Compare Pet Insurance

From coverage and benefit limits to pricing and reviews, we research everything you need to compare pet insurance and make a decision. Learn how our editors compare the different factors of pet insurance below.
Disclosure: We receive advertising revenue from some partners. Learn more.
Select 2 pet insurance companies to compare
vs

How we Compare Pet Insurance

Coverage - 20%
Benefit Limits - 15%
Deductibles - 10%
Reimbursement Models - 10%
Claims & Service - 15%
Pricing - 15%
Reviews - 15%

Coverage

Pet Insurance Checklist

Watch the video here!

Whether your pet needs a couple stiches put into an injured paw or if they’re facing a serious life threatening condition like cancer, you want a plan that has broad coverage & has few exclusions. After all, pet insurance is for the unexpected, and while some breeds are pre-disposed for specific health problems, the only thing you can really expect as a pet parent is that the unexpected will happen.  

An exception to the broad coverage rule is wellness coverage, also referred to as preventative care, which covers routine procedures such as checkups & vaccinations. Despite sounding like something you might want to have included as part of your pet insurance plan, wellness coverage is not a good deal. And while there are a greater number of dogs insured than cats insured, there are numerous cat insurance policies available from all the major pet insurance providers for both canines & felines.  

Make sure your Pet Insurance plan covers:

  • Accidents & Illnesses
  • Hereditary, Congential, & Chronic Conditions
  • Diagnostic Tests
  • Emergency Care
  • Hospitalization
  • Specialist Care
  • Prescription Medication
  • Surgery

The Bottom Line

When looking at pet insurance, find a comprehensive plan that will protect you from the unexpected. We don’t suggest wellness or preventative care because these expenses can be budgeted for annually, but pick the plan that is best for you and your furry friend.

There’s a reason 82% of policies in the US do not cover wellness or preventative care. Wellness coverage drives up your monthly premiums & makes it so you pay more over the life of your pet for inexpensive procedures that are cheaper to pay out-of-pocket.

 

Pet Insurance with the Best Coverage:

IllnessesHereditary ConditionsCongenital ConditionsHip DysplasiaChronic ConditionsDiagnostic TestsSurgeryHospitalizationEmergency CarePrescription MedicationSpecialist CareAlternative TreatmentsWellness CoverageAccidents
Healthy Paws
Petplan
Embrace
Nationwide
PetFirst
Pets Best
Pet Partners
ASPCA
PetPremium

Benefit Limits

 

Watch the video here!

Depending on the Pet Insurance Company, your plan may provide unlimited lifetime benefits or your benefits may be capped on an Annual, lifetime, or per-condition basis.

We prefer companies that have unlimited lifetime benefits, meaning plans that have no payout cap. Veterinary Care costing $5,000 or more is becoming more common and having a plan without limits means you can give your pet the best care possible year after year. However, you may find that a plan with a payout cap works best for your needs and price point. Just remember to plan for the unexpected. 

Before buying a policy, first ask yourself is pet insurance is worth it? As you're thinking about the answer to that question, be sure to consider the following when it comes to Benefit Limits:

- Some Pet Insurance companies have Benefit Caps on how much you can receive over the lifetime of your pet.

- Waiting periods between enrollment and coverage are common. They typically range from 7 -30 days, and possibly longer with specific conditions.

- Some companies have Age Restrictions for enrollment. However, all of the Top 10 Pet Insurance Companies will cover your pet for life once they are enrolled.

 

The Bottom Line:

We suggest companies with unlimited benefit payouts, however many companies who do have benefit caps have set them so high that you may not reach them during the lifetime of your pet. Some companies have age restrictions when enrolling your pet, but the best Pet Insurance Companies will never drop your pet’s coverage because of their age. Lastly, it is not uncommon to have waiting periods between the time you enroll you enroll your pet and when your pet is covered. 

Note: If you have a working pet, like a service animal, herding dog, breeding dog or cat, basic Pet Insurance plans may not cover them. Some companies will not cover working pets at all, while others have special plans for these hard working animals.

