Compare Moving Companies

From services & features and target customers to storage and customer support, we research everything you need to compare moving companies and make a decision. Learn how our editors compare the different factors of moving companies below.
Disclosure: We receive advertising revenue from some partners. Learn more.
Select 2 moving companies companies to compare
vs

What every informed consumer needs to know….

Moving to a new home can be very exciting and exhausting. And the most difficult part of moving to a new home is how to get all your appliances and valuables shipped quickly and safely from Point A to Point B. While it is entirely possible for you to get all your things organized and tucked nicely into a box, the sheer thought of packing all your things can be a daunting task and that’s an understatement.

Moving companies offer homeowners, individuals and even businesses the convenience of having all their items shipped to a new location painlessly. They save you from the time and the trouble of packing and transporting all your appliances and valuables to the other side of the country or even across the seas.

There’s no shortage of moving companies promising to get your precious valuable shipped safely and quickly to your new home. A simple search over Google for “moving companies” will give you hundreds of companies all competing for your business. But the difficult task is identifying those who are actually good in doing their job and those who are just out for your money.

Before you go gung-ho and start filling every nook and cranny of your car or pickup it is important that you first take a look at what a moving company offers. While some may balk at the expenses that hiring a moving company may cost, try putting a price at the time and effort it would take you to get these transferred to your new home.

Why Hire a Moving Company?

Moving companies were created to answer a special need. And while a DIY approach can be the least expensive route, enlisting the services of a moving company has its plus side.

Safe and Insured

You’re not only paying for the cost and work hours needed for shipping your valuables but also the cost of insuring these. Professional moving companies are not only there to help you get your things packed and shipped but also ensure that these are transferred safely. And the best thing about this is that if anything happens during shipment, your valuables are covered by insurance.

Right Equipment

From using the right vehicle to using the right straps and ramps, you can be sure that a professional moving company has all the equipment necessary for the job. This does not only ensure that the job gets finished quicker but that all steps are taken to ensure that all your valuables are handled properly.

Professionally Packed

Packing your valuables can be very cumbersome. In fact, it takes more than one-third of the actual work involved in moving. Hiring a moving company who offers packing services saves you the time and trouble involved with this time-absorbing task.

Moving companies take great care in ensuring all your valuables are properly packed. This is to ensure no items are damaged during transfer. With trained professionals, you can be sure that all items are properly packed safely and quickly. What usually takes weeks could be done in a matter of days. 

How we Compare Moving Companies

Certification / Credentials - 20%
Services & Features - 20%
Target Customers - 15%
Types of Moving Services - 20%
Storage - 10%
Customer Support - 15%

Certification / Credentials

The first thing to look out for when selecting a moving company is to verify their reputation. Entrusting your treasured valuables to people you know can be very difficult let alone to total strangers. The Federal Carrier Motor Safety Administration (FMCSA) is the lead federal government agency that regulates and provides oversight of commercial motor vehicles such as large trucks and buses. It ensures that all moving companies are compliant with all safety requirements. Be sure to check that the moving company is insured and licensed by the FMCSA.

For long distance moving or those that involves moving from state to state, the moving company must be licensed by the United States Department of Transportation. The company should have a US DOT number which can be validated by searching the Department of Transportation’s database.

While checking if the company is accredited with the FMCSA and licensed by the United States Department of Transportation is important, another thing to look out for the company’s experience. A moving company’s years of experience can be a good gauge for measuring if the company has been able to deliver on its promises.

Accidents happen even to the best. And when planning to enlist a moving company be sure to check if it is insured. While enlisting the services of a professional moving company reduces the chance of something bad happening during the move, it does not eliminate the possibility of an accident. Having the peace of mind that all your valuables are insured ensures that you are covered from this mishap.

Moving Companies with the Best Certification / Credentials:

UnpaktUnited Van LinesUpackTwo Men and a TruckAtlas Van LinesAmerican Van LinesLong Distance Van LinesRolls Van LinesXtreme MoversInternational Van Lines
Insured Moving Company
Licensed Moving Company
Registered Moving Company
Fully Trained Employees
FMCSA
BBB RatingA+No RatingA+A+BFBA+A+
Age of Company48819921175718

Services and Features

More than just being able to move your valuables from one point to another, a good moving company should be able to deliver a variety of services to help ease the stress of moving. With the cost of moving being a primary concern, services such as online quotes or in-house quotes can be of great help in giving you an estimate on how much the services would cost.

Another nagging problem with moving is packing and unpacking your items. Most professional moving companies include this in their services. Packing can take days or even weeks depending on the number and types of items to be moved. This will definitely cost you a lot more but can pay for itself considering the convenience and level of care a professional packing service provides.

Special handling services might be required for big items such as household appliances or boats for example. A large wall mounted TV may require special equipment and packing to ensure that it is safely transported and installed on your new home.

Moving Companies with the Best Services and Features:

UnpaktUnited Van LinesUpackTwo Men and a TruckAtlas Van LinesAmerican Van LinesLong Distance Van LinesRolls Van LinesXtreme MoversInternational Van Lines
Free Moving Quotation Online
Track a Shipment
Packing and Unpacking Services
In-house Quotation

Target Customers

Some moving companies offer specialized services that target certain types of customers. Check a moving company’s profile if it provides specific information on the moving services they provide. Individuals and families for example have different needs in terms of the volume of items to be transported compared to businesses or corporations.

