Compare Home Owners Insurance

From company reputation and customer experience to online presence and customer service, we research everything you need to compare home owners insurance and make a decision. Learn how our editors compare the different factors of home owners insurance below.
Disclosure: We receive advertising revenue from some partners. Learn more.
Select 2 home owners insurance companies to compare
vs

Homeowners insurance is meant to protect your home from damages to the house itself, or to possessions within the home. It can also provide liability coverage if someone other than the property owner or renter is injured while on the property, and decides to sue. Exceptions to most policies include acts of war and so-called “acts of God”, such as earthquakes, floods or mudslides. Additional policies for some of these may be purchased separately.

In the U.S. there are seven forms of homeowners insurance that have become standardized in the industry, ranging from HO1-HO8, which typically cover most scenarios in which damage may occur. Some homeowner’s insurance is designed specifically for renters, (HO-4)—this typically only covers possessions inside the home, and isolated events that aren’t included in the owner’s insurance.

Most homeowner’s insurance policies offer coverage for the main dwelling, other structures (garages, storage sheds, fences, etc), personal property, and loss of use, which typically covers living expenses over and above your regular ones, if you are forced to leave while repairs are being made, or are denied access by a government order. Additional property coverage may provide for fire-department service charges, debris removal, property removal, theft or illegal use of credit cards, and building collapse.

Another factor to consider when choosing a homeowners insurance policy are endorsements. For an additional cost, endorsements provide extra protection in case of theft, a second property or credit card forgery. Other examples of endorsement can help you pay for the cost of rebuilding your home, keep up with inflation, or insure your house for a specific value and add a 20-25% extended limit if reconstruction costs run over.

How we Compare Home Owners Insurance

Company Reputation - 27%
Customer Experience - 30%
Discounts - 10%
Online Presence - 18%
Customer Service - 15%

Company Reputation

Home Owners Insurance with the Best Company Reputation:

Liberty MutualEsuranceAllstateProgressiveFarmersUSAAInsuraMatchNationwideInsure Home Insurance
Standard and Poor'sAAAAAA-AAA+AAAA+
FitchA-Not RatedA-A+A+AA+A
Moody'sA2Not RatedAa3Aa2A2AaaA1
AM BestAA-A+A+AA++A+
Years of Operation105 years18 years85 years80 years89 years95 years91 years
States of Operation50425048505050

Customer Experience

Home Owners Insurance with the Best Customer Experience:

Liberty MutualEsuranceAllstateProgressiveFarmersUSAAInsuraMatchNationwideInsure Home Insurance
NAIC Complaint Ratio0.001.930.882.730.000.480.00
2016 JD Power Home Insurance Study 812None829825815898817
Insure.com 2016 Home Insurance Study 84.2None90.384.58697.584.7
BBB Grade A+A+A-AA+A+A+
BBB Reviews 6%0%3%2%27%11%1%
Consumer’s Advocate

Discounts

Home Owners Insurance with the Best Discounts:

Liberty MutualEsuranceAllstateProgressiveFarmersUSAAInsuraMatchNationwideInsure Home Insurance
Multi-Line Discount YesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Higher Deductibles/Lower Premiums YesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Alarm System YesYesYesYesYesYesYes
New/Remodeled Home Credit YesNoYesNoYesYesYes
Automatic Detection Devices YesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Loyalty Discount NoYesNoNoYesYesYes
Claims-Free (discount for never making claims) YesYesYesNoYesYesYes
E-discount NoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Automatic Payment Discount NoNoYesNoYesYesNo
Gated Community – Extra layer of security NoNoYesNoYesNoYes
New Wiring NoYesNoNoNoNoNo
Impact Resistant Roofing NoYesYesNoYesYesYes
Community Watch NoNoNoNoNoNoYes
Non-smoker NoYesYesNoYesYesYes
RetiredNoNoYesYesYesYesNo

Online Presence

Home Owners Insurance with the Best Online Presence:

