Compare Point of Sale Services

Learn how our experts identify and compare the essential factors of point of sale services to find the best option for you. From featues and pos equipment to industries and platforms, we research everything you need to know to make a decision.
Disclosure: We receive advertising revenue from some partners. Learn more.
vsSelect 2 companies to compare

How we Compare Point of Sale Services

Featues - 30%
POS Equipment - 25%
Pricing - 20%
Industries - 15%
Platforms - 10%

Featues Compared

The best POS software provides a mix of Point of Sale, Customer Relationship, Retail Accounting and Inventory Management features.

 

Point of Sales

This feature generally refers to the POS systems ability to process payments. It also includes receipt printing, discount processing, loyalty card programs, gift cards, refunds and returns. Point of Sales services should be able to handle multiple transaction and payment types for better customer service.

Transaction/ payment processing

  • Split tenders – support two or more payment types
  • Credit card processing
  • Barcode scanning
  • Loyalty programs
  • Gift checks
  • Discounts
  • Special promos
  • Time limited offers

 

Customer Relationship Management

POS CRM should be able to store customer information (profile) and buying history (purchases). Building your customer database makes it easier for you to market new services, products and even include them in your sales, rewards campaigns. Tracking customer purchases gives you a better understanding of individual preference and create a more detailed customer profile.    

  • Customer database (spending history, personal information)
  • Rewards, loyalty programs
  • Recurring payments
  • Email marketing
  • Customer feedback
  • Payment preference

  

Retail Accounting

Focuses on accounting data and creates reports on business performance. Sales, expenses (rent, payroll, city services, inventory and purchases). Accounting features should be able to provide bank reconciliation and generate sales reports.

  • Report generation
  • Business intelligence
  • Accounts payable/ receivable
  • Bank reconciliation
  • Payroll processing
  • Sales audit

 

Inventory Management

Keeping track of you inventory is an essential task for any business. Your POS system must be able to display this information and in some cases alert you when it reaches below accepted levels. Inventory management does not only include monitoring inventory levels but also includes labelling, tagging items.

  • Real-time inventory
  • Barcode generation
  • Inventory forecasting
  • Scheduling
  • Classification
  • Labelling
  • Variable pricing
Point of Sale Services with the Best Featues:  Square FeatuesNCR Aloha POS FeatuesShopify Featues
SquareNCR Aloha POSShopifyMicrosGotmerchantVendSquirrel SystemsAgilysysHarbortouchDigital Dining
Split Tenders 
Credit Card Processing
Barcode Scanning
Loyalty Programs
Gift Checks
Discounts
Special Promos
Time Limited Offers
Customer Database (spending history, personal information)
Rewards
Recurring Payments
Email Marketing
Report Generation
Business Intelligence
Accounts Payable/Receivable
Bank Reconciliation
Payroll Processing
Sales Audit
Real-Time Inventory
Inventory Forecasting
Scheduling
Labelling
Variable Pricing

POS Equipment Compared

In this section we look at compatible devices and equipment used with Point of Sales system and the different capabilities of the POS system. Tablets and other mobile devices, for example, allow employees to accept and process transactions directly with the customer. POS systems can also allow employees to check product availability or automatically update inventory once a sale is made.   

  • Monitor (touchscreen)
  • Barcode scanner
  • Smartphone
  • Tablet
  • Cash drawer
  • Check reader
  • Terminal (Workstation)
  • Signature capture device
  • Receipt printer
Point of Sale Services with the Best POS Equipment:  NCR Aloha POS POS EquipmentSquare POS EquipmentMicros POS Equipment
Monitor (touchscreen)Barcode ScannerSmartphoneTabletCash DrawerTerminal (Workstation)Signature Capture DeviceReceipt Printer
Square
NCR Aloha POS
Shopify
Micros
Gotmerchant
Vend
Squirrel Systems
Agilysys
Harbortouch
Digital Dining

Pricing Compared

POS systems are offered as packages and picing is based according to the options and features included. Cloud-based POS are usually priced on a monthly, per terminal plan, while POS software requires a one-time payment, per terminal basis.

