Compare Travel Insurance

Learn how our experts identify and compare the essential factors of travel insurance to find the best option for you. From coverage and benefits to policies & limitations and support services, we research everything you need to know to make a decision.
Disclosure: We receive advertising revenue from some partners. Learn more.
vsSelect 2 companies to compare

How we Compare Travel Insurance

Coverage - 30%
Benefits - 25%
Plans - 20%
Policies & Limitations - 15%
Support Services - 10%

Coverage Compared

Travel insurance policies could be divided into three major types, an entry-level plan, standard and premium plans. While entry-level plans give you the option of being protected at the most affordable price generally, these plans do not have the same level of protection recommended when travelling. Entry-level plans do provide coverage for trip cancellations and interruptions but airlines already provide some degree of compensation for this situations.

Standard or recommended travel insurance plans offer a balance between price and coverage. It offers better coverage compared to entry-level plans without going overboard. And if you still find yourself searching for a particular item to cover, travel insurance companies do offer special coverage on top of its travel plans.

Travel Cancellation and Interruption

  • Trip delays
  • Travel agency, transportation services (airline, cruise) goes bankrupt or defaults
  • Natural disaster
  • Military deployment
  • Bad weather
  • Work-related trip cancellation

Personal and Health Coverage

  • Pre-existing medical conditions
  • Medical evacuations
  • Repatriation of remains
  • Common carrier accidental death and dismemberment
  • Medications and consultations

Baggage and Special Items

  • Lost baggage
  • Baggage delays
  • Special items (sporting equipment)
  • Electronic items
  • Passport
Travel Insurance with the Best Coverage:  Travelex CoverageAllianz CoverageWorldNomads Coverage
AllianzBerkshire HathawayTravelexTravel Guard InsuranceWorldNomadsFrontier MEDEXAtlasMH RossRoamRightInsureandGo
Trip Cancellation
Trip Interruption
Visitor Health Insurance
Medical Emergency
Overseas Funeral Expenses
Hijacking
Travel Delays
Flight Connection Missed Due to Airline Schedule
Lost, Stolen, or Damaged Baggage, Personal Effects or Travel Documents
Pre-Existing Conditions
Sports With an Element of Risk
Travel to High Risk Countries
Baggage Delay
Emergency Evacuations or Medically Necessities
Passport Lost/Replacement/Visa
Electronic and Special Items
Repatriation of Remains
Return of a Minor
24/7 Assistance Services

Benefits Compared

This answers just how much compensation you are entitled to for each covered item in your travel insurance policy. Most plans offer 100 percent cover for trip cancellation and while trip interruptions are slightly higher. Medical benefits vary from company to company but some require primary medical insurance so be sure to check this out with the company. There is also a minimum period for both trip interruption and baggage delay coverage. Benefit details include per day maximum limits for baggage and trip delays. Below are the covered items and benefits we looked into.

Trip cancellation

Trip interruption

Trip delay

Missed connection

Baggage delay

Lost baggage

Accident and medical expenses

Medical evacuation

AllianzBerkshire HathawayTravelexTravel Guard InsuranceWorldNomadsFrontier MEDEXAtlasMH RossRoamRightInsureandGo
Medical Evacuation
Accident and Medical Expenses
Flight and Travel Accident Coverage
Trip Cancellation Benefit
Baggage Loss and Delay
Accident Death, Injury or Disblement Benefit
Trip Interruption and Delay

Plans Compared

What are the available plans? More plans give you more options hence giving you the best chance of finding travel insurance that meets your coverage and budget needs. While most holiday travelers basically have the same needs in terms of the coverage they need, business or adventure travelers.