Military personnel moving to another home may have different needs in terms of the great distances they have to move or even when moving overseas. Aside from the distance, military families may require temporary storage facilities in the event they are assigned to another country.

Moving Companies with the Best Target Customers:

UnpaktUnited Van LinesUpackTwo Men and a TruckAtlas Van LinesAmerican Van LinesLong Distance Van LinesRolls Van LinesXtreme MoversInternational Van Lines
Household
Individual
Corporation
Military Families

Types of Moving Services

All of the moving companies we’ve included in our top list offer long distance moving services. These are companies whose transportation and storage resources are capable of shipping large volumes of items across the country. Local moving involves transferring items within a few miles of the customers’ current location. While long distance moving may involve a different pricing structure, local movers charge hourly services.

Aside from distance or location, other types of moving services include the type of customer that require service. Individuals and a family’s moving needs are smaller compared to corporate or business movers. A moving company should have the necessary resources to answer this specific need. From having specialized teams to handle large ticket items, temporary storage services and logistics (trucks, trains, ships, airplanes).

International moving might not be a concern for many but for those like military personnel relocating a moving company that offers this is can be a great help. Services may include packing, storage and working with foreign custom and immigration services.

Moving Companies with the Best Types of Moving Services:

UnpaktUnited Van LinesUpackTwo Men and a TruckAtlas Van LinesAmerican Van LinesLong Distance Van LinesRolls Van LinesXtreme MoversInternational Van Lines
Local Moving
Long Distance
International
Self-Moving
Military Moving
Small Moves
Basic Moving Services
Full Moving Services
Residential
Commercial Relocation

Storage

This is another useful service especially for those moving abroad or those who need a place to keep their valuables before finally moving in. Storage services are not usually included in standard moving contracts and require additional charges.

Moving Companies with the Best Storage:

UnpaktUnited Van LinesUpackTwo Men and a TruckAtlas Van LinesAmerican Van LinesLong Distance Van LinesRolls Van LinesXtreme MoversInternational Van Lines
Moving & Storage
Moving Container Storage
On-Site Storage
Trailer Storage

Customer Support

Moving to a new home can be a pain. From packing to shipping to finally arranging all your belongings to a new home can be exhausting. Moving companies make this transition to your new home less painful but it should go beyond just moving your items from one place to another. Just having another person on the other line can help alleviate some of the stress of moving. It would be great to know that someone would be there to address your concerns and act on it quickly.

Moving Companies with the Best Customer Support:

UnpaktUnited Van LinesUpackTwo Men and a TruckAtlas Van LinesAmerican Van LinesLong Distance Van LinesRolls Van LinesXtreme MoversInternational Van Lines
24-Hour Customer Service
Packing Services
DOT Information2289846779498286618962666145062830899264110724053882247789 
WarrantiesNo WarrantiesNo WarrantiesNo WarrantiesVaries on the declared value of your itemNot StatedNo WarrantiesNo WarrantiesNo WarrantiesNo Warranties

Full Moving Companies Comparison

Certification / CredentialsServices and FeaturesTarget CustomersTypes of Moving ServicesStorageCustomer Support
Unpakt Moving Company10.010.010.010.010.010.0
United Van Lines Moving Company10.010.010.010.010.08.0
Upack Moving Company10.010.010.010.010.08.0
Two Men and a Truck Moving Company10.09.010.010.010.09.0
Atlas Van Lines Moving Company0.00.00.00.00.00.0
American Van Lines Moving Company10.09.010.010.010.08.0
Long Distance Van Lines Moving Company0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Rolls Van Lines Moving Company10.09.09.09.010.08.0
Xtreme Movers10.09.09.08.010.08.0
International Van Lines Moving Company9.010.010.010.010.08.0
Select 2 moving companies companies to compare
vs

Latest Reviews

Reviews help other customers make decisions. Share your experience with Moving Companies
Stewart
Westport, Massachusetts
3/22/2017
We lived in this house for over 20 years and it was finally time for us to move. Moving is not only stressful but also emotional for us. Our childhood was recalling us. But there was no option. We had to move. We hired Rolls van lines for our relocation as they came highly referred by many of our friends. I expected a complicated drawn out moving process, but what I got was the opposite. It was also clear what was expected from the movers and from us to prepare for the moves. They were very quick, professional and moved everything very well. We were moved to our new house with all our belongings completely intact. This is no easy job but these movers made it looks like child’s play!

Henry W
Bayville, New Jersey
3/20/2017
On the date of the move I got the greatest working people ever. They were on time and provided a 1st class service. They did packing, loading and unloading everything very efficiently. I have nothing to complain about. I really like them because they were very careful and fast so since then I chose them every time I needed help and would do so in the future. It was a lovely moving, they exceeded my expectations.

Alan N
Oxford, Michigan
3/19/2017
I had no clue how my move was going to work and the moving consultant from Rolls van lines has walked me through the process and answered all my questions. They were very hardworking men and got it done super quickly. These guys were wonderful. They arrived on time to pick up my belongings and drove into my new house. I would recommend this company to anyone that looking for a stress free move.

Reviews help other customers make decisions. Share your experience with Moving Companies