Compare Moving Companies

From services & features and target customers to storage and customer support, we research everything you need to compare moving companies and make a decision. Learn how our editors compare the different factors of moving companies below.
Disclosure: We receive advertising revenue from some partners. Learn more.
Select 2 moving companies companies to compare
vs

How we Compare Moving Companies

Certification / Credentials - 10%
Services & Features - 10%
Target Customers - 25%
Types of Moving Services - 30%
Storage - 15%
Customer Support - 10%

Certification / Credentials

The first thing to look out for when selecting a moving company is to verify their reputation. Entrusting your treasured valuables to people you know can be very difficult let alone to total strangers. The Federal Carrier Motor Safety Administration (FMCSA) is the lead federal government agency that regulates and provides oversight of commercial motor vehicles such as large trucks and buses. It ensures that all moving companies are compliant with all safety requirements. Be sure to check that the moving company is insured and licensed by the FMCSA.

For long distance moving or those that involves moving from state to state, the moving company must be licensed by the United States Department of Transportation. The company should have a US DOT number which can be validated by searching the Department of Transportation’s database.

While checking if the company is accredited with the FMCSA and licensed by the United States Department of Transportation is important, another thing to look out for the company’s experience. A moving company’s years of experience can be a good gauge for measuring if the company has been able to deliver on its promises.

Accidents happen even to the best. And when planning to enlist a moving company be sure to check if it is insured. While enlisting the services of a professional moving company reduces the chance of something bad happening during the move, it does not eliminate the possibility of an accident. Having the peace of mind that all your valuables are insured ensures that you are covered from this mishap.

Moving Companies with the Best Certification / Credentials:

International Van LinesMadison Van LinesFederal Relocation ServicesSupreme Moving and StorageTopMoving.comUpackUnpaktAmerican Movers CompanyMonster Moving and StorageMoving APTQuick Moving QuotesXtreme MoversAtlas Van LinesAllied Van LinesRolls Van LinesBekins A-1 MoversTwo Men and a TruckLong Distance Van LinesRoadway Movers
Insured Moving Company
Licensed Moving Company
Registered Moving Company
Fully Trained Employees
FMCSA
BBB RatingA+A+A+A+BA+F
Age of Company1819475917

Services and Features

More than just being able to move your valuables from one point to another, a good moving company should be able to deliver a variety of services to help ease the stress of moving. With the cost of moving being a primary concern, services such as online quotes or in-house quotes can be of great help in giving you an estimate on how much the services would cost.

Another nagging problem with moving is packing and unpacking your items. Most professional moving companies include this in their services. Packing can take days or even weeks depending on the number and types of items to be moved. This will definitely cost you a lot more but can pay for itself considering the convenience and level of care a professional packing service provides.

Special handling services might be required for big items such as household appliances or boats for example. A large wall mounted TV may require special equipment and packing to ensure that it is safely transported and installed on your new home.

Moving Companies with the Best Services and Features:

International Van LinesMadison Van LinesFederal Relocation ServicesSupreme Moving and StorageTopMoving.comUpackUnpaktAmerican Movers CompanyMonster Moving and StorageMoving APTQuick Moving QuotesXtreme MoversAtlas Van LinesAllied Van LinesRolls Van LinesBekins A-1 MoversTwo Men and a TruckLong Distance Van LinesRoadway Movers
Free Moving Quotation Online
Track a Shipment
Packing and Unpacking Services
In-house Quotation

Target Customers

Some moving companies offer specialized services that target certain types of customers. Check a moving company’s profile if it provides specific information on the moving services they provide. Individuals and families for example have different needs in terms of the volume of items to be transported compared to businesses or corporations.

Military personnel moving to another home may have different needs in terms of the great distances they have to move or even when moving overseas. Aside from the distance, military families may require temporary storage facilities in the event they are assigned to another country.

Moving Companies with the Best Target Customers:

International Van LinesMadison Van LinesFederal Relocation ServicesSupreme Moving and StorageTopMoving.comUpackUnpaktAmerican Movers CompanyMonster Moving and StorageMoving APTQuick Moving QuotesXtreme MoversAtlas Van LinesAllied Van LinesRolls Van LinesBekins A-1 MoversTwo Men and a TruckLong Distance Van LinesRoadway Movers
Household
Individual
Corporation
Military Families

Types of Moving Services

All of the moving companies we’ve included in our top list offer long distance moving services. These are companies whose transportation and storage resources are capable of shipping large volumes of items across the country. Local moving involves transferring items within a few miles of the customers’ current location. While long distance moving may involve a different pricing structure, local movers charge hourly services.

Aside from distance or location, other types of moving services include the type of customer that require service. Individuals and a family’s moving needs are smaller compared to corporate or business movers. A moving company should have the necessary resources to answer this specific need. From having specialized teams to handle large ticket items, temporary storage services and logistics (trucks, trains, ships, airplanes).

