Compare Satellite TV

From satellite tv features and receiver to plans & pricing and help & support, we research everything you need to compare satellite tv and make a decision. Learn how our editors compare the different factors of satellite tv below.
Disclosure: We receive advertising revenue from some partners. Learn more.
Select 2 satellite tv companies to compare
vs

How we Compare Satellite TV

Satellite TV Features - 20%
Receiver - 15%
Available Channels - 25%
Plans & Pricing - 25%
Help & Support - 15%

Satellite TV Features

One factor to consider when shopping for satellite TV providers is to look at the features included in its services. These features help contribute to a consumer’s overall experience. Features such as parental control for example give you better control over your children’s watching habits.

  • Watch Anywhere
  • Parental Control
  • Live recording
  • Storage Space

Satellite TV with the Best Satellite TV Features:

DIRECTVDishComcastAT&T U-VerseSatellite CountryRokuxfinitySatellite DirectCharter CableTime Warner CableGloryStarBright HouseFrontier
Maximum high definition show storage 200 hours5008 showsNot Stated26 hoursNot StatedNot Stated
Watch Anywhere
HD Channels
Parental Control
Foreign Language Channels
Free Installation
Live Recording
Sports Channel Bundle
Maximum standard definition show storage800 hours20002000 showsNot Stated120 hoursNot Stated64 hours

Receiver

There are different kinds of receivers offered by satellite TV providers. Make sure to check their specifications, features and capability.  

  • HD Receivers
  • Standard Receivers
  • DVR Receivers

Satellite TV with the Best Receiver:

DIRECTVDishComcastAT&T U-VerseSatellite CountryRokuxfinitySatellite DirectCharter CableTime Warner CableGloryStarBright HouseFrontier
HD Receivers
Standard Receivers
DVR Receivers

Available Channels

When it comes to channels, more is better. Look for satellite TV providers who provide a good number of channels and quality. How often have you found yourself surfing the remote control searching for a good program or movie. Check the company’s channel and movie offerings and compare availability accordingly.

  • Standard Channel
  • Movies
  • Videos on Demand
  • Premium Networks
  • Business Channels
  • Local Channels
  • Sports Channels 

Satellite TV with the Best Available Channels:

DIRECTVDishComcastAT&T U-VerseSatellite CountryRokuxfinitySatellite DirectCharter CableTime Warner CableGloryStarBright HouseFrontier
Standard Channel
Movies
Videos on Demand
Premium Networks
Business Channels
Local Channels

Plans and Pricing

There are certain factors that affect the price of satellite TV one of which is the TV and movie channels. However, the trick is to find a plan that meets your budget without sacrificing your favorite shows. Satellite TV providers allow subscribers to add channels as desired. Get the best deal by comparing similarly priced plans and its channel line-up.

  • Free Trial
  • Number of Channels
  • Cancellation agreement
  • Price Guarantee
  • Monthly subscription
  • Length of contract

Satellite TV with the Best Plans and Pricing:

DIRECTVDishComcastAT&T U-VerseSatellite CountryRokuxfinitySatellite DirectCharter CableTime Warner CableGloryStarBright HouseFrontier
Number of Channels3152903203000+260350070
Agreement Period24 months24 months24 monthsNot Stated12 monthsNoneNone
Price Guarantee2-Year2-Year2-YearNot StatedNot StatedNoneNone
Price per month$50-$125 (Plus taxes)$49.99$34.99-$99.99$39.99-$119.99Not Stated$4.95 (for 7 days) / $14.95 per month$199 (One-time payment)

Help and Support

Unlike cable-based TV services, satellite TV connections are more likely to suffer from technical difficulties. And this is where the value of support services come in. Self-help tools and FAQs can be a big help but having someone on the other line ready to address your concerns is a must.  

  • Telephone Support
  • Live Chat
  • FAQs
  • Email

Satellite TV with the Best Help and Support:

Full Satellite TV Comparison

Satellite TV FeaturesReceiverAvailable ChannelsPlans and PricingHelp and Support
DIRECTV Satellite TV10.010.010.010.010.0
Dish Satellite TV10.010.010.08.010.0
Comcast Satellite TV10.09.09.09.010.0
AT&T U-Verse10.09.010.09.08.0
Satellite Country Satellite TV9.510.010.08.09.0
Roku Satellite TV8.010.010.08.010.0
xfinity Satellite TV8.510.010.07.010.0
Satellite Direct Satellite TV9.07.010.09.07.0
Charter Cable Satellite TV9.09.08.09.07.0
Time Warner Cable Satellite TV10.07.08.08.08.0
GloryStar Satellite TV8.510.07.08.08.0
Bright House Satellite TV7.07.08.09.09.0
Frontier Satellite TV7.07.09.09.06.0
Select 2 satellite tv companies to compare
vs