Compare VPN

Learn how our experts identify and compare the essential factors of vpn to find the best option for you. From cost/features and reputation to payment methods and vpn speed, we research everything you need to know to make a decision.
Disclosure: We receive advertising revenue from some partners. Learn more.
vsSelect 2 companies to compare

How we Compare VPN

Cost/Features - 25%
Reputation - 10%
Terms of Service - 20%
Security/Logging Policy - 10%
Customer Support - 10%
Payment Methods - 10%
VPN Speed - 15%

Cost/Features Compared

Most of the top VPN companies offer price points roughly in the same neighborhood. Some offer the same plan and give you the opportunity to pick the length of the subscription. Longer durations usually end up being cheaper than going month-to-month. Others offer increasing levels of service where the more expensive plans get you more simultaneous connections, bandwidth, etc. 

It's important to note here that almost every VPN provider will set your plan to auto renew as a default. Say you purchase a year term up front, it is in the terms and conditions of most VPN providers that they will automatically charge the same payment method for an additional year at the end of the initial term. Some providers allow you to deselect auto-renewal upon signup (the best option), some allow you to simply notify the company that you do not wish to auto-renew, and still some require you to cancel your subscription altogether in order to avoid being charged. There are also companies who will quote you a low promotional rate, not specify the length of the promotional period, then auto-renew you for the standard, higher rate. We suggest you read all the fine print and enroll slowly and carefully, paying specific attention to what you are agreeing to. If there is any ambiguity, contact the company to clarify.

Here we are looking at the cost of a particular service compared to the features you get.

1) Performance/Speed- In almost all cases, because of the extra security and encryption a VPN is going to be slower than your IP. In determining this we consulted independent speed tests, the average upload/download rate across different servers located in different countries.
2) Encryption Protocols- We like providers that use OpenVPN as the default protocol. L2TP/IPsec works as well, but PPTP should be avoided at all costs as it is the least secure.
3) Connections- How many simultaneous connections do you get with your subscription
4) Servers- How many servers does the company operate and are they 3rd party maintained.
5) Countries- In which countries does the company operate serviers? Essentially, how many options do you have for changing your apparent location.

 

PureVPNHide My AssPrivate Internet AccessExpressVPNVyprVPNHideIPVPNInvisible BrowsingTorGuardOverPlay
Number of Countries Served141221187840+5394248
Number of Servers500+9183400+1000+700+Not Stated 95128762
Number of IPS80,000+124,000Not Stated Not Stated 200,000+Not Stated 2,000+20,09862
Number of Devices535525252
BandwidthUnlimited Unlimited Unlimited Unlimited Unlimited Unlimited Unlimited Unlimited Unlimited
Free Trial
Money Back Guarantee
1 Month Plan$6.95$11.52$6.95$12.95$5.00$5.99$4.95$5.95$9.95
3 Months PlanNoNo$14.95NoNo$15.99$10.95$14.95$27.95
6 Months Plan$4.99$8.33No$49.99NoNo$19.95$29.95$52.95

Reputation Compared

To determine a given VPN provider's reputation score we look at several things:

1) History- Length of time in business.
2) 3rd Party Rankings- We pooled together reviews from independent, unaffiliated websites.
3) BBB Accreditation- Where applicable
4) Customer Reviews- We tried to cast as wide a net as possible over web resources with the highest number of customer reviews. We also measured how often (if at all) companies personally responded to complaints and resolved issues.
5) 100% Security- No VPN can guarantee this. At best, a virtual private network protects you from mass data gathering and unscrupulous individuals randomly vacuuming up data. If a government or other determined entity is hell-bent on finding out what you are doing they will. Companies that claim this will get points against them in this category.

VPN with the Best Reputation:  PureVPN ReputationIncognito Reputation

Terms of Service Compared

A VPN provider will usually have their terms of service and privacy policies on their website.

1) Availability- Can you access the terms you are agreeing to? Are they easy to understand?
2) Third Party Ads- Does the provider's ToS require you to accept they will deliver third-party advertisements? These can come in the form of unwanted toolbars, links, inline & popup ads, external trackers, etc.
3) Charging Structure- Is the company up front about it's renewal policy or is it confusing or buried in the fine print? How easy does the company make it to choose between auto renew and manual renew? Is it perfectly clear whether you will be paying in advance for the whole term or month to month?
4) Contract Length- Does the company offer multiple contract length options?
5) Cancelation/Refund Policy- How easy does the provider make it to cancel? Within how many days will they provide a refund?
6) Free Trial

Security/Logging Policy Compared

Most VPN providers will claim they have a "no logging" policy. This needs to be explored more deeply.

Logging is keeping information regarding a customer's sessions using the VPN. Since the whole idea of a VPN is that it is supposed to be private why would a provider do this? The truth is most companies will not keep any logs of your activity (the sites you visit). Some, however, will claim they do not log but keep records of the times you used the system, bandwidth, or your IP address. A few truly do not retain any logs of your usage whatsoever.

