Compare Stair Lifts

From types of stair lifts and warranty to carrying capacity and help & support, we research everything you need to compare stair lifts and make a decision. Learn how our editors compare the different factors of stair lifts below.
Disclosure: We receive advertising revenue from some partners. Learn more.
Select 2 stair lifts companies to compare
vs

How we Compare Stair Lifts

Types of Stair Lifts - 15%
Warranty - 15%
Safety & Convenience - 25%
Cost - 20%
Carrying Capacity - 15%
Help & Support - 10%

Types of Stair Lifts

Stair lift companies must be able to provide various types of lifts that tailors to the different needs of their customers. Manufacturers and distributors should also offer stair lifts that fits all kinds of staircases and blends with the client’s home environment.

  • Straight Rail Stair lifts
  • Curved Rail Stair lifts
  • Outdoor Stair lifts

Stair Lifts with the Best Types of Stair Lifts:

HarmarAmeriGlideHandicareStannah101 MobilityAscentAcornBrunoUp-Down Stair Lift CompanyAccessible Construction
Straight Stairlifts
Curved Stairlifts
Outdoor Stairlifts

Warranty

When shopping for stair lifts, customers must consider the warranties included with each product before purchasing and proceeding with its installation. Shoppers must look for the different warranties covered by their chosen provider specifically its stair lift repair and maintenance. Average warranty period for stair lifts are 2-5 years on components or parts to their customers.

Stair Lifts with the Best Warranty:

Safety and Convenience

Stair lifts come with different features. A stair lift must include a list of safety and convenience features integrated in the product that does not only increase comfort but also enhances security for its users. Stair lift shoppers must look for a stair lift that provides easy to use and touch-sensitive controls that will allow physically challenged individuals to operate the product in a stress-free manner. Chairlifts should also be equipped with automated features for users to experience a laid-back performance and operation. Some of the important features that consumers must look for are:

  • Safety Sensors
  • Speed Regulator
  • Safety Belts
  • Seat Locks
  • Pressure-Sensitive Controls
  • Hand-Held Controller
  • Power Swivel Seat
  • Padded Seat and Backrest
  • Weight Capacity
  • Diagnostic Digital Display
  • Adjustable Seat Height
  • Call or Send Control
  • Automatic Hinged Track

Stair Lifts with the Best Safety and Convenience:

Cost

It is important to check and compare stair lift prices from different companies before purchasing. When checking the costs, consumers must also look for features included with each stair lift. A balance between price and features is essential to getting the best deal when shopping for stair lifts.

Stair Lifts with the Best Cost:

HarmarAmeriGlideHandicareStannah101 MobilityAscentAcornBrunoUp-Down Stair Lift CompanyAccessible Construction
Financing
WarrantyUp to 10 years on some products5 years2 yearsNot StatedNot Stated5 years1 year5 years on major components and 2 years on partsNot StatedNot Stated
Return PeriodNot StatedNo ReturnsNot StatedNot StatedNot Stated90 DaysNot StatedNot StatedNot Stated30 Days

Carrying Capacity

Weight capacity is one of the important factors that consumers should give attention when choosing the best lift for them. Manufacturers should have a stair lift that can carry a variety of loads for different customers. An average stair lift should have a maximum capacity of 250 to 350 pounds while a heavy duty lift should carry a load of 400 to 600 pounds.

Stair Lifts with the Best Carrying Capacity:

Help and Support

Stair lift companies should provide fast, reliable and quality support to their customers. Consumers must also consider looking for a provider that offers free in-home consultation and staircase assessment. Easy to reach customer hotlines is important especially when a stair lift malfunctions and is in need of repairs. 

Stair Lifts with the Best Help and Support:

Full Stair Lifts Comparison

Types of Stair LiftsWarrantySafety and ConvenienceCostCarrying CapacityHelp and Support
Harmar Stair Lifts10.010.08.010.010.010.0
AmeriGlide Stair Lifts10.09.010.010.07.010.0
Handicare Stair Lifts10.07.09.09.08.010.0
Stannah Stair Lifts10.06.09.09.08.08.0
101 Mobility Stair Lifts9.06.09.08.09.08.0
Ascent Stairlifts9.09.05.09.09.08.0
Acorn Stair Lifts9.07.06.09.06.010.0
Bruno Stair Lifts8.09.07.07.07.08.0
Up-Down Stair Lift Company8.07.07.08.05.08.0
Accessible Construction Stair Llifts8.06.05.08.05.06.0
Select 2 stair lifts companies to compare
vs