Liberty MutualEsuranceAllstateProgressiveFarmersUSAAInsuraMatchNationwideInsure Home Insurance
Online Quotes YesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Online Calculator YesYesYesNoYesYesYes
Online Policy Management YesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Online Educational Materials Gives several informative topicsProvides how-to videos and other helpful informationHelpful quick linksVery informative technical help and resourcesUseful tips and resources about home insurance and oter productsGives helpful topics and linksInformative member resources and learning center
Mobile App YesYesYesYesYesYesYes

Customer Service

Home Owners Insurance with the Best Customer Service:

Liberty MutualEsuranceAllstateProgressiveFarmersUSAAInsuraMatchNationwideInsure Home Insurance
Hours of availability Mon.-Fri. 8 am-10 pm ET, Sat. 8 am-8 pm ET, Sun. 11 am-5 pm ET 24/724/724/7Mon-Fri 7:00am to 11:00pm CST, Sat-Sun 8:00am to 8:00pm CST24/724/7
PhoneYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
EmailYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
ChatNoNoNoYesNoNoNo
Social Media Twitter, FacebookTwitter, FacebookTwitter, Facebook, Pinterest, Instagram, Google +Twitter, FacebookTwitter, FacebookTwitter, Facebook, Pinterest, InstagramTwitter, Facebook, Google +

Full Home Owners Insurance Comparison

Company ReputationCustomer ExperienceDiscountsOnline PresenceCustomer Service
Liberty Mutual Home Insurance9.59.59.010.010.0
Esurance Home Insurance9.59.89.510.09.0
Allstate Home Insurance10.08.09.09.59.0
Progressive Home Insurance9.09.09.09.09.0
Farmers Home Insurance9.58.59.09.08.5
USAA Home Insurance9.09.09.58.58.0
InsuraMatch Homeowners Insurance9.08.09.08.59.0
Nationwide Home Insurance9.58.08.09.08.0
Insure.com Home Insurance8.09.08.08.09.5
Select 2 home owners insurance companies to compare
vs

FAQ

What is Home Insurance?

Home insurance (also referred to as homeowners insurance) protects your home, property and personal belongings from damage resulting from accidents such as fire, natural disaster, theft and vandalism. Additionally, it also includes liability coverage in case you or your property are responsible for accidents and bodily injury that occur in connection with your property. For instance, if your usually harmless dog bites the mailman, a tree in your yard falls on your neighbor’s new sports car, or a girl scout falls on your driveway while delivering cookies.

Am I required to have homeowners insurance?

Homeowners insurance is not required by law, but if your home is being financed by a mortgage, chances are the lender will require you to have a homeowner insurance policy. This will protect you (and their financial interest in your home) against any unforeseen damage.

If you buy a condominium or co-op, your housing association may also require you to purchase insurance regardless as to whether or not you have a mortgage. And some townhome communities have group insurance coverage, which only requires you to have renters insurance, so it’s worth looking into before making any purchases.

Even if you aren’t required to have homeowners insurance, many people still choose to cover themselves. The cost of repair after a natural disaster or accident can cost tens of thousands of dollars, making home insurance a worthwhile purchase for most.

How much does home insurance cost?

The answer to this question is based on a number of factors including your home’s age, quality of construction and materials used, location, risk factors, your credit score, preventative measures taken (like smoke detectors or home security systems), and others.

The average cost of homeowner insurance varies significantly by state, and most sources report state averages fall between $550 and $2000, with the national average around $1000.

Latest Reviews

W
Willie A
Atlanta, Georgia
3/16/2017
I have been insured with USAA for approx. 3 years and have been very please with their level of customer service. Over these few years I have filed multiple claims with my home and cars due to no fault of my own. I have experienced lightening damage to my house and a tree falling onto the roof. I have a few claims with my automobiles due to uninsured or under insured motorist. USAA did not give me any problem with these claims. They were very responsive to my calls and move the claim swiftly. I have been very pleased with them. The only concern I have is the substantial increase in my policy over these few years. I expect it to increase but not this much. I believe USAA is a great company, but I may need to look for another carrier with lower rates for the next year. Hopefully, they will treat me with the same level of customer service that I received from USAA.

Reviews help other customers make decisions. Share your experience with Home Owners Insurance