Compare Treadmills

From types of treadmills and features to warranty and pricing, we research everything you need to compare treadmills and make a decision. Learn how our editors compare the different factors of treadmills below.
Disclosure: We receive advertising revenue from some partners. Learn more.
Select 2 treadmills companies to compare
vs

How we Compare Treadmills

Types of Treadmills - 10%
Features - 15%
Safety Features - 15%
Performance - 20%
Warranty - 20%
Pricing - 20%

Types of Treadmills

Treadmills with the Best Types of Treadmills:

LifeSpanProFormLife FitnessNordicTrackYowzaSoleLandicePrecorCybexHorizon Fitness
Treadmill Desks
Inclined Treadmills
Powered Treadmills
Folding Treadmills

Features

Treadmills with the Best Features:

LifeSpanProFormLife FitnessNordicTrackYowzaSoleLandicePrecorCybexHorizon Fitness
Heart Rate Monitor
Shock Absorption Deck
Touchscreen
Interactive Video Workouts
LED/LCD Display
Power Incline
Pre-Set or Custom Programs
Control and Console Gadgets
Mobile App Connectivity
Integrated Cooling Fans
Speakers and Audio Ports

Safety Features

Treadmills with the Best Safety Features:

LifeSpanProFormLife FitnessNordicTrackYowzaSoleLandicePrecorCybexHorizon Fitness
Tethered Safety Key
Hand and Foot Rails
Auto-Stop
Safety Belt

Performance

Treadmills with the Best Performance:

LifeSpanProFormLife FitnessNordicTrackYowzaSoleLandicePrecorCybexHorizon Fitness
Motor HorsepowerUp to 5Up to 4.25Up to 4.0Up to 4.25Up to 3.5Up to 4Up to 4.0Up to 4.0Up to 5Up to 2.75
Track SpeedUp to 13.5 mphUp to 12 mphUp to 12 mphUp to 12 mphUp to 12 mphUp to 12 mphUp to 12 mphUp to 16 mphUp to 20 km/hUp to 12 mph
Maximum InclineUp to 15 levelsUp to 20%Up to 15%Up to 40%Up to 15 levelsUp to 15 levelsUp to 15%Up to 15%Up to 15%Up to 15%
Maximum DeclineUp to -3%Up to 6%N/AUp to 6%N/AUp to 6 levelsN/AUp to -3%N/AN/A
Weight CapacityUp to 500 lbs. Up to 400 lbs.Up to 400 lbs.Up to 350 lbs.Up to 400 lbs.Up to 400 lbs.Up to 500 lbs. Up to 400 lbs.Up to 400 lbs.Up to 400 lbs.

Pricing

Treadmills with the Best Pricing:

LifeSpanProFormLife FitnessNordicTrackYowzaSoleLandicePrecorCybexHorizon Fitness
Money Back Guarantee
Return Period30 days30 days30 days30 days30 days30 daysN/ANoneN/AN/A
FinancingPayPal creditOver 12 months financing with Fortiva Retail CreditNone12 months financing with Fortiva Retail CreditPayPal creditPayPal creditN/AYesN/AN/A

Full Treadmills Comparison

Types of TreadmillsFeaturesSafety FeaturesPerformanceWarrantyPricing
LifeSpan10.09.010.010.010.010.0
ProForm10.09.09.010.010.010.0
Life Fitness10.010.010.09.510.08.5
NordicTrack10.010.010.09.010.09.0
Yowza10.010.010.08.010.010.0
Sole9.09.010.09.010.09.0
Landice10.010.010.09.09.08.0
Precor9.010.010.09.09.08.0
Cybex8.09.010.09.09.08.0
Horizon Fitness10.010.010.08.08.08.0
Select 2 treadmills companies to compare
vs