Compare Landlord Insurance

Learn how our experts identify and compare the essential factors of landlord insurance to find the best option for you. From coverage and structures covered to discounts and deductibles and help, support and usability, we research everything you need to know to make a decision.
Disclosure: We receive advertising revenue from some partners. Learn more.
vsSelect 2 companies to compare

Landlord Insurance helps protect property owners against unexpected costly repairs from covered perils such as floods, explosion, fire, storm, earthquake, fire, lightning, theft, vandalism, and malicious damage. Some property insurance providers may also offer optional coverage such as liability, accidental damage and accommodation costs depending on the property owner’s needs.

Investing in Landlord Insurance insures you against covered damages and losses. But it is essential that you negotiate for a policy that offers the type of coverage you need. Premiums ultimately depend on the amount of coverage needed and type of property insured. But discount options such as multi-policy discounts for example are available for helping you cut the costs of premiums.

How we Compare Landlord Insurance

Coverage - 25%
Structures Covered - 15%
Benefits - 15%
Payments and Premiums - 20%
Discounts and Deductibles - 15%
Help, Support and Usability - 10%

Coverage Compared

Look for a landlord insurance service provider that provides you the widest selection of covered items. Most insurance companies offer optional coverage depending on the client’s area. You should also take a careful look if the policy covers necessary contents or belongings inside the property.

  • Personal Liability
  • Fire
  • Earthquake
  • Flood
  • Malicious Mischief
  • Dwelling Protection
  • Fair Rental Income
  • Comprehensive Property
  • Legal Fees
  • Vandalism
  • Theft
  • Personal Injury
  • Inflation
  • Actual Cash Value
  • Replacement Costs
Landlord Insurance with the Best Coverage:  Liberty Mutual CoverageState Farm CoverageTrusted Choice Inc. Coverage
Trusted Choice Inc.Liberty MutualAllstateMetLifeState FarmForemostFarmersSafecoUSAA
Personal Liability
Fire
Earthquake
Flood
Malicious Mischief
Dwelling Protection
Fair Rental Income
Comprehensive Property
Legal Fees
Vandalism
Theft
Personal Injury
Inflation
Actual Cash Value
Replacement Cost

Structures Covered Compared

Protection and covered items given may vary according to the type of property insured.

  • Condominium
  • Apartment
  • Townhouse
  • Single-family House
  • Duplex
  • Triplex
  • Quadruplex
Landlord Insurance with the Best Structures Covered:  MetLife Structures CoveredSafeco Structures Covered

Trusted Choice Inc.Liberty MutualAllstateMetLifeState FarmForemostFarmersSafecoUSAA
Condominium
Apartment
Townhouse
Single-family Home
Duplex
Triplex
Quadruplex

Benefits Compared

There are a number of additional benefits available depending on the landlord insurance provider selected. This comes on top of the basic coverage and services offered with their insurance policies. This include assistance in settling loss, repair services, medical assistance and claim filing assistance.

  • Claim Assistance
  • Emergency Repair Service
  • Loss Settlement
  • Medical Assistance
Landlord Insurance with the Best Benefits:  Allstate BenefitsFarmers BenefitsForemost Benefits
Trusted Choice Inc.Liberty MutualAllstateMetLifeState FarmForemostFarmersSafecoUSAA
Claim Assistance
Emergency Repair Services
Loss Settlement
Medical Assistance

Payments and Premiums Compared

Premiums are mainly based on the type of property insured. It is also determined by the covered items included in the policy.

  • Monthly Premiums
  • Cost of Insuring House

Discounts and Deductibles Compared

Look for an insurance company that provides a good list of discount options.  Having an existing policy for with a company for example helps you qualify for a multi-policy discount.

  • Multi-policy Discount
  • New Renovation Discount
  • New Customer Discount
  • Group Savings Discount
Trusted Choice Inc.Liberty MutualAllstateMetLifeState FarmForemostFarmersSafecoUSAA
Multi-policy
New Customer Discount
Group Savings Discounts
New Renovation Discounts

Help, Support and Usability Compared

The true value of your insurance company’s services should not end when you finally sign the contract. Convenience when making claims or simply getting a quote are just some of the things that show how much a company values their clients.

  • Online Quote
  • Online Payment
  • Online Claims
  • Coverage Calculator
  • Telephone
  • Email
  • FAQs
Trusted Choice Inc.Liberty MutualAllstateMetLifeState FarmForemostFarmersSafecoUSAA
Online Quotation
Online Payment
Online Claims
Coverage Calculator
Telephone
Email
FAQs

Full Landlord Insurance Comparison

CoverageStructures CoveredBenefitsPayments and PremiumsDiscounts and DeductiblesHelp, Support and Usability
Trusted Choice Inc. Landlord Insurance10.09.010.09.010.09.0
Liberty Mutual Landlord Insurance10.08.010.09.010.010.0
Allstate Landlord Insurance9.09.010.09.07.010.0
MetLife Landlord Insurance9.010.010.07.08.010.0
State Farm Landlord Insurance10.07.010.07.08.09.0
Foremost Landlord Insurance9.08.010.08.07.09.0
Farmers Landlord Insurance8.08.010.07.09.010.0
Safeco Landlord Insurance7.010.010.07.08.09.0
USAA Landlord Insurance8.07.010.07.08.010.0
vsSelect 2 companies to compare