Compare Wine Clubs

Learn how our experts identify and compare the essential factors of wine clubs to find the best option for you. From membership clubs and wine quality to gift programs and customer service, we research everything you need to know to make a decision.
Disclosure: We receive advertising revenue from some partners. Learn more.
vsSelect 2 companies to compare

How we Compare Wine Clubs

Membership Clubs - 25%
Wine Quality - 20%
Price - 20%
Fine Print - 15%
Gift Programs - 10%
Customer Service - 10%

Membership Clubs Compared

Membership levels are defined by the wine selections offered by the program. We looked into the number of membership programs offered. Rather than having one membership program to cater all types of wine enthusiasts, wine clubs with multiple membership levels allows them to offer membership services and wine selections that target specific types of wine enthusiasts.

Things we looked into include:

  • Membership price
  • Number of bottles per shipment
  • Benefits
Gold MedalMonthly ClubsWine InsidersUncorked VenturesLaithwaite's WinesClubs of AmericaClubs GaloreMora's Fine Wine and SpiritsGlobal Wine Cellars
Sign-Up FeeNoneNoneNoneNoneN/ANoneNoneNoneNone
Number of Bottles Per Shipment2 to 4 bottles per shipment2 to 4 bottles per shipment1 to 6 bottles per shipment2 to 3 bottles per shipment12 bottles per shipment2 bottles per shipment2 bottles per shipment2 bottles per shipment3 to 6 bottles per shipment
Membership ProgramsGold, Platinum, Garagista, Pinot Noir, Diamond, InternationalPremier, Master, Collectors3-month, 6-month, 12-monthSpecial Selections, Exploration, Reserve Selections4 Seasons, Wine Reserve$42.95 per monthWine Connoisseur, Wine Executive, Wine PremierSilver, Gold, Platinum, SidewaysGlobal Getaway, Global Discovery, Global Access
Membership PriceStarts at $37 per shipmentStarts at $35.95 per monthStarts at $112.98Starts at $115Starts at $69.99NoneStarts at $39.99Starts at $44.99Starts at $44.95 per shipment

Wine Quality Compared

Although it would be difficult if not impossible to compare the quality of wines bottle per bottle we tried to compare a company’s previous wine shipments specifically those in their entry level clubs which comprise most of the wine membership programs people enroll in. Each company also maintains a wine selection team.

 

  • Wine rating
  • Method of selection
  • Selection process
  • Wine regions
Wine Clubs with the Best Wine Quality:  Gold Medal Wine QualityWinc Wine Quality

Price Compared

We compare average price per bottle with major focus on those being offered on their entry level clubs. Things we looked into also included savings on retail prices and shipment fees. We included the price of shipping into the total costs of each bottle.

  • Price per bottle
  • Discounts and savings
  • Shipment fees
  • Membership fees
Wine Clubs with the Best Price:  Wine Insiders PriceMonthly Clubs Price
Gold MedalMonthly ClubsWine InsidersUncorked VenturesLaithwaite's WinesClubs of AmericaClubs GaloreMora's Fine Wine and SpiritsGlobal Wine Cellars
Shipment FeesFree$13$19.95 (Free shipping on every 12 pack)$13$19.99FreeFreeFreeFree
Price Per BottleStarts at $19-$22Starts at $7Starts at $11.66Starts at $25N/AN/AStarts at $4.16 N/AStarts at $14.98
States Covered50N/AN/A403750N/AN/A28
Shipping ChoicesOngoing and PrepaidOngoingOngoingOngoingOngoingOngoingOngoingOngoingOngoing

Fine Print Compared

Wine club policies that refer to cancellation policy, membership requirements and contracts if any.

  • Satisfaction guarantee
  • Contract length
  • Cancellation policy
  • Shipping policy

 

Wine Clubs with the Best Fine Print:  Gold Medal Fine PrintPlonk Fine PrintWine Library Fine Print
Gold MedalMonthly ClubsWine InsidersUncorked VenturesLaithwaite's WinesClubs of AmericaClubs GaloreMora's Fine Wine and SpiritsGlobal Wine Cellars
Satisfaction Guarantee
Contract Length1 to 12 shipments (Ongoing until cancelled)2 to 12 shipments (Ongoing until cancelled)3, 6, or 12 monthsMonthly, Every Other Month, or QuarterlyOngoing until cancelled1 to 12 shipments (Ongoing until cancelled)At least 3 months2, 3, 6, or 12 months (Ongoing until cancelled)4 to 12 shipments

Gift Programs Compared

Wine clubs don’t only offer club memberships but also provide people an online portal for gift shopping. This includes gifting your friends with a club membership or choosing from preselected gift packages. Others allow you to mix wines with other club memberships (chocolates, flowers, cakes) for a more personal experience.   

 

Wine Clubs with the Best Gift Programs:  Gold Medal Gift ProgramsPlonk Gift Programs

Customer Service Compared

Some companies offer 24/7 hotlines for customer orders. The majority however only accept orders during business hours.  This can also include a knowledge base or FAQ section for self-help articles.

  • Phone
  • Live chat
  • Email
  • Knowledgebase

 

Full Wine Clubs Comparison

Membership ClubsWine QualityPriceFine PrintGift ProgramsCustomer Service
Gold Medal Wine Club10.010.08.010.010.010.0
Winc Wine Clubs9.09.08.08.09.09.0
Plonk Wine Club9.08.08.09.010.08.0
Monthly Clubs Wine Club9.08.09.08.08.08.0
Wine Library Wine Club8.08.08.09.09.09.0
Wine Insiders Wine Club9.08.010.06.05.06.0
Uncorked Ventures Wine Club8.07.06.07.07.08.0
Laithwaite's Wines Wine Club7.08.05.07.06.07.0
Clubs of America Wine Club5.07.07.07.08.08.0
Clubs Galore Wine Club7.06.07.06.07.07.0
Mora's Fine Wine and Spirits Wine Club8.07.04.07.06.06.0
Global Wine Cellars Wine Club6.07.05.07.07.07.0
vsSelect 2 companies to compare