Compare Replacement Windows

Learn how our experts identify and compare the essential factors of replacement windows to find the best option for you. From services and window types to pricing and warranty and maintenance, we research everything you need to know to make a decision.
Disclosure: We receive advertising revenue from some partners. Learn more.
vsSelect 2 companies to compare

How we Compare Replacement Windows

Services - 20%
Window Types - 15%
Frame Materials - 15%
Energy Efficiency - 15%
Pricing - 20%
Warranty and Maintenance - 15%

Services Compared

One intangible factor to look for when searching for a replacement window provider is the quality of the services it provide. This includes free home consultations and expert advice on what type of replacement window is most ideal for your home. Assistance from a professional contractor for example can be a big help in making sound structural decisions. Excellent after services such as troubleshooting, claims and maintenance should also be high in your priorities.

  • Eco-Friendly
  • Energy-Saving Performance
  • Online Product Registration
  • Store Locator
  • Free Quotation
  • Online Brochures
  • Free Home Consultation
Renewal by AndersenModernizePellaSunrise WindowsGreat Lakes WindowSoft-LiteThompson CreekAlsideAlpine Window
Eco-Friendly
Energy-Saving Performance
Online Product Registration
Store Locator
Free Quotation
Online Brochure
Free Home Consultation

Window Types Compared

A company that provides a wide variety of window types and brands gives property owners more choices in terms of replacement windows. Some companies have an all-in-one –roof service that goes from designing to manufacturing replacement windows. This is a great option especially for homes with personalized window styles and are looking to upgrade or replace windows.

  • Sliding Windows
  • Jalousie Windows
  • Awning Windows
  • Single-Hung Windows
  • Garden Windows
  • Picture Windows
  • Egress Windows
  • Casement Windows
  • Bay Windows
  • Hopper Windows
Renewal by AndersenModernizePellaSunrise WindowsGreat Lakes WindowSoft-LiteThompson CreekAlsideAlpine Window
Sliding Windows
Jalousie Windows
Awning Windows
Single-Hung Windows
Garden Windows
Picture Windows
Egress Windows
Casement Windows
Bay Windows
Hopper Windows

Frame Materials Compared

More than just style or functionality, window frames are equally important as the type of window glass you wish to use. A professional consultant can help you understand what each type of frame offers and which works best for your needs.

  • Wood
  • Vinyl
  • Fiberglass
  • Aluminium
Renewal by AndersenModernizePellaSunrise WindowsGreat Lakes WindowSoft-LiteThompson CreekAlsideAlpine Window
Wood
Vinyl
Fiberglass
Aluminium

Energy Efficiency Compared

Installing energy efficient replacement windows does not only help save you on your next energy bill but this also adds to the overall value of your home. Replacement windows with the energy star logo are guaranteed to be highly efficient in saving energy costs. Some of these also come with a noise reduction feature that can be invaluable especially in a busy neighborhood.  

  • Thermal
  • Triple Pane
  • Double Pane
  • Energy Star
Renewal by AndersenModernizePellaSunrise WindowsGreat Lakes WindowSoft-LiteThompson CreekAlsideAlpine Window
Thermal
Triple Pane
Double Pane
Energy Star

Pricing Compared

Like any other consumer, a major factor in deciding which replacement window provider to select depends on how much it’s going to cost you. Some of the factors that go into the price includes the materials used, window type and functionality (energy efficient, security window, noise proof) among others. While this could be different for each consumer there are factors such as professional consultation or installation fees to consider. Search for added value items such as warranty or free maintenance services to help you get a more accurate picture of not only how much the initial purchase is going to cost you but its overall costs over time. 

  • Consultation Fee
  • Installation Fee
  • Purchase Price
Replacement Windows with the Best Pricing:  Find Your Windows PricingModernize Pricing
Renewal by AndersenModernizePellaSunrise WindowsGreat Lakes WindowSoft-LiteThompson CreekAlsideAlpine Window
WarrantyNot StatedLifetimeLimited Lifetime WarrantyNon-Prorated, Transferable, LifetimeLifetime Limited WarrantyLifetimeLifetime Lifetime WarrantyLifetime Limited Warranty
Installation FeeNot Stated$52- up$99Not StatedNot StatedNot StatedNot StatedNot StatedNot Stated
PriceNot Stated$296-upNot StatedNot StatedNot StatedNot StatedNot StatedNot StatedNot Stated

Warranty and Maintenance Compared

Although broken glass is an item that is not frequently covered under warranties, some replacement window providers offer this but with limitations. Leaks and broken seals for example are commonly covered under warranties but be sure to discuss this with the company. A lifetime warranty is a clear indication of the company’s confidence in its product and the service it provides.

Full Replacement Windows Comparison

ServicesWindow TypesFrame MaterialsEnergy EfficiencyPricingWarranty and Maintenance
Renewal by Andersen Replacement Windows10.09.510.09.58.510.0
Modernize Replacement Windows9.010.010.09.010.09.0
Find Your Windows Replacement Windows9.09.09.09.010.010.0
Window Remodel Connection Replacement Windows9.59.59.010.08.09.0
Window Price Replacement Windows9.09.08.510.09.09.0
Home Advisor Replacement Windows9.09.09.09.09.09.0
Local Window Expert Replacement Windows9.09.09.37.09.09.5
Pella Replacement Windows8.57.58.09.59.09.0
Sunrise Windows and Doors8.08.09.09.08.010.0
Great Lakes Window Replacement Windows10.07.07.010.08.09.0
Soft-Lite Replacement Windows9.07.07.010.08.09.0
Thompson Creek Replacement Windows8.07.08.09.08.09.0
Alside Replacement Windows8.07.09.08.08.09.0
Alpine Window Replacement Windows7.07.07.07.08.09.0
vsSelect 2 companies to compare