Compare Home Owners Insurance

From company reputation and customer experience to online presence and customer service, we research everything you need to compare home owners insurance and make a decision. Learn how our editors compare the different factors of home owners insurance below.
Disclosure: We receive advertising revenue from some partners. Learn more.
Select 2 home owners insurance companies to compare
vs

How we Compare Home Owners Insurance

Company Reputation - 27%
Customer Experience - 30%
Discounts - 10%
Online Presence - 18%
Customer Service - 15%

Company Reputation

Home Owners Insurance with the Best Company Reputation:

EsuranceProgressiveFarmersLiberty MutualKelly KleeAllstateLemonadeHippoInsuraMatchInsure Home InsuranceSelectQuoteUS Insurance AgentsBlue SkyState FundPlymouth RockInsurance Rates for LessNational GeneralThe Insurance CenterAnswer FinancialAllied Home InsuranceSelectMyPolicy
Standard and Poor'sAAAAAA+AAA-
FitchNot RatedA+A+A-A-
Moody'sNot RatedAa2A2A2Aa3
AM BestA-A+AAA+
Years of Operation18 years80 years89 years105 years85 years
States of Operation4248505050

Customer Experience

Home Owners Insurance with the Best Customer Experience:

EsuranceProgressiveFarmersLiberty MutualKelly KleeAllstateLemonadeHippoInsuraMatchInsure Home InsuranceSelectQuoteUS Insurance AgentsBlue SkyState FundPlymouth RockInsurance Rates for LessNational GeneralThe Insurance CenterAnswer FinancialAllied Home InsuranceSelectMyPolicy
NAIC Complaint Ratio1.932.730.000.000.88
2016 JD Power Home Insurance Study None825815812829
Insure.com 2016 Home Insurance Study None84.58684.290.3
BBB Grade A+AA+A+A-
BBB Reviews 0%2%27%6%3%
Consumer’s Advocate

Discounts

Home Owners Insurance with the Best Discounts:

EsuranceProgressiveFarmersLiberty MutualKelly KleeAllstateLemonadeHippoInsuraMatchInsure Home InsuranceSelectQuoteUS Insurance AgentsBlue SkyState FundPlymouth RockInsurance Rates for LessNational GeneralThe Insurance CenterAnswer FinancialAllied Home InsuranceSelectMyPolicy
Multi-Line Discount YesYesYesYesYes
Higher Deductibles/Lower Premiums YesYesYesYesYes
Alarm System YesYesYesYesYes
New/Remodeled Home Credit NoNoYesYesYes
Automatic Detection Devices YesYesYesYesYes
Loyalty Discount YesNoYesNoNo
Claims-Free (discount for never making claims) YesNoYesYesYes
E-discount NoNoNoNoNo
Automatic Payment Discount NoNoYesNoYes
Gated Community – Extra layer of security NoNoYesNoYes
New Wiring YesNoNoNoNo
Impact Resistant Roofing YesNoYesNoYes
Community Watch NoNoNoNoNo
Non-smoker YesNoYesNoYes
RetiredNoYesYesNoYes

Online Presence

Home Owners Insurance with the Best Online Presence:

EsuranceProgressiveFarmersLiberty MutualKelly KleeAllstateLemonadeHippoInsuraMatchInsure Home InsuranceSelectQuoteUS Insurance AgentsBlue SkyState FundPlymouth RockInsurance Rates for LessNational GeneralThe Insurance CenterAnswer FinancialAllied Home InsuranceSelectMyPolicy
Online Quotes YesYesYesYesYes
Online Calculator YesNoYesYesYes
Online Policy Management YesYesYesYesYes
Online Educational Materials Provides how-to videos and other helpful informationVery informative technical help and resourcesUseful tips and resources about home insurance and oter productsGives several informative topicsHelpful quick links
Mobile App YesYesYesYesYes

Customer Service

Home Owners Insurance with the Best Customer Service:

EsuranceProgressiveFarmersLiberty MutualKelly KleeAllstateLemonadeHippoInsuraMatchInsure Home InsuranceSelectQuoteUS Insurance AgentsBlue SkyState FundPlymouth RockInsurance Rates for LessNational GeneralThe Insurance CenterAnswer FinancialAllied Home InsuranceSelectMyPolicy
Hours of availability 24/724/7Mon-Fri 7:00am to 11:00pm CST, Sat-Sun 8:00am to 8:00pm CSTMon.-Fri. 8 am-10 pm ET, Sat. 8 am-8 pm ET, Sun. 11 am-5 pm ET 24/7
PhoneYesYesYesYesYes
EmailYesYesYesYesYes
ChatNoYesNoNoNo
Social Media Twitter, FacebookTwitter, FacebookTwitter, FacebookTwitter, FacebookTwitter, Facebook, Pinterest, Instagram, Google +

Full Home Owners Insurance Comparison

Company ReputationCustomer ExperienceDiscountsOnline PresenceCustomer Service
Esurance Home Insurance9.59.89.510.09.0
Progressive Home Insurance10.09.09.09.09.0
Farmers Home Insurance9.59.09.09.08.5
Liberty Mutual Home Insurance9.09.09.09.09.0
Kelly Klee Home Insurance9.09.07.09.010.0
Allstate Home Insurance9.58.09.09.59.0
Lemonade Home Insurance10.08.07.010.07.5
Hippo Home Insurance9.09.09.08.08.0
InsuraMatch Homeowners Insurance9.08.09.08.59.0
Insure.com Home Insurance8.09.08.08.09.5
SelectQuote Home Insurance8.08.07.58.08.0
US Insurance Agents Home Insurance8.08.07.58.08.0
Blue Sky Home Insurance8.09.07.07.07.5
State Fund Home Insurance8.97.08.08.08.0
Plymouth Rock Home Insurance7.88.07.58.28.0
Insurance Rates for Less Home Insurance7.29.07.08.07.5
National General Home Insurance8.08.07.59.06.5
The Insurance Center Home Insurance7.57.57.58.59.0
Answer Financial Home Insurance8.07.88.08.07.5
Allied Home Insurance9.08.09.06.07.0
SelectMyPolicy Home Insurance0.00.00.00.00.0
Select 2 home owners insurance companies to compare
vs

Latest Reviews

E
Erica B
7/14/2017
I just signed a new policy with them about two months ago as I just bought a new home. I have to say they were quite a bit cheaper than the bigger companies and I felt like the coverage was aimed more towards what I was looking to have covered. I have not made a claim on anything yet, but I did call to add more coverage and they were easy to get ahold of and had good customer service.

W
Willie A
Atlanta, Georgia
3/16/2017
I have been insured with USAA for approx. 3 years and have been very please with their level of customer service. Over these few years I have filed multiple claims with my home and cars due to no fault of my own. I have experienced lightening damage to my house and a tree falling onto the roof. I have a few claims with my automobiles due to uninsured or under insured motorist. USAA did not give me any problem with these claims. They were very responsive to my calls and move the claim swiftly. I have been very pleased with them. The only concern I have is the substantial increase in my policy over these few years. I expect it to increase but not this much. I believe USAA is a great company, but I may need to look for another carrier with lower rates for the next year. Hopefully, they will treat me with the same level of customer service that I received from USAA.

Reviews help other customers make decisions. Share your experience with Home Owners Insurance