Compare Cord Blood

Learn how our experts identify and compare the essential factors of cord blood to find the best option for you. From company profile and accreditation to pricing and shipping and collection, we research everything you need to know to make a decision.
Disclosure: We receive advertising revenue from some partners. Learn more.
vsSelect 2 companies to compare

How we Compare Cord Blood

Company Profile - 25%
Accreditation - 15%
Services - 15%
Pricing - 20%
Shipping and Collection - 15%

Company Profile Compared

Make no mistake, cord banks are businesses to the core. And just like any other business, there’s always the possibility of a cord bank failing. Which is why we suggest begining your search by checking the company’s experience, the number cord blood units stored, and how many of these cord blood units have been used for transplants. 

  • Years in operation
  • Cord blood units stored
  • Transplants

Accreditation Compared

The FDA regulates cord blood bank operations with strict guidelines. However, additional licenses maybe required in some states. Laboratories should also be AABB accredited. The AABB promotes the highest standards of care for both patients and donors in all aspects of blood banking, transfusion medicine, relationship testing, hematopoietic, cord blood and other cellular therapies.

  • FDA
  • AABB
  • CLIA
Cord Blood RegistryCryo-CellViaCordLifebank USAGenecordAmericordAlphaCordFamilyCord
FDA
AABB
CLIA

Services Compared

Many cord blood banks will also store cord tissue. Research around cord tissue is still in it's early stages, and while there is little known about the benefits of cord blood tissue, researchers are confident that cord tissue treatments could included repairing damaged tissue, ligaments and organs resulting from burns, ulcers or wounds.

  • Cord Blood Banking
  • Cord Tissue Banking
  • Cord Blood and Tissue Banking
Cord Blood RegistryCryo-CellViaCordLifebank USAGenecordAmericordAlphaCordFamilyCord
Cord Blood Banking
Cord Tissue Banking
Cord Blood and Tissue Banking

Pricing Compared

Basing your decision solely on the price of service may actually cost you in the long run. This is why we look at the quality of cord blood services provided and the costs of maintaining state of the art facilities.

However, this does not mean more is better. Cord blood banks we reviewed are similar in terms of the quality of services they provided. Affordable services are still available, especially with the different discount options offered by many of the top cord blood banks reviewed.

Cord Blood with the Best Pricing :  Genecord Pricing FamilyCord Pricing
Cord Blood RegistryCryo-CellViaCordLifebank USAGenecordAmericordAlphaCordFamilyCord
Cord Blood & Tissue Banking$2750 (One-time Payment)$2350 $2420 / Child$2499 Regular Price $2799) - One Time Payment$2,999 (20 Years of Storage)$3295$2275 ($2575)
Cord Blood Storage Fee$280/year$2499 (20 Year Prepaid Storage)$2375 / Child (20 Year Prepaid Storage) $2750 (25 Year Prepaid Storage)$1550 (Regular Price $1850) -One Time Payment or $125/year$2,595$1,999 ( Cord Tissue Storage for 20 Years)$1500 ($1800)
Financing Option6, 12, 48 months for Cord Blood + Tissue BankingYesYes12 months, 24 months12 Month Payment Plan
Length of Storage 18 Year / Lifetime Storage20 Years20 Year / 25 Year18-Years / 25 Years20 Years20 Years18 Years1-25 Years
Processing Fee$2,070$1,799$2,125$2,050IncludedIncluded$1,995
Courier FeeIncluded$150IncludedIncludedIncluded$170

Shipping and Collection Compared

24/7 opperation of services, including holidays, is a must.  As we all know, giving birth can happen at any time of day, which is why core blood banks should be at the ready for whenever your little one make his or her grand debut. Select a cord blood bank that utilizes industry approved standards for shipping. Temperature fluctuations speeds up cell death which affects the number of viable cells that reaches the laboratory for storage. Cord blood banks which use commercial shipping services, such as FedEx, use heavily insulated boxes to protect specimens. While others use medical couriers who specialize in delivering medical specimens, for added protection of your cord blood or tissue specimens.

Cord Blood with the Best Shipping and Collection:  Cord Blood Registry Shipping and CollectionCryo-Cell Shipping and Collection

Full Cord Blood Comparison

Company ProfileAccreditationServices Pricing Shipping and Collection
Cord Blood Registry10.010.09.04.010.0
Cryo-Cell Cord Blood8.010.010.03.010.0
ViaCord Cord Blood9.010.08.03.09.0
Lifebank USA Cord Blood7.08.09.02.09.0
Genecord Cord Blood3.08.07.08.08.0
Americord Cord Blood5.08.08.05.08.0
AlphaCord Cord Blood4.09.08.05.08.0
FamilyCord Cord Blood2.010.07.06.08.0
vsSelect 2 companies to compare

FAQ

What is Cord Blood?

Cord blood is extracted from a newborn’s umbilical cord immediately after birth. It contains stem cells, which can be used to treat hemotopoietic and genetic disorders, like certain blood or immune diseases.

Who can use Cord Blood?

Depending on the condition being treated, anyone who is a genetic match may be able to use the cord blood stem cells for treatments.

A person will always be a 100% match to his or her cord blood, which is the best fit as there are some conditions that can only be treated with one’s own cord blood stem cells (or a perfect match). However, other conditions can be treated using donor stem cells that are partial genetic matches.

This means that family members, and possibly even strangers, may be able to use the cord blood stem cells for certain treatments. Siblings from the same biological parents have the highest chance of full or partial genetic match, followed by the biological parents who may be a partial match.

However there is a small chance that genetic matches to strangers can also occur, which is why there are donor programs in place as well.

Latest Reviews

J
Julie M
Great Neck, New York
1/12/2016
What great people! We called several Cord Blood banks and found the staff at Genecord to be very personable and helpful. The president of the company even called me back and gave me his personal cell phone since we had some pregnancy complications that required us to expedite cord blood storage. It's rare to find a company that cares so much about its customers. Genecord is reasonably priced and incredibly responsive. Highly recommended!

Reviews help other customers make decisions. Share your experience with Cord Blood