Compare Cord Blood

From company profile and accreditation to pricing and shipping & collection, we research everything you need to compare cord blood and make a decision. Learn how our editors compare the different factors of cord blood below.
Disclosure: We receive advertising revenue from some partners. Learn more.
Select 2 cord blood companies to compare
vs

How we Compare Cord Blood

Company Profile - 25%
Accreditation - 15%
Services - 15%
Pricing - 20%
Shipping & Collection - 15%

Company Profile

Make no mistake, cord banks are businesses to the core. And just like any other business, there’s always the possibility of a cord bank failing. Which is why we suggest begining your search by checking the company’s experience, the number cord blood units stored, and how many of these cord blood units have been used for transplants. 

  • Years in operation
  • Cord blood units stored
  • Transplants

Cord Blood with the Best Company Profile:

Accreditation

The FDA regulates cord blood bank operations with strict guidelines. However, additional licenses maybe required in some states. Laboratories should also be AABB accredited. The AABB promotes the highest standards of care for both patients and donors in all aspects of blood banking, transfusion medicine, relationship testing, hematopoietic, cord blood and other cellular therapies.

  • FDA
  • AABB
  • CLIA

Cord Blood with the Best Accreditation:

Cord Blood RegistryCryo-CellViaCordLifebank USAGenecordAmericordAlphaCordFamilyCord
FDA
AABB
CLIA

Services

Many cord blood banks will also store cord tissue. Research around cord tissue is still in it's early stages, and while there is little known about the benefits of cord blood tissue, researchers are confident that cord tissue treatments could included repairing damaged tissue, ligaments and organs resulting from burns, ulcers or wounds.

  • Cord Blood Banking
  • Cord Tissue Banking
  • Cord Blood and Tissue Banking

Cord Blood with the Best Services:

Cord Blood RegistryCryo-CellViaCordLifebank USAGenecordAmericordAlphaCordFamilyCord
Cord Blood Banking
Cord Tissue Banking
Cord Blood and Tissue Banking

Pricing

Basing your decision solely on the price of service may actually cost you in the long run. This is why we look at the quality of cord blood services provided and the costs of maintaining state of the art facilities.

However, this does not mean more is better. Cord blood banks we reviewed are similar in terms of the quality of services they provided. Affordable services are still available, especially with the different discount options offered by many of the top cord blood banks reviewed.

Cord Blood with the Best Pricing:

Cord Blood RegistryCryo-CellViaCordLifebank USAGenecordAmericordAlphaCordFamilyCord
Cord Blood & Tissue Banking$2750 (One-time Payment)$2350 $2420 / Child$2499 Regular Price $2799) - One Time Payment$2,999 (20 Years of Storage)$3295$2275 ($2575)
Cord Blood Storage Fee$280/year$2499 (20 Year Prepaid Storage)$2375 / Child (20 Year Prepaid Storage) $2750 (25 Year Prepaid Storage)$1550 (Regular Price $1850) -One Time Payment or $125/year$2,595$1,999 ( Cord Tissue Storage for 20 Years)$1500 ($1800)
Financing Option6, 12, 48 months for Cord Blood + Tissue BankingYesYes12 months, 24 months12 Month Payment Plan
Length of Storage 18 Year / Lifetime Storage20 Years20 Year / 25 Year18-Years / 25 Years20 Years20 Years18 Years1-25 Years
Processing Fee$2,070$1,799$2,125$2,050IncludedIncluded$1,995
Courier FeeIncluded$150IncludedIncludedIncluded$170

Shipping and Collection

24/7 opperation of services, including holidays, is a must.  As we all know, giving birth can happen at any time of day, which is why core blood banks should be at the ready for whenever your little one make his or her grand debut. Select a cord blood bank that utilizes industry approved standards for shipping. Temperature fluctuations speeds up cell death which affects the number of viable cells that reaches the laboratory for storage. Cord blood banks which use commercial shipping services, such as FedEx, use heavily insulated boxes to protect specimens. While others use medical couriers who specialize in delivering medical specimens, for added protection of your cord blood or tissue specimens.

Cord Blood with the Best Shipping and Collection:

Full Cord Blood Comparison

Company ProfileAccreditationServicesPricingShipping and Collection
Cord Blood Registry10.010.09.04.010.0
Cryo-Cell Cord Blood8.010.010.03.010.0
ViaCord Cord Blood9.010.08.03.09.0
Lifebank USA Cord Blood7.08.09.02.09.0
Genecord Cord Blood3.08.07.08.08.0
Americord Cord Blood5.08.08.05.08.0
AlphaCord Cord Blood4.09.08.05.08.0
FamilyCord Cord Blood2.010.07.06.08.0
Select 2 cord blood companies to compare
vs

Latest Reviews

J
Julie M
New York, New York
1/12/2016
What great people! We called several Cord Blood banks and found the staff at Genecord to be very personable and helpful. The president of the company even called me back and gave me his personal cell phone since we had some pregnancy complications that required us to expedite cord blood storage. It's rare to find a company that cares so much about its customers. Genecord is reasonably priced and incredibly responsive. Highly recommended!

Reviews help other customers make decisions. Share your experience with Cord Blood