Compare Motorcycle Insurance

Learn how our experts identify and compare the essential factors of motorcycle insurance to find the best option for you. From coverage and support services to discount options and financial ratings, we research everything you need to know to make a decision.
Disclosure: We receive advertising revenue from some partners. Learn more.
vsSelect 2 companies to compare

How we Compare Motorcycle Insurance

Coverage - 30%
Support Services - 20%
Claims Processing - 15%
Discount Options - 20%
Financial Ratings - 15%

Coverage Compared

So how well does your insurance policy financially protect you against medical expenses or motorcycle repairs? This is definitely something you should consider seriously.  A few extra dollars spent getting a motorcycle insurance policy that offers more extensive coverage is cheaper compared to what you have to pay for in terms of costly uncovered repairs. 

 

Vehicle Coverage

Collision – is a must for any insurance policy. This covers for damages incurred during an accident.

Comprehensive – mostly an optional add-on, this covers for any non-collision damage such as fire, storms or theft.

Mechanical breakdown – collisions and accidents are not the only things you should look out for. This coverage ensures that help is available.

Optional equipment coverage – this covers expenses for repairing or replacing accessories or equipment not included in the manufacturer’s original specifications.

Total loss coverage – covers for the actual cost of replacing the motorcycle when totaled.

Roadside assistance – towing and labor services, fluid replacement, battery are a must for keeping you on the road.

 

Policy Coverage

This refers to coverage for personal injuries to the driver or passengers and property damage liability. Covered items are also found in standard auto insurance policies. 

Uninsured/ underinsured motorist’s liability – coverage for damages for personal injury or property liability for drivers with inadequate or no insurance.

Medical expenses – refers to the amount the policy is willing to shoulder for medical care.

Property damage liability – pays for damages to another person’s property resulting from the accident. 

Passenger personal injury protection - coverage for passengers including payments for medical expenses due to injury

Motorcycle Insurance with the Best Coverage :  Progressive Coverage Markel Coverage Allstate Coverage
MarkelGeicoProgressiveAllstateState FarmUSAAEsuranceFarmersNationwide
Bodily Injury Liability
Property Damage Liability
Collision
Comprehensive
Uninsured/Underinsured Motorist Coverage
Loan/Lease Coverage
Accident Forgiveness
New Bike Replacement
Better Bike Replacement
Mechanical Breakdown Coverage
Custom Equipment Coverage

Support Services Compared

Accidents can happen anytime and knowing that your auto insurance would be there is priceless. From roadside assistance to 24/7 claim reporting, a good auto insurance provider must be there to help you in every step. A great auto insurance service does not only offer great products, what happens after you’ve signed the policy should also be given equal importance.

24/7 Road side assistance

Towing and repair

Fluid replacement

Battery

Motorcycle Insurance with the Best Support Services :  Allstate Support Services Geico Support Services Markel Support Services
MarkelGeicoProgressiveAllstateState FarmUSAAEsuranceFarmersNationwide
24/7 Claim Reporting
Phone Claim Submission
Email Claim Submission
Online Claim Submission
Towing and Repairs
Roadside Assistance
Local Agents
Instant Online Quotes

Claims Processing Compared

In the unfortunate event that you find yourself in a motorcycle accident or collision, knowing that you’re insurance company’s lines are open helps reduce the pressure of an already stressful situation.  

24/7 claims processing – accidents by nature are unplanned and could happen anytime during the day. Having someone at the other end of the line is a must for any motorcycle insurance policy.

Mobile claims – file a claim through a mobile device

Telephone claims – speak with an agent by making a telephone call

Motorcycle Insurance with the Best Claims Processing:  Markel Claims ProcessingAllstate Claims ProcessingGeico Claims Processing

Discount Options Compared

Motorcycle insurance might not cost as much as insuring a car or pickup but having the option of lowering premiums can be a deal breaker.

Multi-vehicle discount – most of the companies offering motorcycle insurance also provide insurance products for other types of vehicles. This makes insuring all your vehicles under one company more attractive.

Switch discount – discounts for owners switching from another insurance provider

Multiple motorcycle discount – similar to multi-vehicle discounts, lower your premiums by having your motorcycle and trike for example under one company.

Claim-free discount – although this is something you enjoy down the road, enjoy the benefits of lowering your premiums by maintaining a claim-free record.

