Compare Termite Control

Learn how our experts identify and compare the essential factors of termite control to find the best option for you. From types of services and plan details to tools and techniques and customer support, we research everything you need to know to make a decision.
Disclosure: We receive advertising revenue from some partners. Learn more.
vsSelect 2 companies to compare

How we Compare Termite Control

Types of Services - 20%
Plan Details - 20%
Types of Termites - 15%
Termite Prevention - 15%
Tools and Techniques - 20%
Customer Support - 10%

Types of Services Compared

Termite professionals are highly trained in order to best understand and eliminate termite problems. It can detect existing infestations and help you prevent future problems. It starts by looking for signs of termites and potential access points, conduct an interior and exterior termite treatment to eliminate any termite infestation in your home.

  • Free Inspection
  • Interior Treatment
  • Exterior Treatment
  • Annual Termite Plan
TerminixOrkinHome AdvisorTruly NolenSouthern Pest ControlBulwarkSpragueMassey Services Inc.eLocal Exterminators
Free Inspection
Interior Treatment
Exterior Treatment
Annual Termite Plan

Plan Details Compared

Termite protection plan monitors and help protect your home from any future signs of termite activity. If you are not completely satisfied with the company’s treatments and termites return between treatments, it will refund your last service payment or retreat your house at no extra charge.

  • Installation Fees
  • One-time Service Cost
  • Money Back Guarantee
  • Instant Quote
Termite Control with the Best Plan Details:  Terminix Plan DetailsHome Advisor Plan DetailsOrkin Plan Details
TerminixOrkinHome AdvisorTruly NolenSouthern Pest ControlBulwarkSpragueMassey Services Inc.eLocal Exterminators
Installation Fees
One-time Service Cost
Contract Required
Cancellation PolicyNo cancellation fee within 30 days. Cancellation charges apply after 30 days.NonePlease contact company for specific detailsPlease contact company for specific detailsUnspecifiedPlease contact company for specific detailsUnspecifiedNone Please contact company for specific details
Seasonal or Long Term Contracts
Privacy Policywww.terminix.com/customer-support/privacywww.orkin.com/globals/privacy-policyPlease contact company for specific detailswww.trulynolen.com/privacy-policy.aspPlease contact company for specific detailswww.masseyservices.com/legaPlease contact company for specific detailswww.masseyservices.com/legaPlease contact company for specific details
Money Back Guarantee
Instant Quote

Types of Termites Compared

Termites are often called home invaders. It digests wood and other cellulose material, termites try to break down parts of your home without any immediate signs of damage. There are four types to worry about in the United States and knowing its types can help you know where to watch out for termite invaders.

  • Dyrwood
  • Dampwood
  • Formosan
  • Subterranean
Termite Control with the Best Types of Termites :  Southern Pest Control Types of Termites Terminix Types of Termites
TerminixOrkinHome AdvisorTruly NolenSouthern Pest ControlBulwarkSpragueMassey Services Inc.eLocal Exterminators
Drywood
Dampwood
Formosan
Subterranean

Termite Prevention Compared

Termites are one of the biggest contributors to home destruction in United States costing $1 billion in damage each year. Termite control companies should provide expert recommendations and home maintenance tips to prevent further damage and future infestations.

  • Eliminate moisture
  • Repair leaking faucets and water pipes
  • Routinely inspect the foundation of your home
  • Monitor all exterior areas of wood for noticeable changes
Termite Control with the Best Termite Prevention:  Terminix Termite PreventionHome Advisor Termite PreventionOrkin Termite Prevention

Tools and Techniques Compared

Many homeowners do their own termite control treatment, but doing your own termite work may not be for everybody because not all termite infestations can be eradicated by DIY termite treatment. Experts suggest that they get a termite control service company to do the work of termites, because of its different factors particularly on slabs or basements.

  • Liquid termite control
  • Termite bait system
  • Wood treatment

 

Termite Control with the Best Tools and Techniques:  Terminix Tools and TechniquesHome Advisor Tools and TechniquesOrkin Tools and Techniques

Customer Support Compared

A company that gives positive experience to its customers will benefit with greater sales and profits. Putting extra efforts into customer service can be a source of promotion for organizations and gives competitive advantage.

  • Response Time
  • Guarantee Returned Service
  • FAQs
  • 24 Hour Assistance
Termite Control with the Best Customer Support:  Orkin Customer SupportTerminix Customer SupportSprague Customer Support

Full Termite Control Comparison

Types of ServicesPlan DetailsTypes of Termites Termite PreventionTools and TechniquesCustomer Support
Terminix Termite Control10.010.010.010.010.010.0
Orkin Termite Control10.09.09.09.09.010.0
Home Advisor Pest Control10.09.09.09.09.08.0
Truly Nolen Termite Control10.09.08.08.09.010.0
Southern Pest Control - Termite Control8.08.010.09.09.08.0
Bulwark Termite Control10.09.08.08.08.08.0
Sprague Termite Control10.07.08.08.08.010.0
Massey Services Inc. Termite Control10.06.08.09.09.08.0
eLocal Exterminators Pest Control10.07.07.07.00.08.0
vsSelect 2 companies to compare