discounts Compared

Discounts are a great way of saving on your premiums.  Compare discount options provided by each company to get a more accurate view on how much the actual cost of renter’s insurance will cost you.

  • Claim-free History – Policyholders who didn’t use their insurance within a specific period are eligible to get a claim free discount when re-contracting.
  • Multi-policy – Availing with more than 1 policy with the same company will give you additional discounts.
  • Fire, Sprinklers, Burglar – Common alarm systems and safety features installed in the premises.

 

Renters Insurance with the Best Discounts :  Allstate Discounts Farmers Discounts
AllstateFarmersPemcoLiberty MutualState FarmGeicoTravelersAmerican FamilyEntrataRural Mutual
Claim-free History
Multi-Policy Discount
Fire alarm discount
Sprinklers Discount
Burglar Alarm Discount
Other Discounts55 and Retired Discount, Easy Pay Plan, Safe Home DiscountBundle, Business or Professional Group, and Non-smokers DiscountsHome Plus Auto, Educator, New Home, and Northwest Affinity - University of Washington Alumni DiscountExclusive Group SavingsHome Alert Protection DiscountHome Security SystemsHome and Umbrella Discount, Home and Auto Discount, Home Security and Fire Protection Discount, Age of Customer DiscountNew Home and Protective Devices Discounts

Help, Support and Usability Compared

Coverage Calculator – An online feature that helps customers know the cost of their personal properties that needs to be insured.

Online Quotes – Get a quick look into how much renter’s insurance is going to cost you

Online Claims – make instant claims online for faster response times

24-hour Telephone Claim – Refers to the company’s availability for offline claiming

Email – Electronic mail service provided by the company to respond to customer’s inquiries.

Live Chat – Web based service that allows customers to communicate with an agent in real time.

FAQs – List of information for usual customer concerns

CONTACT EDITOR

Full Renters Insurance Comparison

Company ProfileRental Structures Plan DetailsCoverage and Protection Discounts Help, Support and Usability
Allstate Renters Insurance10.09.010.010.010.010.0
Farmers Renters Insurance10.09.09.09.010.010.0
Pemco Renters Insurance9.08.09.09.08.09.0
Liberty Mutual Renters Insurance9.07.08.08.07.08.0
State Farm Renters Insurance8.08.07.07.08.08.0
Geico Renters Insurance8.07.06.07.07.07.0
Travelers Renters Insurance7.07.06.06.07.06.0
American Family Renters Insurance7.06.05.05.06.05.0
Entrata Renters Insurance6.05.05.05.06.05.0
Rural Mutual Renters Insurance5.05.04.05.05.06.0
vsSelect 2 companies to compare