Plan types

  • Single trip
  • Family/ Group trip
  • Business traveler
  • Frequent traveler
  • Adventure or special travels
Travel Insurance with the Best Plans:  Berkshire Hathaway PlansAllianz PlansTravel Guard Insurance Plans
AllianzBerkshire HathawayTravelexTravel Guard InsuranceWorldNomadsFrontier MEDEXAtlasMH RossRoamRightInsureandGo
Family/Group Trip
Business Traveler
Frequent Traveler
Adventure or Special Travels
Single Trip

Policies & Limitations Compared

  • Pre-existing medical conditions
  • Look into period
  • Minimum period required for enrollment
  • Travel and baggage delay periods
AllianzBerkshire HathawayTravelexTravel Guard InsuranceWorldNomadsFrontier MEDEXAtlasMH RossRoamRightInsureandGo
Minimum Travel Delay Time6 hours12 hours5 hours5 hours6 hoursN/A12 hours6 hours6 hours6 hours
Maximum Trip Cost$100,000$50,000$75,000$100,000 per person$2,500 - $5,000 per person$500-$10,000N/A$50,000 - $100,000 per person (varies by plan)N/AN/A
Travel Delay CompensationUp to $200/day$200 per day maximum, Minimum 6 hours delayUp to $1,000 totalUp to $200/dayUp to $100/dayN/AMaximum $100/day after a 12-hour delay period requiring unplanned overnight stayUp to $200/day$1,000 ($200/day)Up to $500/day

Support Services Compared

Having 24/7 support services is a must especially for travelers. Standard services include concierge and business assistance for travelers. A dedicated support line is available for round the clock assistance. In cases where you would like to cancel your policy, understand how their free look period works  and their refund policy.

Concierge services

24/7 medical assistance

Business traveler assistance

Roadside assistance

Full Travel Insurance Comparison

CoverageBenefitsPlansPolicies & LimitationsSupport Services
Allianz Travel Insurance9.59.59.010.09.0
Berkshire Hathaway Travel Protection8.010.010.010.010.0
Travelex Travel Insurance10.09.08.09.59.5
Travel Guard Insurance Travel Insurance8.010.09.09.010.0
WorldNomads Travel Insurance8.59.08.59.09.0
MedjetAssist Travel Insurance8.08.08.09.010.0
Frontier MEDEX Travel Insurance7.07.08.08.08.0
Atlas Travel Insurance8.08.07.07.06.0
MH Ross Travel Insurance7.05.06.05.06.0
RoamRight Travel Insurance6.05.05.06.05.0
InsureandGo Travel Insurance6.05.05.05.05.0
Travel Insured International Travel Insurance5.05.05.04.05.0
TravelSafe Travel Insurance5.04.04.05.04.0
GeoBlue Travel Insurance4.04.04.03.04.0
CSA Travel Insurance4.03.04.04.04.0
Global Alert Travel Insurance4.03.04.04.04.0
Travel Insurance Services4.03.04.04.04.0
vsSelect 2 companies to compare

FAQ

What is Travel Insurance?

Travel Insurance will help you pay for unexpected expenses if your trip is cancelled or interrupted due to a covered reason. The best Travel Insurance plans can also include medical evacuation coverage in the event that you become ill or injured and require medical attention while away from home, and will reimburse you for lost, damaged or stolen personal belongings and luggage. Additionally, many Travel Insurance providers also offer 24/7 travel assistance to help you coordinate travel plans, such as re-booking flights or hotels, and act as personal travel assistant while travelling. Some Travel Insurance providers may even provide coverage for Identity Theft and Political Evacuation.

When Should I Get Travel Insurance?

The sooner you purchase Travel Insurance, the better, especially if you have significant pre-paid, non-refundable portions of your trip (such as hotel rooms, plane tickets, or tours) booked. Travel Insurance will be there to help you cover those costs so you can re-book your trip for another time. That being said, most providers will allow you to purchase Travel insurance up to 7-21 days, and some will even let you purchase coverage up to 24 hours in advance. Like with all insurance, hopefully you’ll never need it, but if you do you’ll have the peace of mind knowing your Travel Insurance provider has you covered.

Articles

Latest Reviews

T
toby bul
Grand Rapids, Michigan
9/6/2016
I have been using GeoBlue for almost 3 years now. I got them for their international coverage bc I study abroad. So far they have been very reliable. I have only used them for Rx and for doctor's visit when I am in the US during school breaks. You have to pay out of pocket for Rx and submit claim where they reimburse 100%. Doctor's visits they pay directly. I am on 2500 plan which means my deductible is $2500 and I pay approx $170/mo. I wish they had a less expensive plan though.

Reviews help other customers make decisions. Share your experience with Travel Insurance