Compare Web Hosting

From types of web hosting and features to help & support and plans & pricing, we research everything you need to compare web hosting and make a decision. Learn how our editors compare the different factors of web hosting below.
Disclosure: We receive advertising revenue from some partners. Learn more.
Select 2 web hosting companies to compare
vs

Web hosting stores your website's files on its servers and delivers them to your readers' and customers' browsers through different types of hosting plans, such as shared, virtual private server (VPS), business hosting, managed or dedicated hosting, and WordPress hosting. Each offers varying amounts of monthly data transfers, storage, email, and other features. Even how you pay can be radically dissimilar, either annually or month-to-month.

Web hosting providers offer efficient, protected hosting services for individuals or small businesses with websites. Before choosing a web host, it’s important to determine your company’s exact needs for online success. Inexpensive services will have more traffic and data transfer limitations. Dedicated hosting, though more pricey, is powerful and useful for sites with high levels of daily traffic.

Decide your price range, the length of time you’ll need the web hosting, and how much you expect to grow your site, before committing to anything longer than a one-year contract. Switching hosts is time-consuming and logistically difficult. Read the fine print to verify that the plan you are selecting covers your needs. For instance, if you need a site-builder, make sure it comes included. Choose a company with 24/7 customer support and unlimited email account creation, whenever possible.

Finally, though many companies promote themselves as offering “unlimited” media, but this technically just means “not exceeding regular use”. This definition of “regular use” is important to know beforehand. Also be sure to verify the allotments for domains, subdomains and parked domains, as well as the security and compatibility features.

How we Compare Web Hosting

Types of Web Hosting - 17%
Features - 29%
Languages & Database - 17%
Help & Support - 11%
Plans & Pricing - 23%

Types of Web Hosting

A good web hosting service should be able to deliver web hosting services that are tailored to a variety of needs. This should include services that run from dedicated servers to cloud hosting. It should be able to meet the needs of a simple everyday blogger to the demanding needs of a corporate website.  

  • WordPress Hosting – type of hosting that focuses on WordPress compatibility
  • Shared Hosting – a subcategory of web hosting that lets multiple websites be served by a single server
  • Dedicated Hosting – a web hosting service in which a company leases the whole server to a single user
  • Cloud Hosting – also known as cloud computing, enables an unlimited number of users to work as one system
  • VPS Hosting – a virtual private server that has its own system which allows clients to access a different system
  • Reseller Hosting – a type of hosting that allows customers to use their allotted hard drive space and bandwidth to host other websites.
  • Business Hosting – web hosting service that is mainly designed for businesses
  • Managed Hosting – a service provider that charters dedicated servers for a lone client

Web Hosting with the Best Types of Web Hosting:

HostGatorBluehostA2 HostingInMotion HostingArvixeGoDaddyWebhostinghubGreenGeeksJust HostSiteGround
Web Hosting
WordPress Hosting
Shared Hosting
Dedicated Hosting
Cloud Hosting
VPS Hosting
Reseller Hosting
Business Hosting
Managed Hosting

Features

Web hosting companies must be able to provide a good range of features required for website building and hosting. These features must be reliable especially when it comes to the company’s uptime service. Make sure to check each feature offered and compare if these matches your web hosting needs.

  • Unmetered Bandwidth –no extra charges or limits for bandwidth usage
  • Disk Storage – amount of storage available for uploading files and data
  • Drag and Drop Site Builder – an automated tool that helps customers create websites from existing templates
  • Unlimited Domain Hosting – unlimited use of domains
  • Data Transfer – seamless transfer of data
  • E-mail Accounts – unrestricted number of email accounts that can be used
  • Free Domain Name – network address given to customers
  • International Domain Name Support – domain names that are shown in the user’s local language
  • Sub Domains – part of the initial domain
  • Web File Manager – web software that helps users to organize their files
  • Site Statistics – a type of marketing strategy to analyse your website’s success level
  • FTP Access – standard network protocol that is used for transferring files between server and client
  • Uptime – your web host’s reliability
  • Pre-Installed Apps – bundle of software installed in the web host
  • WAP Enabled – application used to enable use in wireless devices
  • Email Auto Responder – a tool that automatically replies to an e-mail along with a pre-written template
  • cPanel Account Control Panel – web hosting tool that gives graphic interface for a simpler web hosting
  • Virus and Spam Protection – a program that filters viruses and detects unwanted emails
  • Free Setup – free service for website setup
  • File Backups – ability to copy files to store them in case of system failure
  • Parked Domains – temporary web page that visitors see when they type your primary domain
  • Password Protected Directories – secured directory of information
  • One Click App Install – simple tool for installation provided for users