 

Pet Insurance with the Best Benefit Limits:

Benefit Limits
Healthy PawsUnlimited!
Petplan$2,500 to UNLIMITED annual payout
Embrace$15,000/year Limited over Lifetime
Nationwide$14,000/year
PetFirst$20,000/year
Pets Best$20,000/year Limited over Lifetime
Pet Partners$16,000/year
ASPCA$5,000/ per-incident annually
PetPremium$5000/ per incident annually

Deductibles

 

Watch the video here!

Similar to health insurance for people, with pet insurance your deductible is the amount out-of-pocket expense you’re have to pay before your pet insurance company will start reimbursing your costs. As a general rule, deductible amounts are typically inversely correlated to what you pay in monthly premiums such that the lower your monthly premiums are the higher your deductible will be.  

Pet Insurance companies offer one of three deductible types:

  • Annual: You pay ONE deductible each policy year for any condition being treated.
  • Per-Condition (Lifetime): For each condition your pet is treated for you’ll have a separate deductible. Once that deductible is paid, that condition is covered for the rest of your pet’s life.
  • Per-Condition (Yearly): For each condition your pet is treated for, you’ll have a separate deductible AND your deductible will reset each policy year.

 

The Bottom Line

We suggest a plan with an Annual deductible over a Per-Condition plan. However, if you do select a Per-Condition plan, we suggest the Lifetime deductible

Per-condition and Per-incident mean the same thing, but the wording may be used interchangeably.

 

Pet Insurance with the Best Deductibles:

Per-Condition (Lifetime)Per-Condition (Yearly)Annual
Healthy Paws
Petplan
Embrace
Nationwide
PetFirst
Pets Best
Pet Partners
ASPCA
PetPremium

Reimbursement Models

 

Watch the video here!

When it comes to reimbursement, it’s important to note that most all companies require you to pay for your pet’s vet bill up front, and then will reimburse you for the cost that your plan covers. Top rated companies will also pre-authorize expensive treatments and directly pay the hospital.

Most companies offer reimbursement rates from 70-90%, however there are a few companies that also offer up to 100% of the bill. Remember that the reimbursement rate will directly impact your monthly premiums. The higher the reimbursement rate, the higher your monthly premium.

The Bottom Line

We suggest a plan that reimburses based on the actual cost of the veterinary bill. This way you will always know up front what you will be paying instead of having to rely on calculations and schedules that Pet Insurance Companies decide on. 

All of the Top 6 Pet Insurance Companies offer reimbursement based on actual cost, which is our preferred reimbursement model.

 

Pet Insurance with the Best Reimbursement Models:

Usual and CustomaryBenefit ScheduleActual Costs
Healthy Paws
Petplan
Embrace
Nationwide
PetFirst
Pets Best
Pet Partners
ASPCA
PetPremium

Claims and Service

 

Watch the video here!

Once you have a pet insurance plan, it’s all about service. Make sure that you select a company that has great customer service. Look for a company that is easy to contact by phone, email or both and has a reputation for taking good care of their existing customers, not just potential customers.

Things to know about submitting claims:

- Most pet insurance companies accept claims by mail, email and fax. Several companies also have easy-to-use online portals.

- Reimbursements typically take between 7-14 days to reach you once the claims have been received.

- Some companies also have Direct Deposit. Reimbursement checks will just be deposited into your bank account

 

The Bottom Line:

Pick a provider who has a good reputation on reimbursing their members promptly and makes submitting a claim simple and straight-forward.

HealthyPaws, PetPlan & an ever increasing number of pet insurance companies have easy to use mobile apps for submitting claims. If mobile convenience is something that matters to when submitting claims, then should have no trouble finding a company that allows you to do everything you need from your mobile device.  

 

Pet Insurance with the Best Claims and Service:

Pricing

 

Watch the video here!

Your monthly premium (or the monthly bill you pay to ensure your pet is covered for Pet Insurance), is based on many factors including your pet’s age, where you live, and your pet’s breed.

