Compare Diet Plans

From features and fitness & diet guides to plans & pricing and customer support, we research everything you need to compare diet plans and make a decision. Learn how our editors compare the different factors of diet plans below.
Disclosure: We receive advertising revenue from some partners. Learn more.
Select 2 diet plans companies to compare
vs

How we Compare Diet Plans

Features - 30%
Interactive & Tracking Tools - 15%
Fitness & Diet Guides - 15%
Plans & Pricing - 25%
Customer Support - 15%

Features

The success or failure of your diet plan ultimately depends on your compliance with the program. This is why it is important that you check the different features and services offered by each company. Some companies offer personalized diet plans that are designed to answer each client’s nutritional and weight loss need. Clients can even have the option of mixing and matching from the different sets of menus available.

Diet plans are usually divided into three categories, namely Low Carb, High Carb and High Protein. Menu choices also include vegetarian, gluten-free, allergy and diabetic-appropriate meals. It is essential that you consult with a doctor or a nutritionist before enrolling in a diet program this is to ensure that the diet plan is in-tune with their health condition.

Aside from offering customizable diet plans, some companies offer consultants and diet experts for developing personalized diet programs for their clients. These experts help formulate diet plans or recommend food substitutes for people with health conditions such as diabetes for example. They could also help you come up with a diet program that is best suited for your budget.

Diet Plans with the Best Features:

NutrisystemSouth Beach DietMayo Clinic DietWeight WatchersMedifastWonderSlimBalance Diet by bistroMDJenny CraigPaleo PlanDash for Health
Custom Meal Plans
Vegetarian Options
Allergy Options
Exercise Plans
Free Diet Analysis
Recommended Food Substitutions
Diabetes Program
Gluten-Free Options
High-Fiber Options

Interactive and Tracking Tools

Companies who offer diet plans should also include interactive and tracking tools for helping clients keep track of their progress. This enables clients to monitor their daily progress and assess the overall success of the diet plan. Tracking tools help clients monitor activities, exercises and calorie intake. Some tools also have reporting features that come with graphs to help individuals get a more detailed look. Some companies also have mobile apps that can monitor your progress and even sync with other fitness tracking devices.

  • Daily Tracker
  • Weight Tracker
  • Mobile App
  • Shopping List Tool
  • Fitness Tracker
  • Food Log
  • Calorie Tracker
  • BMI Calculator
  • Nutrition Intake

Diet Plans with the Best Interactive and Tracking Tools:

NutrisystemSouth Beach DietMayo Clinic DietWeight WatchersMedifastWonderSlimBalance Diet by bistroMDJenny CraigPaleo PlanDash for Health
Daily Tracker
Weight Tracker
Mobile App
Shopping List Tool
Fitness Tracker
Food Log
Calorie Tracker
BMI Calculator
Nutrition Intake

Fitness and Diet Guides

Fitness and diet guidelines are also a good way of educating clients about the benefits of living a healthy lifestyle. Armed with this information, clients can have a better appreciation of the diet program and how this can help them achieve their desired results. Online resources, guidelines and consultants give clients a better understanding of the diet program and increases compliance.

A diet plan is one step towards achieving a healthy lifestyle. Fitness and health guidelines give information on how exercise and living an active lifestyle could complement the benefits of eating healthy. Be sure to check important guides such as eating out, lifestyle tips, portion control guides, clinical research and exercise tips to achieve the maximum benefits of enrolling in a diet program.

Diet Plans with the Best Fitness and Diet Guides:

NutrisystemSouth Beach DietMayo Clinic DietWeight WatchersMedifastWonderSlimBalance Diet by bistroMDJenny CraigPaleo PlanDash for Health
Portion-Control Guides
Eating Out Guide
Lifestyle Tips
Clinical Research
Exercise Tips

Plans and Pricing

Diet programs should not only be suited to a client’s health needs but also be attune with their budget. Aside from providing customizable menus, some diet programs also offer clients price-based menus. Some companies offer one-time diet plans as well as free trials. A money back guarantee is certainly a welcome for those who don’t find success with the diet program. Pricier diet programs don’t always translate to a successful and effective diet. The ultimate measure of an effective diet program is the client’s compliance with the recommended diet. 

Diet Plans with the Best Plans and Pricing:

NutrisystemSouth Beach DietMayo Clinic DietWeight WatchersMedifastWonderSlimBalance Diet by bistroMDJenny CraigPaleo PlanDash for Health
Free Trial
Price Per MonthStarts at $9.82 a dayStarts at $20N/AStarts at $6.46 per weekStarts at $175.20Starts at $120.46NoneStarts at $36 per month plus cost of foodStarts at $9.99 per monthStarts at $39 for 3 months
Free Shipping
Money Back Guarantee14 daysN/AN/AYes30 days60 daysN/AYes14 daysN/A

Customer Support

Diet Plans with the Best Customer Support:

Dietitians and ConsultantsPhoneEmailKnowledge BaseFAQsLive Chat
Nutrisystem
South Beach Diet
Mayo Clinic Diet
Weight Watchers
Medifast
WonderSlim
Balance Diet by bistroMD
Jenny Craig
Paleo Plan
Dash for Health

Full Diet Plans Comparison

FeaturesInteractive and Tracking ToolsFitness and Diet GuidesPlans and PricingCustomer Support
Nutrisystem Diet Plans10.09.010.010.010.0
South Beach Diet Plans10.09.59.59.59.5
Mayo Clinic Diet Plans9.510.09.59.59.5
BistroMD Diet Plans10.09.59.09.59.0
Weight Watchers Diet Plans9.010.09.99.010.0
Medifast Diet Plans10.09.29.59.09.0
WonderSlim Diet Plans9.110.09.59.59.0
Balance Diet by bistroMD9.59.59.09.010.0
Diet to Go9.010.09.59.59.0
Atkins Diet Plans9.09.59.59.59.0
Plate Joy Diet Plans10.09.09.09.07.0
Personal Trainer Food Diet Plans8.09.09.59.09.5
Jenny Craig Diet Plans9.09.09.08.09.0
Paleo Plan Diet Plans7.07.09.010.08.0
Dash for Health Diet Plans9.09.08.07.07.0
Silver Cuisine Diet Plans0.00.00.00.00.0
Select 2 diet plans companies to compare
vs