 

Point of Sale Services with the Best Pricing:  Gotmerchant PricingSquare Pricing

Industries Compared

POS systems basically provide the same services but some businesses require a more unique approach to its point of sales needs.  

  • Sales (Retail)
  • Services (Restaurants)
Point of Sale Services with the Best Industries:  Square IndustriesMicros Industries
SquareNCR Aloha POSShopifyMicrosGotmerchantVendSquirrel SystemsAgilysysHarbortouchDigital Dining
Sales (Retail)
Services (Restaurants)

Platforms Compared

Point of Sales services are offered through two platforms. Cloud-based POS is ideal for businesses with multiple locations. This makes it easier for multiple branches to share information, especially for accounting and inventory purposes.  

Cloud-based (SaaS)

This type of POS system is a subscription based service and requires an online connection. Advantages of using a cloud-based system include automatic updates, which eliminates downtime due to software failure.

POS Software

Software based POS systems are available through download or storage media (CD, DVD, flash drive) and usually require a one-time payment.

Point of Sale Services with the Best Platforms:  Shopify PlatformsSquare PlatformsNCR Aloha POS Platforms
SquareNCR Aloha POSShopifyMicrosGotmerchantVendSquirrel SystemsAgilysysHarbortouchDigital Dining
Cloud-based (SaaS)
POS Software

Full Point of Sale Services Comparison

FeatuesPOS EquipmentPricingIndustriesPlatforms
Square POS10.09.08.010.010.0
NCR Aloha POS9.010.07.09.010.0
Shopify POS8.07.06.09.010.0
Micros POS7.08.05.010.09.0
Gotmerchant POS6.06.010.08.09.0
Vend POS5.06.04.08.09.0
Squirrel Systems POS5.05.07.07.07.0
Agilysys POS5.05.07.06.06.0
Harbortouch POS2.06.05.07.08.0
Digital Dining POS5.04.04.06.07.0
vsSelect 2 companies to compare

FAQ

Who could use a Point of Sales system?

If you are accepting payment for goods or services provided, you may be interested in a Point of Sales (POS) system to help you manage your business. A POS system performs a number of different functions to help you manage your sales.
One major feature of a POS system is that it acts as a cash register. You can calculate the total amount for goods and services, adjusting for discounts and promotions, process payments (including running credit and debit cards) and issuing receipts. Some POS systems are compatible with mobile devices, such as tablets and smartphones, so you can bring your business with you wherever you go. Additionally, most POS systems will also help you track sales and inventory, help you run reports on past sales, and much more. No matter how big or small your business, there is a POS system available to keep your sales organized and your business growing.

How much does a Point of Sales system cost?

The answer to this question depends on how advanced of a system your business requires.

If you are looking for a simple program for a smaller or medium size business, like a shop or cafe, there are a number of great systems that will get you started for free, and will only charge a transaction fee for any credit or debit card transactions.

More advanced systems that may be needed to manage a restaurant or hotel for instance, may run you a few hundred dollars up to a few thousand dollars to get started. However, these systems are not just meant to assist you with payment and sales, and can help you manage your inventory, make reservations or bookings, maintain customer profiles, and perform other administrative tasks to help your complex business running smoothly. And of course, the credit or debit card processing fee still applies per swipe or transaction, even for more costly systems.

Latest Reviews

Amanda Albright
Lyndhurst, New Jersey
9/27/2016
We use Shopify at my job and it's seriously one of the greatest things in the world. It can look up old customer orders so if they don't have a receipt with them, we can still find it. The POS system also allows us to do refunds, apply store credit, gift cards etc. This is seriously a godsend when it comes to being able to to do totals for the day and being able to plan our forecast for the week, month or even comparing to last year.

Reviews help other customers make decisions. Share your experience with Point of Sale Services