Compare Engagement Rings

Learn how our experts identify and compare the essential factors of engagement rings to find the best option for you. From quality and product selection to shipping and returns and help and support, we research everything you need to know to make a decision.
Disclosure: We receive advertising revenue from some partners. Learn more.
vsSelect 2 companies to compare

How we Compare Engagement Rings

Quality - 25%
Product Selection - 20%
Services Offered - 15%
Warranties - 15%
Shipping and Returns - 15%
Help and Support - 10%

Quality Compared

When choosing the perfect engagement ring, the first thing you must consider is the quality of the diamonds, gemstones, and metals used in making the ring you’ve chosen. Taking into account the 4 C’s – color, cut, clarity, and carat weight – is essential when selecting a diamond engagement ring. Engagement rings must also be accompanied by a certification of grading report from known laboratories to ensure buyers that the product is conflict-free and has good value.

  • AGS – American Gem Society Laboratories
  • GIA – Gemological Institute of America
Engagement Rings with the Best Quality:  Amazon QualityJames Allen QualityTiffany & Co. Quality

Product Selection Compared

The best store for an engagement ring must be able to offer a wide collection of pre-set rings in different styles and settings. Jewellery retailers should also cater to the different needs and tastes of their customers. The wider a selection a jewellery store has, the more options can be offered to their buyers.

Engagement Rings with the Best Product Selection:  Blue Nile Product SelectionZales Product Selection
RitaniJames AllenJaredJewelry.comZalesKay JewelersAmazonJewelry WarehouseSuper JewelersAllurez
Multi-Stone
Halo
Three Stone
Solitaire
Vintage
Amethyst
Diamond
Blue Topaz
Emerald
Garnet
Aquamarine
Morganite
Onyx
Citrine
Tanzanite
Opal
Pearl
Quartz
Peridot
Ruby
Rhodolite
Spinel
Sapphire
Topaz
Tourmaline
Turquoise

Services Offered Compared

You must consider the different services provided by the jewellery store while shopping and after purchasing an engagement ring. Jewellery stores must also have a “Create Your Own Ring” service that will allow you to build or submit a unique design for your desired engagement ring. Other services that you must look for in a jewellery store are their financing programs and diamond certifications.

Engagement Rings with the Best Services Offered:  Ritani Services OfferedZales Services OfferedJared Services Offered
James AllenJaredJewelry.comZalesKay JewelersAmazonJewelry WarehouseSuper JewelersAllurez
Design Your Own
Gift Wrapping
Financing
Gift Cards
Diamond Certification
Engraving
Gold Exchange

Warranties Compared

It is essential that a jewellery store accompanies their products with lifetime warranties that are free of charge. Some of these warranties are lifetime cleaning and inspection, diamond upgrade, and repairs. This will ensure you of the quality of the product you’ve purchased from the jewellery store.

Engagement Rings with the Best Warranties:  Jewelry.com WarrantiesRitani WarrantiesHelzberg Diamonds Warranties

Shipping and Returns Compared

Jewellery stores must provide a hassle-free returns and insured shipping methods. Some jewellery retailers offer free insured shipping without minimum purchase required. Other stores require their customer’s signature upon delivery for protection of their order.

Engagement Rings with the Best Shipping and Returns:  Ritani Shipping and ReturnsJared Shipping and Returns
RitaniJames AllenJaredJewelry.comZalesKay JewelersAmazonJewelry WarehouseSuper JewelersAllurez
Money Back Guarantee
Free Shipping
Lifetime Warranty
Return Period30-Days30-Days30-Days30-Days60-Days60-Days30-Days30-Days60-Days30-Days
Signature Required
Next Day Shipping
Insured Shipping

Help and Support Compared

A timely response and friendly approach is a big factor for customers when they are choosing to patronize a certain jewellery store. It is also important that an in-store expert must address every possible concern and assist customers in finding the perfect engagement ring in accordance with their preference.

Full Engagement Rings Comparison

QualityProduct SelectionServices OfferedWarrantiesShipping and ReturnsHelp and Support
Ritani Engagement Rings9.09.010.09.510.010.0
James Allen Engagement Rings10.09.09.08.09.59.0
Jared Engagement Rings9.08.79.39.09.79.7
Jewelry.com Engagement Rings10.08.08.610.08.79.0
Zales Engagement Rings9.29.59.69.28.48.0
Kay Jewelers Engagement Rings9.08.89.08.99.210.0
Amazon Engagement Rings10.09.08.88.58.67.0
Jewelry Warehouse Engagement Rings9.09.08.58.09.010.0
Super Jewelers Engagement Rings9.08.98.38.99.58.0
Allurez Engagement Rings8.98.88.38.99.57.9
Tiffany & Co. Engagement Rings10.08.08.59.09.07.0
Cartier Engagement Rings9.09.09.07.09.08.0
De Beers Engagement Rings8.08.09.07.59.09.0
JCPenny Engagement Rings7.08.07.09.09.09.0
Blue Nile Engagement Rings6.010.08.07.59.07.0
Helzberg Diamonds Engagement Rings6.08.08.09.59.06.0
Robbins Brothers Engagement Rings6.09.09.09.56.05.0
Brilliant Earth Engagement Rings6.08.08.07.59.06.0
vsSelect 2 companies to compare

Latest Reviews

Kizzy Mckinzy
,
11/13/2016
Poor people love beautiful things as well

Reviews help other customers make decisions. Share your experience with Engagement Rings