Compare VA Loans

Learn how our experts identify and compare the essential factors of va loans to find the best option for you. From types of homes and home mortgage options to mortgage fees and va loan rates, we research everything you need to know to make a decision.
Disclosure: We receive advertising revenue from some partners. Learn more.
vsSelect 2 companies to compare

Searching for VA loans with the best rates and loan terms? We review and compare the best VA Loan companies. 

How we Compare VA Loans

Types of Homes - 15%
Home Mortgage Options - 20%
Qualifying - 20%
Mortgage Fees - 20%
VA Loan Rates - 25%

Types of Homes Compared

LendingTree VARate MarketplaceFirst Internet BankPatriot Home MortgageQuicken LoansloanDepotRocket MortgageAmeriValueLendgo
Multi-Family
Single-Family
Townhouse
Condominium

Home Mortgage Options Compared

LendingTree VARate MarketplaceFirst Internet BankPatriot Home MortgageQuicken LoansloanDepotRocket MortgageAmeriValueLendgo
VA Loans
Fixed Rate Mortgage
Adjustable Rate Mortgage
FHA Loans
Jumbo Loans
HARP Loans

Qualifying Compared

Mortgage Fees Compared

LendingTree VARate MarketplaceFirst Internet BankPatriot Home MortgageQuicken LoansloanDepotRocket MortgageAmeriValueLendgo
Appraisal FeeVaries on the lenderVaries on the lenderNoNoYesYesYesVaries on the lenderYes
Origination FeeVaries on the lenderVaries on the lenderYesNoYesYesYesVaries on the lenderYes
Credit ReportVaries on the lenderVaries on the lenderYesYesYesYesYesVaries on the lenderYes
Closing FeeVaries on the lenderVaries on the lenderYesYesYesYesYesVaries on the lenderYes
Private Mortgage InsuranceVaries on the lenderVaries on the lenderYesYesNoYesNoVaries on the lenderYes
Inspection FeeVaries on the lenderVaries on the lenderNoYesYesYesNoVaries on the lenderNo

VA Loan Rates Compared

VA Loans with the Best VA Loan Rates:  LendingTree VA VA Loan RatesCardinal Financial VA Loan Rates

Full VA Loans Comparison

Types of HomesHome Mortgage OptionsQualifyingMortgage FeesVA Loan Rates
LendingTree VA Mortgage Refinance10.010.010.010.010.0
Rate Marketplace VA Loans10.010.010.09.09.0
Cardinal Financial VA Loans10.010.08.09.010.0
First Internet Bank VA Loans10.010.010.07.09.0
Patriot Home Mortgage VA Loans10.010.010.07.09.0
Quicken Loans VA Loans10.010.09.07.09.0
loanDepot VA Loans10.010.08.07.09.0
Rocket Mortgage VA Loans10.010.08.07.09.0
AmeriValue VA Loans10.08.08.08.09.0
Lendgo VA Loans10.08.08.07.09.0
vsSelect 2 companies to compare