Compare Cloud Storage

Learn how our experts identify and compare the essential factors of cloud storage to find the best option for you. From cloud services and features and security and data protection to help and support and plans and pricing, we research everything you need to know to make a decision.
Disclosure: We receive advertising revenue from some partners. Learn more.
vsSelect 2 companies to compare

Cloud storage is a great and simple way for storing huge amounts of data without taking up our device’s storage space. It can also be a good way of sharing files to improve collaboration among a team. Cloud storage does not only help file sharing easier but also automatically updates devices among all devices in the network.

How we Compare Cloud Storage

Cloud Services and Features - 15%
Security and Data Protection - 15%
Upload/ Download Speed - 10%
Storage Space - 20%
Ease of Use - 10%
Help and Support - 10%
Plans and Pricing - 20%

Cloud Services and Features Compared

Important features to consider when searching for cloud storage services include file and folder sharing, file versioning, collaborative invites, online editing, real-time and automatic backups. The more services a cloud storage offers, the more functionality it is for the consumer. Features that consumers must look for in a cloud storage includes:

  • Bandwidth Control – refers to the process of calculating and regulating the communication traffic in a certain network to prevent exceeding the maximum bandwidth
  • Online Editing –process of revising or making changes in a stored file or folder while connected on the internet
  • Real-Time Backups – a feature in which it provides continuous copying of files into the cloud storage
  • Automatic Backups – the process of copying data to a software that electronically perform backup function without having to manually control the software
  • Remote File Access – refers to the ability of a software to access a device or network from a distant location
  • File Sharing – the process of transmitting files from one device to another through a network
  • Folder Sharing – the ability to transfer or share folders to another device or user over a network
  • File Sync – the way of storing files and keeping them up to date in various locations
  • File Versioning – refers to the ability of a cloud storage to keep several versions at the same time
  • Collaborative Invites – the process of inviting other users to collaborate on the same file
OneDriveGoogle DriveDropboxAcronisSugarSyncBackblazeBoxCarboniteMozyJustCloud
Free Storage Space5 GB15 GB2 GB5 GB5 GB10 GB10 GBUnlimited2 GBUnlimited
File Size Limit2 GB to 10 GB5 TB (50 MB file size limit on presentations and documents uploaded to Google Drive and converted to Docs and Slides, and a 100 MB limit on spreadsheets converted to Sheets)10 GBNo LimitNo Limit9 GBFree Personal: 250 MB, Starter: 2 GB, Business/Enterprise: 5 GB4 GBNo Limit1 GB to 5 GB
Average Upload Speed12 Mbps6.5 Mbps7.6 Mbps7.4 Mbps8 Mbps7.2 Mbps8.2 Mbps3.1 Mbps2.2 Mbps1.5 Mbps
Average Download Speed50 Mbps68.4 Mbps30 Mbps3.9 Mbps18 Mbps31 Mbps31.2 Mbps4.7 MbpsNot Tested15.6 Mbps
Bandwidth Control
Online Editing
Real-Time Backups
Automatic Backups
Remote File Access
File Sharing
Folder Sharing
File Sync
File Versioning
External Drives
Collaborative Invites
Supported Operating SystemsWindows, Mac OS X, Ios, AndroidLinux, Windows, Mac Android, iOSWindows, Mac, Linux, Android, iOSWindows, Apple iOS, Android, Apple OS X, LinuxWindows, Mac OS X, iOs, Android Windows, Mac OS X, Android, iOSWindows, Mac OS X, iOs, Android Windows, Mac OS X, iOs, Android Windows, Mac OS X, iOs, Android Windows, Mac OS X, Android, Kindle Fire, Blackberry, iOS

Security and Data Protection Compared

Cloud storage services must prioritize the security and privacy of their customer’s files. From uploading to transferring and sharing files, a cloud service must ensure users of their data’s confidentiality. Other than encryption, a software should also provide password protection and require PINs for users to assure them that their files are safe.

  • Data Loss Protection – refers to the strategy used for sensitive data to ensure that it is not lost or accessed by hackers or unauthorized individuals.
  • Remote Wipe – a feature which allows a user to mandate a certain device and delete data stored in the cloud .storage

 

OneDriveGoogle DriveDropboxAcronisSugarSyncBackblazeBoxCarboniteMozyJustCloud
Password Protected Sharing
Data Loss Protection
Remote Wipe
Encrypted Transfer
Encrypted Storage
Folder Permissions

Upload/ Download Speed Compared

Aside from the security and other features provided by a cloud storage provider, users should also check its upload and download speeds. This can affect the speed at which data is updated in your devices or in your team’s folder.

Storage Space Compared

Larger storage spaces is what makes cloud storage services attractive to users. Size does matter and this holds true to cloud storage services. Consumers should compare the size of storage space offered by different providers along with how much it costs to give them an idea on which service offers the best value for their money.

Cloud Storage with the Best Storage Space:  Acronis Storage SpaceBox Storage SpaceGoogle Drive Storage Space

Ease of Use Compared

Drag and drop features just like moving files within your computer is just one of the features that makes using a cloud storage service seamless.  New file updates and notifications makes it easy for users to keep on top of the latest changes.

Cloud Storage with the Best Ease of Use:  Dropbox Ease of UseOneDrive Ease of UseAcronis Ease of Use

Help and Support Compared

Online cloud storage providers should not only have a feature-packed and secure cloud storage services but also have offline and online support just in case a user is experiencing some difficulty. Professional support should be available in case of inability to access files, or other technical related issues.

Cloud Storage with the Best Help and Support:  Google Drive Help and SupportSugarSync Help and Support
OneDriveGoogle DriveDropboxAcronisSugarSyncBackblazeBoxCarboniteMozyJustCloud
24-hour Technical Support
Email
Phone
FAQs
Live Chat
Educational Center and Forum

Plans and Pricing Compared

Cloud storage comes in different plans and packages with pricing playing a large role in determining the availability of features and size of storage. The good news is that most of the top cloud storage providers offer free versions.

Cloud Storage with the Best Plans and Pricing:  Backblaze Plans and PricingOneDrive Plans and Pricing
There is no content for the table

Full Cloud Storage Comparison

Cloud Services and FeaturesSecurity and Data ProtectionUpload/ Download SpeedStorage SpaceEase of UseHelp and SupportPlans and Pricing
OneDrive Cloud Storage9.510.010.09.510.09.010.0
Google Drive Cloud Storage10.010.010.010.09.010.09.0
Dropbox Cloud Storage9.510.09.58.810.08.59.0
Acronis Cloud Storage9.78.09.010.09.59.09.0
SugarSync Cloud Storage10.010.09.09.09.010.08.0
Backblaze Cloud Storage8.09.09.09.09.08.010.0
Box Cloud Storage8.010.09.010.08.08.07.0
Carbonite Cloud Storage7.09.08.08.08.08.09.0
Mozy Cloud Storage7.09.07.08.08.09.08.0
JustCloud Cloud Storage7.08.07.08.07.08.09.0
vsSelect 2 companies to compare

Latest Reviews

Michael Martinez
Belleville, New Jersey
9/30/2016
Google Drive is the easiest way to share information between myself and my coworkers. When I need to do work and I don't have my laptop with me, I can log into Google Drive and I'm able to access my work from anywhere. The best part about it Google Drive is that it's free as long as you have a Google account. Other users can also share work via the drive so that I can have what I need, when I need it.

Reviews help other customers make decisions. Share your experience with Cloud Storage