Compare Presentation Software

Learn how our experts identify and compare the essential factors of presentation software to find the best option for you. From creation features and presentation features to cost and reviews, we research everything you need to know to make a decision.
Disclosure: We receive advertising revenue from some partners. Learn more.
vsSelect 2 companies to compare

How we Compare Presentation Software

Creation Features - 30%
Presentation Features - 15%
Versions & Compatibility - 10%
Ease of Use & Presentation Quality - 10%
Customer Service - 15%
Cost - 10%
Reviews - 10%

Creation Features Compared

The best presentation software programs will allow you to build your presentation from the ground up. Whether you start from scratch or use one of the many templates or themes available (from the company or online public databases), the best programs will allow you to combine a number of different features to explain your ideas and utilize your resources to create a presentation for whoever your audience is. Presentation programs that allow users to incorporate a variety of text features, images, shapes, charts & graphs, videos, animation, sound and more in their presentations rated well in this section. While companies who may have specialized their software to utilize specific styles, advanced presentation features or otherwise limit the versatility of the presentations that can be made will score lower. We also look for programs that make collaborating easy in this section. The more your program can do to customize your presentation, the better.

Presentation Software with the Best Creation Features:  Prezi Creation FeaturesPowerPoint Creation Features
PowerPointPreziApple KeynoteGoogle SlidesHaiku Deck ZuruSlideRocketZoho ShowPowtoon
Images and media uploads
Editing Features
Custom Data Formats
Built-In Templates
Offline Editing
Content Library
Audio
Video
Pre-Designed Images

Presentation Features Compared

The ultimate goal for most presenters is delivering the message to the audience, so in this section we look at how easy it is to access your presentation and deliver it wherever and whenever you need to.  Presentations that can be timed, have smooth transitions (or transition options), and that can be show with or without an internet connection rate higher in this area than those that require manual progression and only can be accessed and edited online. Additionally, programs that allow you to sync to other devices or can be accessed from anywhere (web or cloud based platforms) also score higher in this section.

Presentation Software with the Best Presentation Features:  Prezi Presentation FeaturesApple Keynote Presentation FeaturesPowerPoint Presentation Features
PowerPointPreziApple KeynoteGoogle SlidesHaiku Deck ZuruSlideRocketZoho ShowPowtoon
Cloud and Sharing 
Collaboration
Multi-Screen Views
Present Online

Versions & Compatibility Compared

Like with so many programs of the past, presentation software used to have to be downloaded onto your computer to create and show presentations. However, now many presentation software programs are web-based, allowing you to create, store and present from the internet. The best presentation software will allow you to choose, offering computer, smartphone and tablet versions of the software for offline work, but also sync across all versions, and allow you to create, access, edit and present your work from any internet browser.

Additionally, many presentation software programs are compatible with more commonly used programs. Some allow you to import your existing powerpoint presentations or compatible files (.ppt or .pptx) into their program to take the editing to the next level. Others allow you to pull videos and images from other commonly used sites (like Flickr or YouTube).  The more outside programs the presentation software can work with, the higher the rating in this section as well.

Presentation Software with the Best Versions & Compatibility:  Prezi Versions & CompatibilityPowerPoint Versions & CompatibilityApple Keynote Versions & Compatibility
PowerPointPreziApple KeynoteGoogle SlidesHaiku Deck ZuruSlideRocketZoho ShowPowtoon
Web-Based
Installed

Ease of Use & Presentation Quality Compared

The quality of your presentation is based on a number of factors including the material, layout and skillset of the creator. Oftentimes the best presentations are going to come from experts who have learned the program backwards and forwards and understand every function and feature available. However this doesn’t mean you can’t make a good presentation with very little skill with the right program.

Some presentation software, on the other hand, is more limited, but is built for specific uses, styles, or features. These programs are often easy to use and master, which is helpful for those looking to use the program for one type of presentation, style or functionality. However, for those looking to create presentations for a variety of purposes, styles, resources, and audiences, you may find these programs limiting after a few uses.

The best presentation software programs will make it easy for beginners to use, and also offer advanced features for more experienced, or even expert users.  This way, no matter where you are in your learning process, you won’t find yourself growing out of your presentation software anytime soon.

