Compare Meal Delivery

Learn how our experts identify and compare the essential factors of meal delivery to find the best option for you. From meal planning cost and culinary team to meal options and shipping and delivery, we research everything you need to know to make a decision.
Disclosure: We receive advertising revenue from some partners. Learn more.
vsSelect 2 companies to compare

Meal planning services can be invaluable for families and home chefs who can’t find the time to plan or even prepare their meals consistently. It can be a healthy alternative to ordering fast food or over the counter ready to cook meals. Food choices are endless. From meat lovers to vegetarians and food lovers of all tastes, meal planning services makes preparing for your next meal easier with a few clicks of the mouse.

Benefits of meal planning services includes cutting down on time spent shopping for ingredients, wide selection of recipes to choose from and step-by-step cooking instructions. Some companies even make preparing your next meal easier by providing pre-cut ingredients.  

Meal planning services is also a great way of helping you eat healthier. Those who would like to cut down on their carb intake or have specific food allergies could take advantage of specialized recipes. With recipes ranging from family, diabetic and weight management plans; meal planning services are there to help you make meal preparation simpler and easier.

How we Compare Meal Delivery

Meal Planning Cost - 20%
Culinary Team - 15%
Meal Preparation - 15%
Ingredients - 15%
Subscription Options - 10%
Meal Options - 15%
Shipping and Delivery - 10%

Meal Planning Cost Compared

Enrolling in a meal planning service does not only save you time but on food expenses as well. Instead of dining out, it lets you enjoy different dishes right in your own home helping you save in the process. In general, the price of each meal largely differ on the size of the serving and the ingredients used. Long term subscriptions helps you save the most money. A lot of factors can affect the price of subscribing to a meal planning service. Below are some of the things you should look out for when determining which meal planning service works best with your budget.

  • Shipping Fee
  • Price Per Serving
  • Weekly Total
  • Subscription Fee
Home ChefHelloFreshMeal Time BoxGobbleLuke's LocalTerra's KitchenChef'dThe Purple Carrot
CostStarts at $9.95 per servingStarts at $8.75 per servingStarts at $8.50 per servingStarts at 11.95 per mealN/AStarts at 3.99 per servingStarts at $6 per servingStarts at $68 for Two-Person Plan

Culinary Team Compared

In picking a meal planning service, customers must know who are behind each meal offered to them. Each company should have experienced culinary teams or chefs that design dishes which they provide to consumers. This will not only certify the quality of the meals they offer but also ensure consumers that all dishes are created professionally.

Meal Preparation Compared

Meal kits are basically created to help home cooks easily prepare gourmet dinners without the hassle of shopping for ingredients at the grocery store. Meal kits come with recipes as well as simple cooking steps. Cooking time should also be considered. Most meal kits take less than half an hour to prepare. Some meal planning services however, take this a little further delivering ingredients that are pre-cut for added convenience. Photos can also be included in its detailed step by step instructions. 

Meal Delivery with the Best Meal Preparation:  Gobble Meal PreparationPersonal Chef To Go Meal Preparation

Ingredients Compared

A huge factor in determining the success of a meal is the quality of ingredients used. Most of the companies we reviewed sourced these ingredients straight from the farm. It works with local farmers to ensure that all ingredients are fresh and of the highest quality. Another thing to consider is how ingredients are packed. These should ensure the freshness of the ingredients contained in it.

Home ChefHelloFreshMeal Time BoxGobbleLuke's LocalTerra's KitchenChef'dThe Purple Carrot
Pre-Cooked
Pre-Portioned
Locally Sourced

Subscription Options Compared

Meal kit providers should be able to offer a number of subscription options from one time orders to recurring weekly subscriptions. This should include cancel anytime, skip or pause weekly deliveries. One-time delivery options for example give clients the opportunity to test the waters before enrolling long term.

Meal Options Compared

Each meal service offers a wide variety of meal options or recipes. A good selection of meal options makes it easier for clients to mix their meals and lets them enjoy a variety of recipes. Meal selections should include those that take into account people with food allergies or special diets.

Meal Delivery with the Best Meal Options:  Marley Spoon Meal OptionsHome Bistro Meal Options
Home ChefHelloFreshMeal Time BoxGobbleLuke's LocalTerra's KitchenChef'dThe Purple Carrot
Gluten-Free
Low Carb
Vegan
Soy-Free
Nut-Free
Protein
Meat
Paleo
Others

Shipping and Delivery Compared

Most companies provide fixed schedules for deliveries which are usually set twice during weekdays. Some meal planning services offer next-day delivery which is convenient for who would like this service on short notice. When it comes to meal delivery services, flexible delivery schedules is a must. The company should offer a variety of delivery schedules that could cater to individual customer needs.

Home ChefHelloFreshMeal Time BoxGobbleLuke's LocalTerra's KitchenChef'dThe Purple Carrot
Shipping Fee$10 (Free on orders above $40)FreeFreeN/A$3.99 (Free shipping for orders over $50)FreeFree on orders above $40Free
Delivery DateTuesday through FridayMonday to SaturdayEvery 2 or 4 weeks on WednesdaysTuesdays, Wednesdays, and ThursdaysMonday to ThursdayClients are presented with delivery dates based on their locationBetween Tuesdays and SaturdaysTuesdays and Wednesdays every week depending on their area of residence
Expected Time of ArrivalN/AN/AN/A8:00 am to 8:00 pm3:00 pm to 8:00 pmBetween 8:00 am and 9:00 pmBetween 8:00 am to 8:00 pmN/A

Full Meal Delivery Comparison

Meal Planning CostCulinary TeamMeal PreparationIngredientsSubscription OptionsMeal OptionsShipping and Delivery
Blue Apron Meal Delivery9.59.89.89.89.79.89.5
Nutrisystem Meal Delivery9.89.59.89.89.09.810.0
Freshly Meal Delivery9.69.89.79.69.79.59.7
Home Chef Meal Delivery9.89.89.510.09.79.59.0
HelloFresh Meal Delivery9.99.59.39.69.59.89.8
Trifecta Nutrition Meal Delivery10.09.79.010.09.59.59.5
Home Bistro10.09.59.010.09.510.09.0
Marley Spoon Meal Delivery10.09.09.010.09.010.09.5
Personal Chef To Go10.09.010.09.09.09.510.0
Meal Time Box Meal Delivery9.29.89.49.89.59.59.4
Gobble Meal Delivery10.010.010.08.010.09.09.5
Luke's Local Meal Delivery9.510.09.09.29.39.510.0
Terra's Kitchen Meal Delivery9.79.69.58.410.09.69.8
Chef'd Meal Delivery9.09.39.59.59.59.89.8
The Purple Carrot Meal Delivery8.010.09.010.010.07.010.0
vsSelect 2 companies to compare

Latest Reviews

Reviews help other customers make decisions. Share your experience with Meal Delivery
A
Alan Sharpe
Belleville, New Jersey
10/19/2016
My wife ordered us Blue Apron because we've been so busy with work and trying to get everything in order. Plus, neither of us are really good cooks. This was the perfect program to help us be able to learn how to cook and make decent meals. I know I was tired of take out and so was she!!

H
Heather
Long Beach, New York
10/11/2016
We have been using Hello Fresh now for over 6 months and love it. The recipes are really easy to prepare and delicious. We have tried a few other companies but keep coming back to Hello Fresh.

M
Michelle
10/13/2016
I have tried a few different brands of delivered meals and so far I believe Hello Fresh is the best. The quality, packaging, ease of preparation, and taste make them my favorite.

Reviews help other customers make decisions. Share your experience with Meal Delivery