Compare Online Stock Trading

From investment products and fees & costs to mobile tools and customer support, we research everything you need to compare online stock trading and make a decision. Learn how our editors compare the different factors of online stock trading below.
Disclosure: We receive advertising revenue from some partners. Learn more.
Select 2 online stock trading companies to compare
vs

How we Compare Online Stock Trading

Investment Products - 25%
Fees & Costs - 15%
Trading Tools - 20%
Account Information - 10%
Financial Services - 10%
Mobile Tools - 10%
Customer Support - 10%

Investment Products

This refers to the number and variety of investment options available. More investment options simply translates to more opportunities to grow your portfolio. Standard options include stocks or mutual funds. Also look for access to other investment options, such as Future Markets, Bonds or Foreign Exchange, which could be a good way for those interested in diversifying their investment portfolio or those exploring other investment options.

  • Bonds
  • Easy to Borrow Stocks
  • Future Markets
  • Foreign Exchange
  • Stocks
  • Options
  • Mutual Funds
  • Exchange Traded funds
  • International Stock Exchange

Online Stock Trading with the Best Investment Products:

TD AmeritradeTrade StationE* TradeFidelityScottradeCharles SchwabOptionsHouseFirstradeOptionsXpressTradeKing
Bonds
Easy to Borrow Stocks
Future Markets
Foreign Exchange
Stocks
Options
Mutual Funds
Exchange Traded Funds
International Stock Exchange

Fees and Costs

What costs are associated with making trades or program enrollment? In this section we look at fees for buying and trading stocks. Also determining fees that are charged according to the type and amount of assets traded. We believe flat-fee trades offers you the option to lock in a single rate, regardless of stock price or order size.  

  • Option trades
  • Market trades
  • Broker assisted trades
  • Futures contract fees
  • Maintenance fees
  • Minimum account balance fee
  • ACH withdrawals
  • Check withdrawals
  • Full account transfers
  • Partial account transfers
  • Telephone orders

Online Stock Trading with the Best Fees and Costs:

Trading Tools

Trading stocks online should be an easy and seamless experience. Your trading platform should be simple enough for novice traders, while also offering advance features for seasoned traders.  Your trading tools should be robust enough to include all the features required to make informed decisions and perform a variety of transactions. Automated trading, alerts, analytics and reporting are just some of the features that make online stock trading easy. Choosing an online stock trading service with strong trading tools is essential for an active trader.

  • Alerts
  • Automated trading
  • Analysis research reports
  • Virtual trading
  • Level II quotes
  • Options tools
  • Quick order entry
  • Real-time charts
  • Real-time quotes
  • Watch lists

Online Stock Trading with the Best Trading Tools:

TD AmeritradeTrade StationE* TradeFidelityScottradeCharles SchwabOptionsHouseFirstradeOptionsXpressTradeKing
Alerts
Automated Trading
Analysis Research Reports
Virtual Trading
Level II Quotes
Options Tools
Quick Order Entry
Real-Time Charts
Real-Time Quotes
Watch Lists

Account Information

Get real-time updates on the status of your account balances and reports. Stay informed on how your investments are doing by getting real-time data. This gives you the ability to create reports to study how your investments are performing.

  • Account balances
  • Account history
  • Order status
  • Portfolio planner

Online Stock Trading with the Best Account Information:

TD AmeritradeTrade StationE* TradeFidelityScottradeCharles SchwabOptionsHouseFirstradeOptionsXpressTradeKing
Account Balances
Account History
Order Status
Portfolio planner

Financial Services

Many online stock trading companies give you the option to link your trading account to your bank accounts, credit cards and debit cards, so you won't miss out on that opportunity that is too good to resist while your funds are being transfered. Additionally, some companies offer helpful financial planning tools to help you manage your accounts and plan for you future, for example retirement planning and wealth management tools.

  • Banking services
  • Credit card
  • Debit card
  • Retirement planning
  • Wealth assessment tools
  • Account security service
  • Asset protection

Online Stock Trading with the Best Financial Services:

TD AmeritradeTrade StationE* TradeFidelityScottradeCharles SchwabOptionsHouseFirstradeOptionsXpressTradeKing
Banking Services
Credit Card
Debit Card
Retirement Planning
Wealth assessment tools
Account security service
Asset protection

Mobile Tools

Online stock trading platforms with mobile device compatibility allows clients to quickly and easily make transactions on their smartphone or tablets. With mobile devices growing capabilities, it is now possible to view your account and make trades anywhere and anytime.   

  • Mobile alerts
  • Mobile deposits
  • Mobile trading

 

Online Stock Trading with the Best Mobile Tools:

TD AmeritradeTrade StationE* TradeFidelityScottradeCharles SchwabOptionsHouseFirstradeOptionsXpressTradeKing
Mobile alerts
Mobile deposits
Mobile trading

Customer Support

  • Telephone
  • Email
  • Live chat
  • 24/7 support

Online Stock Trading with the Best Customer Support:

Full Online Stock Trading Comparison

Investment ProductsFees and CostsTrading ToolsAccount InformationFinancial ServicesMobile ToolsCustomer Support
TD Ameritrade Online Stock Trading9.010.09.010.09.08.07.5
Trade Station Online Stock Trading9.07.010.010.05.010.07.5
E* Trade Online Stock Trading10.03.09.010.09.010.07.5
Fidelity Online Stock Trading8.08.07.010.010.010.07.5
Scottrade Online Stock Trading7.09.09.010.08.08.07.5
Charles Schwab Online Stock Trading7.07.09.010.09.010.07.5
OptionsHouse Online Stock Trading7.07.09.010.09.08.08.0
Firstrade Online Stock Trading7.06.08.010.010.010.07.5
OptionsXpress Online Stock Trading8.05.010.010.01.010.010.0
TradeKing Online Stock Trading6.03.07.010.09.09.07.0
Select 2 online stock trading companies to compare
vs