Compare Home Equity Loans

Learn how our experts identify and compare the essential factors of home equity loans to find the best option for you. From features and services and types of home equity loans to loan details and help and support, we research everything you need to know to make a decision.
Disclosure: We receive advertising revenue from some partners. Learn more.
vsSelect 2 companies to compare

How we Compare Home Equity Loans

Features and Services - 20%
Types of Home Equity Loans - 15%
Qualifications - 20%
Accreditation - 15%
Loan Details - 20%
Help and Support - 10%

Features and Services Compared

Mortgage calculators, online application and other loan related tools are some of the services and features that helps streamline the loan process and help them make more informed decisions.

  • Home Equity Mortgage Calculator
  • Refinancing
  • Online Quotes
  • Online Application
  • Financial Guide
  • HELOC Draw Period
Home Equity Loans with the Best Features and Services:  Rate Marketplace Features and ServicesLendingTree Features and Services
LendingTreeLoan DepotGuide to LendersNationwide
Home Equity Mortgage Calculator
Refinancing
Online Quotation
Online Application
Financial Guide
HELOC Draw Period5 to 10 Years10 Years

Types of Home Equity Loans Compared

The types of Home Equity Loans may vary from lender to lender. The maximum loanable amount, draw periods and rates (fixed, variable) depend on the type of home equity loan availed. Consider companies with multiple home equity loan options.

  • Fixed Rate Loan is a one-time single lump-sum payment to the mortgagor. The interest rate and payment remain the same during the loan period.   
  • Home Equity Lines of Credit has a variable rate interest. Within the draw period, borrowers can withdraw the certain amount of home equity funds.
Home Equity Loans with the Best Types of Home Equity Loans:  LendingTree Types of Home Equity LoansNationwide Types of Home Equity Loans
LendingTreeLoan DepotGuide to LendersNationwide
Fixed Rate Loans
Home Equity Lines of Credits (HELOC)

Qualifications Compared

There are certain qualifications you should consider before applying for Home Equity Loans. Just like any type of loan, lenders should take into consideration all of these factors to determine their eligibility. Primary consideration is the borrower’s credit score. Other things to consider includes the amount of equity in their homes for those with mortgage properties.

  • Borrower’s age
  • Home equity – determines the amount available for a home equity loan.  
  • Credit Score - A FICO rating is fundamentally in light of a credit report data regularly sourced from credit agencies. It is usually use to represent the creditworthiness of the borrower.
  • Primary Homeowner- The borrower should be a title owner and own any of the following: single-unit dwelling, family home, manufactured home, townhouse, approved-condominium, or two-to-four unit owner occupied home. 
Home Equity Loans with the Best Qualifications:  Nationwide QualificationsRate Marketplace Qualifications
LendingTreeLoan DepotGuide to LendersNationwide
Ageat least 18 years oldat least 18 years oldVariesat least 18 years old
Credit Score (Minimum)580Varies500
Primary Home Owner

Accreditation Compared

Home equity loan borrowers should consider the lender’s credibility and accreditations. This provides an added level of security for the borrower during the life of the loan. Check your home equity loan lender for permits and accreditations with these organizations:

  • U.S Department of Housing and Urban Development
  • Federal Housing Administration
  • Equal Housing Opportunity
Home Equity Loans with the Best Accreditation:  Nationwide AccreditationGuide to Lenders Accreditation
LendingTreeLoan DepotGuide to LendersNationwide
Member of US Department of Housing and Urban Developme
Member of FDIC
Insured by FHA
Approved by Equal Housing Lender

Loan Details Compared

Origination fee, maintenance cost, application fee, and closing cost vary according to each lending institution. Rather than just focusing on loan rates, it is important that borrowers take a closer look at other loan-related fees to have a better view of how much a home equity loan is really going to cost them.

  • Origination Fee
  • Loan Rates
  • Closing Cost
  • Maintenance Cost
  • Application Fee
  • Variable Rate APR
  • Fixed Rate APR
Home Equity Loans with the Best Loan Details:  Cardinal Financial Loan DetailsLoan Depot Loan DetailsLendingTree Loan Details
LendingTreeLoan DepotGuide to LendersNationwide
Origination FeeYesYes Varies1% of the total mortgage loan
Closing CostFreeYes Varies$750
Maintenance Cost$0Not Stated$0Not Stated
Application FeeFreeFreeFree$250-$500
Variable Rate APR4.11%Not StatedNot Stated 3.25%
Fixed Rate APR Not StatedNot StatedNot Stated Not Stated

Help and Support Compared

The true value of your Home Equity Loan services offer does not end with helping you get that loan. This should also include professional customer support for its clients. A number of communication channels should be made available for any customer queries. This can be done over the telephone, email and mobile app. It should also offer online resources, online detailed information about their product, and FAQs for self-help resources.   

  • Mobile App
  • Telephone Support
  • Live Chat
  • Email
  • FAQs     

Full Home Equity Loans Comparison

Features and ServicesTypes of Home Equity LoansQualificationsAccreditationLoan DetailsHelp and Support
LendingTree Home Equity Loans9.610.09.79.09.510.0
Loan Depot Home Equity Loans9.59.59.79.09.59.6
Rate Marketplace Home Equity Loans10.09.010.08.09.09.0
Guide to Lenders Home Equity Loans9.59.58.09.79.29.6
Cardinal Financial Home Equity Loans9.08.09.07.510.010.0
RefinanceCalculator Home Equity9.08.59.08.09.210.0
AmeriValue Home Equity9.08.59.09.09.08.8
Nationwide Home Equity Loans8.010.010.010.07.08.0
vsSelect 2 companies to compare

Articles

Latest Reviews

Lau Chok Sheak
Seattle, Washington
11/22/2016
Customer service is good, emails and communications are clear, accurate, and polite. Closing costs are reasonably competitive. The only reason for me not to give 5 stars is that they took awfully long to close on a straightforward refinance, about 2 months. Would recommend to anyone looking to do a loan to use this company.

M
morgan
Benin City, Edo
11/3/2016
Have you been denied a loan by your bank?Wondering about how to pay your next bill?Need a project loan?Perhaps a business expansion loan? If you have no down payment, bad credit, or perhaps numerous debt,we can find the perfect program to suit your specific needs! For whatever purpose you require a loan, whether business, personal, or debt consolidation. We have been in the lending business for 10 years, and our high level of experience and expertise is indisputable in transferring loans to all our clients under the stipulated time- frame. Our various loan packages cause our satisfied and happy clients to marvel and broadcast our firm’s high qualities to the world Don’t allow this wonderful financial opportunity to pass you by. We are readily poised to serve you better. Act now and apply for your loan today at 2%!... ([email protected]) contact us now Best Regards Morgan smith ([email protected]

Reviews help other customers make decisions. Share your experience with Home Equity Loans