Compare Resume Builders

From plan details and editing tools to social networking and help & support, we research everything you need to compare resume builders and make a decision. Learn how our editors compare the different factors of resume builders below.
Disclosure: We receive advertising revenue from some partners. Learn more.
Select 2 resume builders companies to compare
vs

How we Compare Resume Builders

Plan Details - 20%
Editing Tools - 25%
Sharing Tools - 15%
Interview & Resources - 15%
Social Networking - 15%
Help & Support - 10%

Plan Details

Its plan details should provide a free trial period for at least a few days so you can test its features and functions. Its products and services should meet the needs and expectations of its users.

  • Free Trial
  • Days of Full Access
  • Monthly Plan
  • Number of Resumes Allowed to Build

Resume Builders with the Best Plan Details:

Resume Nowmy Perfect resumeResume GeniusSpeedyResumeResume HelpResume CompanionVisual CVPongoWinWay Resume Deluxe
Free Trial
14 Days Full AccessNoneNone $1.95None$1.95$1.95None$14.95/MONTHNone
Monthly$7.95Depends on the services acquired$7.95$5.95$7.95$7.95$12$59.95/YEARLY$29.99
Number of ResumesUnlimited Unlimited Unlimited Unlimited Unlimited Unlimited Unlimited Unlimited Unlimited

Editing Tools

Resume builders should include editing tools to ensure your resume is impressive and stands out from other, comparable resumes. Its platform should provide basic tools to make sure you don’t have misspellings and wrong grammar

  • Resume Templates
  • Resume Examples
  • Cover Letters
  • Spell Checker

Resume Builders with the Best Editing Tools:

Resume Nowmy Perfect resumeResume GeniusSpeedyResumeResume HelpResume CompanionVisual CVPongoWinWay Resume Deluxe
Templates20940152388,0001214,000+
Resume Examples
Fonts
Cover Letters
Spell Checker

Sharing Tools

Its sharing tools must allow you to import your existing resumes, emailed directly from its program and help you fill out online forms. It should also allow you to download your resume as a Word of PDF file.

  • Email
  • Webpage Publication
  • Word Format
  • PDF Format

Resume Builders with the Best Sharing Tools:

Resume Nowmy Perfect resumeResume GeniusSpeedyResumeResume HelpResume CompanionVisual CVPongoWinWay Resume Deluxe
Email
Online Submission
Webpage Publication
Word Format
PDF Format

Interview and Resources

To ace your interview, resume builders should provide interview and resource tools to make sure that you are able to practice techniques and strategies for you to be confident in your interview and get hired.

  • Interview Tips
  • Formatting Tips
  • Job Search

Resume Builders with the Best Interview and Resources:

Resume Nowmy Perfect resumeResume GeniusSpeedyResumeResume HelpResume CompanionVisual CVPongoWinWay Resume Deluxe
Interview Tips
Formatting Tips
Job Search

Social Networking

Look for resume builders that allow you link your resume to you social media accounts. Recruiters nowadays use social media as a resource to find applicants who meet their criteria and fit with their companies.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • Google Plus

Resume Builders with the Best Social Networking:

Resume Nowmy Perfect resumeResume GeniusSpeedyResumeResume HelpResume CompanionVisual CVPongoWinWay Resume Deluxe
Facebook
Twitter
Linkedin
Google Plus

Help and Support

Make sure that your chosen resume builder has help and support services in case you run into any trouble while using their software. It should offer FAQs page, guidelines and live chat support to address your concerns.

  • Phone
  • Email
  • Online Chat

 

Resume Builders with the Best Help and Support:

Resume Nowmy Perfect resumeResume GeniusSpeedyResumeResume HelpResume CompanionVisual CVPongoWinWay Resume Deluxe
Phone
E-mail
Chat
Skype

Full Resume Builders Comparison

Plan DetailsEditing ToolsSharing ToolsInterview and ResourcesSocial NetworkingHelp and Support
Resume Now Resume Builder10.010.010.010.010.08.0
my Perfect resume Resume Builder10.010.010.08.010.010.0
Monster Resume Builder9.59.59.510.09.510.0
Resume Genius Resume Builder9.010.010.09.09.010.0
SpeedyResume Resume Builder9.010.010.010.010.05.0
Resume Help Resume Builder10.010.010.09.06.010.0
Resume.IO Resume Builders10.08.59.010.07.59.5
Resume Companion Resume Builder10.08.08.010.010.08.0
Visual CV Resume Builder7.010.010.010.08.05.0
Pongo Resume Builder6.010.08.010.08.08.0
WinWay Resume Deluxe Resume Builder7.010.010.010.06.03.0
Select 2 resume builders companies to compare
vs

Latest Reviews

Michelle S
Belleville, New Jersey
10/27/2016
I needed a resume done quick for a job interview but I didn't know what was important, what could be left off and what I should try to highlight. I went to Speedy Resume and they were able to help me and get everything situated. It was such a smart choice! Thank you for your help.

Reviews help other customers make decisions. Share your experience with Resume Builders