When looking at your monthly premium consider if you are getting what you need for what you’re paying by reading your policy carefully. If your premium seems high, double check to see if you are paying for extras like wellness coverage or emergency hospital boarding, then consider whether these things are necessary. If your premium seems too low, make sure you are getting enough coverage, so you won’t be turned down for a claim because you didn’t understand what your policy covered.

The Bottom Line

When considering your monthly premium, don’t just pick the lowest or highest cost plan. Consider what coverage you are looking for. If the plan you are looking at costs more than the average $1-2 per day, look into the policy to make sure you won’t be paying for things you don’t need.

Did you know that some companies offer discounts for things like multiple pet enrollment, paying the annual premium upfront, military discounts, spay/neuter discounts. 

 

Pet Insurance with the Best Pricing:

Reviews

 

Our pets are furry members of our families, and just as we'd want to make sure the 2-legged members of our family are have good health care, we want to make sure our pets are covered as well. It matters a lot. So take the time to do your homework & go read reviews. When you're reading through pet insurance reviews, here are some of the most important things you're going to want to consider. READ MORE

For the best pet insurance for you and your pet, visit the Top 10 Companies here!

Pet Insurance with the Best Reviews:

Full Pet Insurance Comparison

CoverageBenefit LimitsDeductiblesReimbursement ModelsClaims and ServicePricingReviews
Healthy Paws Pet Insurance9.010.010.010.010.010.010.0
Petplan Pet Insurance10.010.010.010.09.06.07.5
Embrace Pet Insurance10.07.08.010.09.07.08.0
Nationwide Pet Insurance10.010.010.010.08.08.03.0
PetFirst Pet Insurance8.07.08.010.07.07.08.0
Pets Best Pet Insurance8.06.010.010.08.06.57.0
Figo Pet Insurance7.07.08.010.05.06.06.0
Pet Partners Pet Insurance6.06.07.05.05.05.06.0
ASPCA Pet Insurance5.05.010.05.05.05.06.0
PetPremium Pet Insurance5.05.010.05.05.05.05.0
Banfield Pet Hospital Pet Insurance5.04.07.04.04.04.04.0
24 Pet Watch Pet Insurance5.04.09.05.04.05.00.0
Select 2 pet insurance companies to compare
vs

FAQ

Does Pet Insurance cover neutering or spaying?

Most Pet Insurance policies don’t cover neutering or spaying, as it’s considered a routine treatment. If your company does cover sterilization, it will usually be as part of an additional, optional wellness rider with spay/neuter benefits. Wellness plans can also cover checkups, flea/tick medications, vaccinations, and other treatments that aren’t part of a regular plan.

What is a Pet Insurance waiting period?

A Pet Insurance waiting period is the time between when you enroll in a policy and when you can get coverage. Most companies have a waiting period for accidents of between one to three days, and fourteen days for illness. If they’re covered, congenital or hereditary diseases have a waiting period between six months to a year.

Does Pet Insurance cover pre-existing conditions?

Most Pet Insurance companies will not cover pre-existing conditions unless it’s under one of their more expensive policies, and even then there are exceptions. Congenital and hereditary conditions are covered by some policies, but be sure to find out if there are any limits or restrictions on coverage.

Does Pet Insurance cover dental?

Most pet insurance doesn’t cover dental care, unless your pet’s teeth were damaged in an accident, because they view it as routine treatment. However, there are a few plans that do offer dental as a premium add-on, so make sure to read the fine print. Many issues are preventable, though, through good hygiene and care.

What’s the average cost of Pet Insurance?

The average cost of Pet Insurance varies widely depending on your pet’s health history and age, as well as the deductible amount and reimbursement level. That said, the average pet health insurance premium is usually between $20 and $50 per month, with cat plans normally costing less than plans for dogs.

Does Pet Insurance cover shots and vaccinations?

Shots and vaccinations are generally NOT covered by standard pet insurance policies. However, some companies offer “wellness” policies that will cover vaccines and other routine preventative care like physical exams. Wellness plans are offered as additions to standard policies, but in some cases can be purchased alone.

Does Pet Insurance cover vet visits?

By and large, pet insurance will not pay the fees associated with routine physical exams unless you have purchased a “wellness” plan. However, if your vet visit has to do with an accident or illness, the company will cover the vet bill for whatever amount or percentage specified in your policy.