Web Hosting with the Best Features:

HostGatorBluehostA2 HostingInMotion HostingArvixeGoDaddyWebhostinghubGreenGeeksJust HostSiteGround
Pre-Installed Apps
WAP Enabled
Email Auto Responder
cPanel Account Control Panel
Virus and Spam Protection
Free Setup
File Backups
Parked Domains
Password Protected Directories
One Click App Install
Unmetered Bandwidth
Disk Storage
Drag and Drop Site Builder
Unlimited Domain Hosting
Data Transfer
E-mail AccountsUnlimitedUnlimited (For Business Pro Plan)Unlimited (For Swift and Turbo Plan)UnlimitedUnlimitedYesUnlimitedUnlimitedUnlimitedYes
Free Domain Name
International Domain Name Support
Sub DomainsUnlimited Unlimited Unlimited (For Swift and Turbo Plan)Unlimited YesYes Unlimited Unlimited Unlimited Unlimited
Web File Manager
Site Statistics
FTP Access
Uptime99.9%99.9%99.9%99.9%99.9%99.9%99.9%99.9%99.9%99.9%

Languages and Database

A reliable web hosting company must be able to support a list of programming languages and database that are required for building the customer’s website. From basic language to the most complex, the company must provide service as well as expert technical support for these types of codes.

  • Python
  • Flash Support
  • DHTML Support
  • XML
  • XHTML
  • Javascript
  • Ruby/Ruby on Rails
  • MySQL Database
  • PHP 5
  • Shockwave Support
  • Perl
  • SSL
  • Enhanced Script Library
  • CGI
  • phpMyAdmin
  • SSH Access
  • Cron Job

Web Hosting with the Best Languages and Database:

HostGatorBluehostA2 HostingInMotion HostingArvixeGoDaddyWebhostinghubGreenGeeksJust HostSiteGround
Python
Flash Support
DHTML Support
XML
XHTML
Javascript
Ruby/Ruby on Rails
MySQL Database
PHP 5
Shockwave Support
Perl
SSLYes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes (For GrowBig and GoGeek)
Enhanced Script Library
CGI
phpMyAdmin
SSH Access
Cron Job

Help and Support

  • Email – customer assistance through electronic mail
  • 24/7 Telephone Assistance – round-the-clock telephone support
  • 24/7 Network Monitoring – constant monitoring of network to see failures and issues
  • Live Chat – online person-to-person assistance
  • FAQs – common questions asked by users
  • Video Tutorials – visual instructional program provided for customers
  • Community Forum – public place for open discussion regarding customer’s queries

Web Hosting with the Best Help and Support:

HostGatorBluehostA2 HostingInMotion HostingArvixeGoDaddyWebhostinghubGreenGeeksJust HostSiteGround
Email
24/7 Telephone Assistance
24/7 Network Monitoring
Live Chat
FAQs
Video Tutorials
Community Forum

Plans and Pricing

We compared the different web hosting services based on price and features. Things we considered includes a money back guarantee which ensures that customers are able to opt-out if they are dissatisfied with the service.

Web Hosting with the Best Plans and Pricing:

HostGatorBluehostA2 HostingInMotion HostingArvixeGoDaddyWebhostinghubGreenGeeksJust HostSiteGround
Money Back Guarantee45 days30 days30 days90 days60 days30 days90 days30 days30 days30 days

Full Web Hosting Comparison

Types of Web HostingFeaturesLanguages and DatabaseHelp and SupportPlans and Pricing
HostGator Web Hosting10.010.08.010.08.0
Bluehost Web Hosting10.09.09.08.09.0
A2 Hosting Web Hosting9.08.08.09.010.0
InMotion Hosting Web Hosting9.09.89.09.07.0
1&1 Internet Inc Web Hosting0.00.00.00.00.0
Arvixe Web Hosting9.09.08.08.09.0
Liquid Web Web Hosting9.09.09.09.07.0
GoDaddy Web Hosting8.08.010.08.08.0
Webhostinghub Web Hosting8.08.08.08.06.0
GreenGeeks Web Hosting7.07.08.07.05.0
Just Host Web Hosting6.06.08.07.07.0
SiteGround Web Hosting7.06.08.07.05.0
FatCow WordPress Hosting0.00.00.00.00.0
Select 2 web hosting companies to compare
vs