Furthermore, a company must obey the logging laws of the country in which they are based. For example some European countries employ counter-terrorism measures that require VPN providers to retain and hand over certain usage information on demand. When looking at security/logging we consider these factors:

1) Stated Logging Policy- We look in depth to see if a company claiming no logging is still technically retaining some information, like connection logs and timestamps.
2) Country of Operation- What is the security policy?
3) Shared IPs- Can multiple users use the same IP for added security?

PureVPNHide My AssPrivate Internet AccessExpressVPNVyprVPNHideIPVPNInvisible BrowsingTorGuardOverPlay
SSL
Kill Switch
PPTP
L2TP

Customer Support Compared

A company with excellent customer service is more likely to get repeat business from customers. Customer service acts as a link between the company and consumer. VPN is not merely a product but a service, so ensuring its availability is paramount for VPN providers.

  • Email
  • 24-Hour Telephone Support
  • Live Chat
  • Social Media
  • FAQs
PureVPNHide My AssPrivate Internet AccessExpressVPNVyprVPNHideIPVPNInvisible BrowsingTorGuardOverPlay
Email Support
24 Hour Telephone Support
Live Chat
Social Media
FAQs

Payment Methods Compared

Most VPN providers accept credit cards and PayPal. Some, considering the international customer base and desire to remain as anonymous as possible, accept a wide variety of payment methods including Bitcoin and even mailing cash. Still others are so flexible in their accommodation of anonymity they will even accept gift cards or vouchers from other companies.

PureVPNHide My AssPrivate Internet AccessExpressVPNVyprVPNHideIPVPNInvisible BrowsingTorGuardOverPlay
PayPal
MasterCard
Discover
American Express
Visa

VPN Speed Compared

A secure internet connection should not come at the cost of your overall browsing experience. While we understand that using a VPN service entails the use of encryption software and basically tunneling all your information to and from another server, some VPN services actually do a faster job doing this.

Some factors may affect overall internet speed. These include the security protocol used, server, encryption, hardware and your location. We compared VPN services based on average upload and download speeds. Using the same hardware and ISP provider, we conducted speed tests using each VPN service. We then determine the average performance of each VPN service and ranked them accordingly. Repeated tests showed each VPN service’s performance, reliability and overall browsing experience.

  • Download Speed
  • Upload Speed
  • Server Location
  • Number of Servers
  • Encryption Protocol

 

 

VPN with the Best VPN Speed:  PureVPN VPN SpeedTotal VPN VPN SpeedIncognito VPN Speed

Full VPN Comparison

Cost/FeaturesReputationTerms of ServiceSecurity/Logging PolicyCustomer SupportPayment MethodsVPN Speed
Total VPN10.09.010.010.010.010.09.8
Incognito VPN10.09.99.89.89.89.89.8
Safer Web VPN10.09.09.99.910.010.09.5
PureVPN9.010.09.010.010.010.09.8
Hotspot Shield Elite VPN10.09.09.08.58.99.09.0
NordVPN10.08.09.09.08.09.09.0
Hide My Ass VPN9.58.97.010.010.010.09.0
SaferVPN9.88.09.09.08.09.08.5
Windscribe VPN8.99.09.09.08.99.08.5
Private Internet Access VPN10.08.08.010.08.09.08.5
ExpressVPN8.58.58.010.09.010.08.0
VyprVPN9.08.08.010.09.010.07.5
Cyber Ghost VPN8.78.08.09.09.010.08.0
HideIPVPN8.06.010.010.08.09.08.0
Buffered VPN9.09.08.08.09.09.07.5
ZenMate VPN8.09.08.08.99.59.77.0
IPVanish VPN8.08.07.010.010.010.07.0
Invisible Browsing VPN8.06.010.08.08.09.07.0
TorGuard VPN9.58.08.010.09.09.00.0
OverPlay VPN9.08.08.09.09.010.00.0
vsSelect 2 companies to compare

Latest Reviews

Reviews help other customers make decisions. Share your experience with VPN
M
Martin
,
12/4/2016
I started out first using this vpn with the free version. Used it for couple months and fell in love with the straight forward nature and simple usage of it. Kill switch and a hefty layer of protection are a must as well, which this vpn provides. The browser extension has some nice features and the chrome extension has connection leak prevention that many vpn's miss). Hence, decided to upgrade it to the pro version, so that I can support the development as well. I've been using this vpn for 3 months now and I do not have anything bad to say about it. I use 10 mbit connection and at least I have not noticed any noticeable drops in my connection speed. Now I keep it on constantly when ever I use my computer or browse the internet. And the best part is that it is still constantly getting better as it is only a young vpn service.

M
MC
,
11/23/2016
I find this VPN software highly reliable with no downtime, as far as I have experienced using it. Yes it may have fewer servers compared to other popular VPNs, but it gives me an unlimited bandwidth and a very good connection speed, even while using Skype. I would highly recommend this product.

A
Alexandra
Toronto, Ontario
11/14/2016
Windscribe is the best VPN on this list (and in general). Everything is as described, and the free version works great. Support is top notch also. A+

Reviews help other customers make decisions. Share your experience with VPN