International moving might not be a concern for many but for those like military personnel relocating a moving company that offers this is can be a great help. Services may include packing, storage and working with foreign custom and immigration services.

Moving Companies with the Best Types of Moving Services:

International Van LinesMadison Van LinesFederal Relocation ServicesSupreme Moving and StorageTopMoving.comUpackUnpaktAmerican Movers CompanyMonster Moving and StorageMoving APTQuick Moving QuotesXtreme MoversAtlas Van LinesAllied Van LinesRolls Van LinesBekins A-1 MoversTwo Men and a TruckLong Distance Van LinesRoadway Movers
Local Moving
Long Distance
International
Self-Moving
Military Moving
Small Moves
Basic Moving Services
Full Moving Services
Residential
Commercial Relocation

Storage

This is another useful service especially for those moving abroad or those who need a place to keep their valuables before finally moving in. Storage services are not usually included in standard moving contracts and require additional charges.

Moving Companies with the Best Storage:

International Van LinesMadison Van LinesFederal Relocation ServicesSupreme Moving and StorageTopMoving.comUpackUnpaktAmerican Movers CompanyMonster Moving and StorageMoving APTQuick Moving QuotesXtreme MoversAtlas Van LinesAllied Van LinesRolls Van LinesBekins A-1 MoversTwo Men and a TruckLong Distance Van LinesRoadway Movers
Moving & Storage
Moving Container Storage
On-Site Storage
Trailer Storage

Customer Support

Moving to a new home can be a pain. From packing to shipping to finally arranging all your belongings to a new home can be exhausting. Moving companies make this transition to your new home less painful but it should go beyond just moving your items from one place to another. Just having another person on the other line can help alleviate some of the stress of moving. It would be great to know that someone would be there to address your concerns and act on it quickly.

Moving Companies with the Best Customer Support:

International Van LinesMadison Van LinesFederal Relocation ServicesSupreme Moving and StorageTopMoving.comUpackUnpaktAmerican Movers CompanyMonster Moving and StorageMoving APTQuick Moving QuotesXtreme MoversAtlas Van LinesAllied Van LinesRolls Van LinesBekins A-1 MoversTwo Men and a TruckLong Distance Van LinesRoadway Movers
24-Hour Customer Service
Packing Services
DOT Information2247789 82866228984624053882641107221719218962662830899
WarrantiesNo WarrantiesNo WarrantiesNo WarrantiesNo WarrantiesNo WarrantiesNot StatedVaries on the declared value of your itemNo Warranties

Full Moving Companies Comparison

Certification / CredentialsServices and FeaturesTarget CustomersTypes of Moving ServicesStorageCustomer Support
International Van Lines Moving Company9.59.810.010.010.09.5
Madison Van Lines Moving Company9.59.59.510.010.09.5
Federal Relocation Services Moving Company9.89.89.89.59.89.7
Supreme Moving and Storage9.59.59.59.59.59.5
TopMoving.com9.09.09.49.59.910.0
Upack Moving Company9.09.09.010.09.59.8
Unpakt Moving Company9.09.09.09.510.010.0
American Movers Company8.09.09.09.010.010.0
Monster Moving and Storage9.89.38.98.59.59.5
Moving APT9.09.59.09.09.09.0
Quick Moving Quotes Moving Companies7.09.08.510.09.09.5
Xtreme Movers9.59.09.58.110.08.5
Atlas Van Lines Moving Company10.09.08.010.08.09.0
Allied Van Lines Moving Company9.09.09.08.59.59.0
Rolls Van Lines Moving Company9.09.09.09.09.08.0
Bekins A-1 Movers9.59.09.08.59.58.0
Two Men and a Truck Moving Company8.09.09.08.010.09.0
Long Distance Van Lines Moving Company0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Roadway Movers Moving Company000000
Select 2 moving companies companies to compare
vs

Latest Reviews

Reviews help other customers make decisions. Share your experience with Moving Companies
A
Angela P
8/16/2017
I was in need of moving a grand piano, sofa, washing machine and dryer from my garage into my the basement of my home. I do have a brother with friends but I really needed some professionals! So I wen on the yelp application to see what was around. I call several companies including moving companies and handy man companies and after about 10 calls finally I reached out to Rolls Van Lines and I spoke to a lady named Tarina. WOW! She was super helpful, polite and extremely professional. My first instinct after talking to 10 other companies was to go with Roll Van Lines simply based off Tarina's expertise! I am please to say I made a great decision. they were on time, starting working immediately and maneuvered all items with Dollies and wrapped them with blankets to assure the item's safety, they worked as I really imagined this move should go so swiftly and perfectly, I would definitely use them again and recommend them to all!

M
Mark D
Pompano Beach, Florida
8/15/2017
Overall good experience with IVL. I would use them again.

B
Bart
8/9/2017
Good move. Workers were efficient and friendly. Would use them again.

Reviews help other customers make decisions. Share your experience with Moving Companies