What is an annual deductible for Pet Insurance?

An annual deductible is the amount of money you must pay out of pocket before the pet insurance company starts paying. Some companies offer you the ability to choose the amount of this deductible. Generally, a higher annual deductible will translate into lower monthly premiums.

Does Pet Insurance cover surgery?

Pet insurance does cover surgery provided the surgery isn’t related to a pre existing condition that was apparent in the animal prior to purchasing coverage. If this stipulation is satisfied, policies cover surgeries relating to all kinds of accidents and illnesses. However, each company has its own exclusions so scrutinize their plans thoroughly.

Is there pet insurance for exotic animals?

Most insurance companies offer coverage for exotic animals. Among others, animals covered can include goats, iguanas, wolves and parrots. Coverage generally includes accidents, illnesses, lab fees, x-rays, prescriptions, prescriptions and hospitalizations.

Does Pet Insurance cover euthanasia?

Most insurance companies will cover euthanasia. In the case of illness or injury, your policy might stipulate a minimum age before coverage activates. Policies might also direct you to certain vets in order to properly certify cause of death.

Is there pet insurance you can claim straight away?

Most insurance companies will not let you initiate a claim straight away. This is to protect against fraud. Many insurance providers stipulate a two day, two week or six month waiting period, depending on the claim in the question. In this case, claims are typically broken up into accidents, illnesses and orthopedic conditions.

Does Pet Insurance cover x-rays?

X-rays are only covered on certain pet insurance plans. Basic plans will cover wellness exams, vaccinations and flea prevention. The greater plans, however, will expand coverage to include prescriptions, surgeries, chronic and hereditary conditions and lab tests, as well as x-rays.

Can you change Pet Insurance?

You can always change pet insurance plans. As your pet’s needs change, then it could be wise to make a corresponding change in your insurance policy. Before looking at expensive new plans based on your pets age or condition, speak to your current provider. They might be able to alter coverage without a large increase in cost.

Latest Reviews

Reviews help other customers make decisions. Share your experience with Pet Insurance
Amy C
Raleigh, North Carolina
4/26/2017
We have been very pleased with our Nationwide Pet Insurance. I would recommend them to anyone who is getting or has a puppy. You never know what could happen and it is so nice to be able to say yes to the vet even if the expense would normally be too high. We have been so pleased with the quick turn around with our statements as well. Our sweet pup is so thankful for Nationwide and so are we!

Dawn I
Bellevue, Washington
4/26/2017
I was never sure how I felt about pet health insurance in the past, but decided to sign my chocolate lab up for coverage a few years ago. I shopped around and even had friends recommend a few companies, but I wasn't sold on any of them for some reason. Then I found Healthy Paws. I live in the Seattle area so I was happy to support a local company, and I loved how simple their plans were (AKA less fine print). I even called customer service to make sure I wasn't misunderstanding anything before I signed up because it seemed way too simple and straight forward. Healthy Paws has amazing customer service and they are always there to answer any questions. Their claim submitting process is so easy. Claims are also processed very quickly in my experience which is a huge plus since vet bills can get pretty pricey. My dog just had knee surgery (TPLO) a few weeks ago and I had my 80% reimbursement check a week after my dogs claim was processed. They were even kind enough to check in and see how my dog was doing post surgery. I always tell my friends how I wish I could find a health insurance plan like my dog has from Healthy Paws for myself!

Kpat
Bloomfield, New Jersey
4/25/2017
Our young dog decided to eat a bottle of children's advil (it was closed, he managed to open it), and then 2 months later, a pile of rags. For the first snack, we had to induce vomiting and he had a week of IV fluids and veterinary care. For the second snack, he ended up with 2 major abdominal surgeries (they didn't get everything on the first try). We weren't sure what Healthy Paws would reimburse us for, but they paid for 80% of everything after we met our deductible. It was a huge relief to us financially, and we are so pleased we decided to insure him when he was young!

Reviews help other customers make decisions. Share your experience with Pet Insurance