Safe driver discount – enroll in a safe driver course

Pay-in full discount – get a better deal by paying your policy in full

Anti-theft – protect your motorcycle against theft and get a discount

Motorcycle Insurance with the Best Discount Options :  Geico Discount Options Progressive Discount Options
MarkelGeicoProgressiveAllstateState FarmUSAAEsuranceFarmersNationwide
Multi-policy Discounts
Multi-vehicle Discounts
OtherAnti-Lock Brakes, Anti-Theft Alarm, Multi-Unit, Renewal, Safe Driver, Safety Course, Accident Forgiveness, Transfer DiscountSafety Course, Muture Rider, Policy Renewal, Transferring from another motorcycle insurance providerClaim Free, Safe Rider, Renewal Discount, Pay in Full DiscountGood Rider Discount, Transfer Discount, Motorcycle Organization Discount, Motorcycle Safety Course DiscountGood Driver, Driver Training, Defensive Driver, Anti-theft Device5 Percent Member-only Discount, Safe Driver Course, Family Sicount, Loyalty Program, Claim-Free DiscountHomeowners, Recovery Device, Paid in Full, Responsible Driver, Safety Course, Motorcycle Endorsement, Switch & Save, Antilock Brakes, Association DiscountMulti-unit, Prior Insurance, Affinity Group, Preferred Operator, Renewal Discount, Safety Course, Safety EquipmentMotorcycle Safety Course Discount, Farm Bureau Discount, Riding Association Discount, Theft Recovery Device, Paid in Full, Homeowner Discount, Anti-lock Discount, Nationwide Affinity Discount

Financial Ratings Compared

We take into a look into a company’s current financial rating by using scores from industry-trusted sources.  A company’s financial ratings do not only reflect their resources but also a testament to sound business policies.

A.M Best Financial Rating

A.M. Best Issuer Rating

S&P Financial Strength

S&P Issuer Strength

 

Motorcycle Insurance with the Best Financial Ratings:  Geico Financial RatingsUSAA Financial RatingsMarkel Financial Ratings
MarkelGeicoProgressiveAllstateState FarmUSAAEsuranceFarmersNationwide
A.M. BestAA++A+A+A++A++A+AA
Moody'sAa1Aa2Aa3A1
Standard & PoorsAA+AAAA-AAAA+A+A+
FitchAA+AAA+A

Full Motorcycle Insurance Comparison

Coverage Support Services Claims ProcessingDiscount Options Financial Ratings
Markel Motorcycle Insurance9.09.09.59.09.0
Geico Motorcycle Insurance8.09.09.010.010.0
Progressive Motorcycle Insurance10.08.09.010.07.0
Allstate Motorcycle Insurance8.59.09.09.06.0
State Farm Motorcycle Insurance8.08.08.08.08.0
USAA Motorcycle Insurance8.06.06.06.09.0
Esurance Motorcycle Insurance7.07.07.06.05.0
Farmers Motorcycle Insurance7.07.07.07.03.0
Nationwide Motorcycle Insurance7.07.06.07.04.0
vsSelect 2 companies to compare

FAQ

What does Motorcycle Insurance cover?

Motorcycle insurance, like car insurance, is often a combination of multiple policies that cover you and your vehicle in different ways. Liability insurance is the most basic policy motorcycle owners should get and is required by most states. If you are at fault in an accident, liability insurance will help you pay for any injuries (or Bodily Injury) or damage (Property Damage) you caused to the other parties. Insurance requirements differ by state, so make sure to check before purchasing a policy.

In addition to the minimum coverage requirements, most motorcycle owners opt to include other coverage for more extensive protection.

Full Replacement Coverage will cover the costs of a full replacement of your bike if it’s totaled and can’t be repaired.

Collision Coverage protection helps pay for repairs to your motorcycle after an accident.

Comprehensive Coverage will cover any damage to your motorcycle unrelated to a collision (for example, theft, vandalism or natural disasters).

Personal Bodily Injury Coverage (Medical Expenses) helps pay for medical care you require from an accident.

Uninsured/Underinsured Motorist Coverage is useful if another driver is at fault and lacks the insurance coverage necessary to pay for your costs.

Accessory Coverage protects upgraded accessories such as transport trailers, sidecars, and safety apparel.

Passenger (or Rider) Coverage will protect the person riding with you in the event of an accident.

Cash Benefit will provide benefits to you or your family if you are involved in a serious accident, no matter who is at fault.

Is Motorcycle Insurance required and how much do I need?

All states require basic liability insurance that covers bodily harm and property damage. Each state’s requirements vary, so you will want to check with your state before purchasing a policy.

Just because you meet the coverage requirements doesn’t mean you shouldn’t look into additional coverage options. It’s no secret that motorcycle accidents are more dangerous than car accidents. An estimated 80% of motorcycle accidents result in injury or death, and the chances of damaging your bike are high, so consider if you can afford to pay for damage to your bike or body when selecting a motorcycle insurance plan.

Latest Reviews

Brian Miranda
Belleville, New Jersey
11/2/2016
Best decision I could have made. They make it so easy to pay, so easy to obtain information and always have great discounts. I couldn't ask for anything better when it comes to Progressive for my motorcycle. Plus, they take good care of me.

Sam Winster
Lyndhurst, New Jersey
9/28/2016
Progressive is one of the best insurance companies I've ever dealt with. Not only do they provide great rates, but they also work with you to get you the best rate possible. Every time I renew my policy with them, there are always more discounts that I receive for being a great driver. I've been with them since I had my first car and they have been nothing but good to me. I will stay with them for as along as I can!

Reviews help other customers make decisions. Share your experience with Motorcycle Insurance