Compare Home Owners Insurance

From company reputation and customer experience to online presence and customer service, we research everything you need to compare home owners insurance and make a decision. Learn how our editors compare the different factors of home owners insurance below.
Disclosure: We receive advertising revenue from some partners. Learn more.
Select 2 home owners insurance companies to compare
vs

How we Compare Home Owners Insurance

Company Reputation - 27%
Customer Experience - 30%
Discounts - 10%
Online Presence - 18%
Customer Service - 15%

Company Reputation

Home Owners Insurance with the Best Company Reputation:

Liberty MutualEsuranceAllstateProgressiveFarmersUSAAInsuraMatchNationwideInsure Home Insurance
Standard and Poor'sAAAAAA-AAA+AAAA+
FitchA-Not RatedA-A+A+AA+A
Moody'sA2Not RatedAa3Aa2A2AaaA1
AM BestAA-A+A+AA++A+
Years of Operation105 years18 years85 years80 years89 years95 years91 years
States of Operation50425048505050

Customer Experience

Home Owners Insurance with the Best Customer Experience:

Liberty MutualEsuranceAllstateProgressiveFarmersUSAAInsuraMatchNationwideInsure Home Insurance
NAIC Complaint Ratio0.001.930.882.730.000.480.00
2016 JD Power Home Insurance Study 812None829825815898817
Insure.com 2016 Home Insurance Study 84.2None90.384.58697.584.7
BBB Grade A+A+A-AA+A+A+
BBB Reviews 6%0%3%2%27%11%1%
Consumer’s Advocate

Discounts

Home Owners Insurance with the Best Discounts:

Liberty MutualEsuranceAllstateProgressiveFarmersUSAAInsuraMatchNationwideInsure Home Insurance
Multi-Line Discount YesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Higher Deductibles/Lower Premiums YesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Alarm System YesYesYesYesYesYesYes
New/Remodeled Home Credit YesNoYesNoYesYesYes
Automatic Detection Devices YesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Loyalty Discount NoYesNoNoYesYesYes
Claims-Free (discount for never making claims) YesYesYesNoYesYesYes
E-discount NoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Automatic Payment Discount NoNoYesNoYesYesNo
Gated Community – Extra layer of security NoNoYesNoYesNoYes
New Wiring NoYesNoNoNoNoNo
Impact Resistant Roofing NoYesYesNoYesYesYes
Community Watch NoNoNoNoNoNoYes
Non-smoker NoYesYesNoYesYesYes
RetiredNoNoYesYesYesYesNo

Online Presence

Home Owners Insurance with the Best Online Presence:

Liberty MutualEsuranceAllstateProgressiveFarmersUSAAInsuraMatchNationwideInsure Home Insurance
Online Quotes YesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Online Calculator YesYesYesNoYesYesYes
Online Policy Management YesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Online Educational Materials Gives several informative topicsProvides how-to videos and other helpful informationHelpful quick linksVery informative technical help and resourcesUseful tips and resources about home insurance and oter productsGives helpful topics and linksInformative member resources and learning center
Mobile App YesYesYesYesYesYesYes

Customer Service

Home Owners Insurance with the Best Customer Service:

Liberty MutualEsuranceAllstateProgressiveFarmersUSAAInsuraMatchNationwideInsure Home Insurance
Hours of availability Mon.-Fri. 8 am-10 pm ET, Sat. 8 am-8 pm ET, Sun. 11 am-5 pm ET 24/724/724/7Mon-Fri 7:00am to 11:00pm CST, Sat-Sun 8:00am to 8:00pm CST24/724/7
PhoneYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
EmailYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
ChatNoNoNoYesNoNoNo
Social Media Twitter, FacebookTwitter, FacebookTwitter, Facebook, Pinterest, Instagram, Google +Twitter, FacebookTwitter, FacebookTwitter, Facebook, Pinterest, InstagramTwitter, Facebook, Google +

Full Home Owners Insurance Comparison

Company ReputationCustomer ExperienceDiscountsOnline PresenceCustomer Service
Liberty Mutual Home Insurance9.59.59.010.010.0
Esurance Home Insurance9.59.89.510.09.0
Allstate Home Insurance10.08.09.09.59.0
Progressive Home Insurance9.09.09.09.09.0
Farmers Home Insurance9.58.59.09.08.5
USAA Home Insurance9.09.09.58.58.0
InsuraMatch Homeowners Insurance9.08.09.08.59.0
Nationwide Home Insurance9.58.08.09.08.0
Insure.com Home Insurance8.09.08.08.09.5
Select 2 home owners insurance companies to compare
vs

Latest Reviews

W
Willie A
Atlanta, Georgia
3/16/2017
I have been insured with USAA for approx. 3 years and have been very please with their level of customer service. Over these few years I have filed multiple claims with my home and cars due to no fault of my own. I have experienced lightening damage to my house and a tree falling onto the roof. I have a few claims with my automobiles due to uninsured or under insured motorist. USAA did not give me any problem with these claims. They were very responsive to my calls and move the claim swiftly. I have been very pleased with them. The only concern I have is the substantial increase in my policy over these few years. I expect it to increase but not this much. I believe USAA is a great company, but I may need to look for another carrier with lower rates for the next year. Hopefully, they will treat me with the same level of customer service that I received from USAA.

Reviews help other customers make decisions. Share your experience with Home Owners Insurance