Compare Home Owners Insurance

From company reputation and customer experience to online presence and customer service, we research everything you need to compare home owners insurance and make a decision. Learn how our editors compare the different factors of home owners insurance below.
Disclosure: We receive advertising revenue from some partners. Learn more.
Select 2 home owners insurance companies to compare
vs

How we Compare Home Owners Insurance

Company Reputation - 27%
Customer Experience - 30%
Discounts - 10%
Online Presence - 18%
Customer Service - 15%

Company Reputation

Home Owners Insurance with the Best Company Reputation:

Kelly KleeEsuranceProgressiveLiberty MutualAllstateFarmersLemonadeHippoInsuraMatchInsure Home InsuranceSelectQuoteUS Insurance AgentsBlue SkyState FundPlymouth RockInsurance Rates for LessNational GeneralThe Insurance CenterAnswer FinancialAllied Home InsuranceSelectMyPolicy
Standard and Poor'sAAAAAAAA-A+
FitchNot RatedA+A-A-A+
Moody'sNot RatedAa2A2Aa3A2
AM BestA-A+AA+A
Years of Operation18 years80 years105 years85 years89 years
States of Operation4248505050

Customer Experience

Home Owners Insurance with the Best Customer Experience:

Kelly KleeEsuranceProgressiveLiberty MutualAllstateFarmersLemonadeHippoInsuraMatchInsure Home InsuranceSelectQuoteUS Insurance AgentsBlue SkyState FundPlymouth RockInsurance Rates for LessNational GeneralThe Insurance CenterAnswer FinancialAllied Home InsuranceSelectMyPolicy
NAIC Complaint Ratio1.932.730.000.880.00
2016 JD Power Home Insurance Study None825812829815
Insure.com 2016 Home Insurance Study None84.584.290.386
BBB Grade A+AA+A-A+
BBB Reviews 0%2%6%3%27%
Consumer’s Advocate

Discounts

Home Owners Insurance with the Best Discounts:

Kelly KleeEsuranceProgressiveLiberty MutualAllstateFarmersLemonadeHippoInsuraMatchInsure Home InsuranceSelectQuoteUS Insurance AgentsBlue SkyState FundPlymouth RockInsurance Rates for LessNational GeneralThe Insurance CenterAnswer FinancialAllied Home InsuranceSelectMyPolicy
Multi-Line Discount YesYesYesYesYes
Higher Deductibles/Lower Premiums YesYesYesYesYes
Alarm System YesYesYesYesYes
New/Remodeled Home Credit NoNoYesYesYes
Automatic Detection Devices YesYesYesYesYes
Loyalty Discount YesNoNoNoYes
Claims-Free (discount for never making claims) YesNoYesYesYes
E-discount NoNoNoNoNo
Automatic Payment Discount NoNoNoYesYes
Gated Community – Extra layer of security NoNoNoYesYes
New Wiring YesNoNoNoNo
Impact Resistant Roofing YesNoNoYesYes
Community Watch NoNoNoNoNo
Non-smoker YesNoNoYesYes
RetiredNoYesNoYesYes

Online Presence

Home Owners Insurance with the Best Online Presence:

Kelly KleeEsuranceProgressiveLiberty MutualAllstateFarmersLemonadeHippoInsuraMatchInsure Home InsuranceSelectQuoteUS Insurance AgentsBlue SkyState FundPlymouth RockInsurance Rates for LessNational GeneralThe Insurance CenterAnswer FinancialAllied Home InsuranceSelectMyPolicy
Online Quotes YesYesYesYesYes
Online Calculator YesNoYesYesYes
Online Policy Management YesYesYesYesYes
Online Educational Materials Provides how-to videos and other helpful informationVery informative technical help and resourcesGives several informative topicsHelpful quick linksUseful tips and resources about home insurance and oter products
Mobile App YesYesYesYesYes

Customer Service

Home Owners Insurance with the Best Customer Service:

Kelly KleeEsuranceProgressiveLiberty MutualAllstateFarmersLemonadeHippoInsuraMatchInsure Home InsuranceSelectQuoteUS Insurance AgentsBlue SkyState FundPlymouth RockInsurance Rates for LessNational GeneralThe Insurance CenterAnswer FinancialAllied Home InsuranceSelectMyPolicy
Hours of availability 24/724/7Mon.-Fri. 8 am-10 pm ET, Sat. 8 am-8 pm ET, Sun. 11 am-5 pm ET 24/7Mon-Fri 7:00am to 11:00pm CST, Sat-Sun 8:00am to 8:00pm CST
PhoneYesYesYesYesYes
EmailYesYesYesYesYes
ChatNoYesNoNoNo
Social Media Twitter, FacebookTwitter, FacebookTwitter, FacebookTwitter, Facebook, Pinterest, Instagram, Google +Twitter, Facebook

Full Home Owners Insurance Comparison

Company ReputationCustomer ExperienceDiscountsOnline PresenceCustomer Service
Kelly Klee Home Insurance10.010.08.09.010.0
Esurance Home Insurance9.59.89.510.09.0
Progressive Home Insurance10.09.09.09.09.0
Liberty Mutual Home Insurance9.09.09.09.09.0
Allstate Home Insurance9.58.09.09.59.0
Farmers Home Insurance9.58.59.09.08.5
Lemonade Home Insurance10.08.07.010.07.5
Hippo Home Insurance9.09.09.08.08.0
InsuraMatch Homeowners Insurance9.08.09.08.59.0
Insure.com Home Insurance8.09.08.08.09.5
SelectQuote Home Insurance8.08.07.58.08.0
US Insurance Agents Home Insurance8.08.07.58.08.0
Blue Sky Home Insurance8.09.07.07.07.5
State Fund Home Insurance8.97.08.08.08.0
Plymouth Rock Home Insurance7.88.07.58.28.0
Insurance Rates for Less Home Insurance7.29.07.08.07.5
National General Home Insurance8.08.07.59.06.5
The Insurance Center Home Insurance7.57.57.58.59.0
Answer Financial Home Insurance8.07.88.08.07.5
Allied Home Insurance9.08.09.06.07.0
SelectMyPolicy Home Insurance0.00.00.00.00.0
Select 2 home owners insurance companies to compare
vs

Latest Reviews

W
Willie A
Atlanta, Georgia
3/16/2017
I have been insured with USAA for approx. 3 years and have been very please with their level of customer service. Over these few years I have filed multiple claims with my home and cars due to no fault of my own. I have experienced lightening damage to my house and a tree falling onto the roof. I have a few claims with my automobiles due to uninsured or under insured motorist. USAA did not give me any problem with these claims. They were very responsive to my calls and move the claim swiftly. I have been very pleased with them. The only concern I have is the substantial increase in my policy over these few years. I expect it to increase but not this much. I believe USAA is a great company, but I may need to look for another carrier with lower rates for the next year. Hopefully, they will treat me with the same level of customer service that I received from USAA.

Reviews help other customers make decisions. Share your experience with Home Owners Insurance