Customer Service Compared

Learning new software can be tricky, especially if you are trying to teach yourself without the assistance of an instructor. Most all presentation software companies offer online resource guides, and chances are there is an online forum of users who would be happy to assist you with challenges you’ve faced…. However companies that go the extra step to provide online tutorial videos or walkthrough presentations, and live customer support (where you can talk to a pro), rate better in this area than those who leave it to the user to figure out.  

Additionally, presentation software companies should make it easy to contact with any concerns, problems or complaints. They should also have easy to find policies and procedures.  The more open about their policies and the easier they are to contact, the higher the company rates in this category.

Presentation Software with the Best Customer Service:  Prezi Customer ServicePowerPoint Customer Service

Cost Compared

Many times presentation software companies offer a free membership to use the base line product, with the understanding that any projects and presentations you create will be publically accessible. With a paid membership or purchase, many programs allow you to set privacy controls, provide access to additional features, increase your cloud storage capability, allow collaboration from multiple users, save your presentations to your computer or devices, or access your projects from other versions of the software.

Depending on the software, you may be able to purchase the program all together for unlimited use, or you may have to subscribe to a reoccurring membership on a monthly or annual basis.  Price varies based on the presentation software you are looking into, so we look at the value of the product for the price.

 

Presentation Software with the Best Cost:  Google Slides CostApple Keynote CostHaiku Deck Zuru Cost

Reviews Compared

The last thing we look at is the reviews of the companies from consumers like you. This score is based on ratings from reviews submitted to ConsumersAdvocate.org, the company’s Better Business Bureau rating, other review sites, and review articles, to provide the most inclusive and accurate ratings available. 

Presentation Software with the Best Reviews:  Prezi ReviewsApple Keynote ReviewsPowerPoint Reviews

Full Presentation Software Comparison

Creation FeaturesPresentation FeaturesVersions & CompatibilityEase of Use & Presentation QualityCustomer ServiceCostReviews
PowerPoint Presentation Software10.09.010.010.010.07.09.0
Prezi Presentation Software10.010.010.08.010.06.09.0
Apple Keynote Presentation Software9.09.09.09.08.09.09.0
Google Slides Presentation Software9.08.08.09.08.010.08.0
Haiku Deck Zuru Presentation Software8.07.08.07.08.08.07.0
SlideRocket Presentation Software8.07.06.07.06.03.07.0
Zoho Show Presentation Software7.06.06.06.07.07.06.0
Powtoon Presentation Software6.06.05.05.06.05.06.0
vsSelect 2 companies to compare

FAQ

What kinds of presentation software are available?

The vast majority of presentation software programs use a slide-based, or slideshow format. This is a linear format that allows the presenter to compartmentalize the information as he or she moves from slide to slide. However, the alternative option introduced by Prezi is a spatial format, which allows the presenter and audience to move from idea to idea in an dynamic way. The presenter can layer multiple concepts into the bigger picture by zooming in and out of concept, moving through the presentation in an orderly or organic way.

Selecting the presentation software that is right for you will depend on what you’d like to do and how you plan to use it.

How advanced do you want to make your presentation? Are you looking for a simple text and image presentation, or a highly involved visual display with complex charts, videos, and infographs? Some programs are built to be simple and fast, while others are meant to impress.

Do you have access to the internet? Some presentation programs are cloud based, and may require an internet connection in order to create, save or show your presentation.

How many people will be working on this presentation? Some programs allow you to collaborate with others, or allow multiple people the ability to edit the same presentation. Though it’s important to note that this is a cloud-based feature which requires an internet connection.

Do you plan to make changes on the go? Many programs have mobile apps. Some let you create new presentations, edit existing ones, and present them from the app. Others only allow you to access completed projects, which is useful to those looking to use their mobile devices as a remote control during their presentation.

No matter what you’re looking for, chances are there’s a presentation software program that will meet your needs.

Who uses presentation software?

Anyone can use presentation software for almost any reason. Below are a few examples of ways presentation software has been used.

- Educational presentations (by teachers or students)

- Business presentations (sales, analytics and reporting, program management, development, etc...)

- Marketing & Advertising

- Social Media

- Church or Religious presentations

- And much, much more….