Compare Hotel Rewards Programs

Learn how our experts identify and compare the essential factors of hotel rewards programs to find the best option for you. From company profile and earned points to amenities and reservations, we research everything you need to know to make a decision.
Disclosure: We receive advertising revenue from some partners. Learn more.
vsSelect 2 companies to compare

How we Compare Hotel Rewards Programs

Company Profile - 15%
Earned Points - 20%
Redeeming Points - 20%
Upgrades - 20%
Amenities - 15%
Reservations - 10%

Company Profile Compared

Earned Points Compared

Guests should consider how much is needed to spend before gaining enough points to receive a free night stay at a hotel and other incentives. Companies must be able to give a reasonable percentage of points for every dollar spent by their clients that will drive them to spend more and book often.

  • Earned Points per Dollar
  • Elite Bonus
  • Credit Card Bonus
Hotel Rewards Programs with the Best Earned Points:  Club Carlson Earned PointsHilton Hhonors Earned Points
Hyatt Gold PassportStarwood Preferred GuestIHG Rewards ClubClub CarlsonMarriott RewardsHilton HhonorsLeaders ClubBest Western RewardsWyndham RewardsKimpton Karma Rewards
Earned Points per Dollar5210201010N/A1010N/A
Elite Bonus5.75311231216.5N/A10%10N/A
Credit Card Bonus3256 (basic) 10 (premier)3 (basic) 5 (premier)6 (visa) 7 (amex)N/A135N/A

Redeeming Points Compared

The best hotel rewards program offers free rooms with low point requirements, upgrades, and promotions. Consumers should look for a loyalty program that has redeemable rewards in which they can enjoy instant gratification.

  • Point per Free Night
  • Money Spent
  • Credit Card Bonus
Hyatt Gold PassportStarwood Preferred GuestIHG Rewards ClubClub CarlsonMarriott RewardsHilton HhonorsLeaders ClubBest Western RewardsWyndham RewardsKimpton Karma Rewards
Points per Free Night5,000-30,0002,000-35,0005,000-50,0009,000-70,0006,000 -70,0005,000-95,0005 Qualifying Stays8,00016,0007 Stays or 20 Nights
Money Spent$6,000$17,500$4,500$3,500$500 - $5,833$9,500N/A$2,267$1,600$700 - $4,000
Credit Card Bonuses$571-$3,429$400-$7,000$313-$3,125$273-$2,121$353-$4,118$213-$4,034N/AN/A$1,000N/A

Upgrades Compared

Hotels should include a selection of upgrades in their rewards program. A privilege of room upgrade that is redeemable or discounted is one factor that guests should experience with their loyalty plan. Customers must also consider other upgrades that hotels offer before investing for their rewards program.

  • Preferred Room
  • Confirmed Upgrade Rewards
  • Suites
Hotel Rewards Programs with the Best Upgrades:  Club Carlson UpgradesHyatt Gold Passport UpgradesIHG Rewards Club Upgrades
Hyatt Gold PassportStarwood Preferred GuestIHG Rewards ClubClub CarlsonMarriott RewardsHilton HhonorsLeaders ClubBest Western RewardsWyndham RewardsKimpton Karma Rewards
Preferred Room
Confirmed Upgrade Rewards
Suites

Amenities Compared

Hotels should allow their guests to experience first-class amenities and services at the period of their stay. Customers should also be able to enjoy an extensive range of facilities and services that displays a quality design and attention to detail. Some amenities that consumers should look for are:

  • Free Internet
  • Free Breakfast
  • Food/Beverage option
  • Free Bottled Water
Hotel Rewards Programs with the Best Amenities:  Starwood Preferred Guest AmenitiesIHG Rewards Club AmenitiesLeaders Club Amenities
Hyatt Gold PassportStarwood Preferred GuestIHG Rewards ClubClub CarlsonMarriott RewardsHilton HhonorsLeaders ClubBest Western RewardsWyndham RewardsKimpton Karma Rewards
Free Internet
Free Breakfast
Food/Beverage Option
Free Bottled Water

Reservations Compared

Hotel’s reservation system should provide a convertible room rates in different currencies for their international guests. Companies must also support known and trusted online payment methods that will allow their international travellers to pay online with ease. Guests must also consider the safety of a company’s reservation system and its process time.

  • Guaranteed Availability
  • Late Check-Out
Hyatt Gold PassportStarwood Preferred GuestIHG Rewards ClubClub CarlsonMarriott RewardsHilton HhonorsLeaders ClubBest Western RewardsWyndham RewardsKimpton Karma Rewards
Guaranteed Availability
Late Check-Out2:00 PM4:00 PMN/ABy RequestBy RequestBy RequestYesN/AN/AN/A

Full Hotel Rewards Programs Comparison

Company ProfileEarned PointsRedeeming PointsUpgradesAmenitiesReservations
Hyatt Gold Passport Hotel Rewards Program10.08.09.010.08.010.0
Starwood Preferred Guest Hotel Rewards Program10.08.010.010.010.05.0
IHG Rewards Club Hotel Rewards Program8.07.08.010.09.08.0
Club Carlson Hotel Rewards Program8.010.04.010.08.08.0
Marriott Rewards Program10.08.06.08.08.08.0
Hilton Hhonors Hotel Rewards Program8.09.07.08.05.08.0
Leaders Club Hotel Rewards Program8.05.05.010.09.08.0
Best Western Rewards Program10.06.05.08.08.08.0
Wyndham Rewards Program10.05.05.05.09.05.0
Kimpton Karma Rewards Program8.05.05.05.08.08.0
vsSelect 2 companies to compare

Latest Reviews

M
Michael Martinez
Belleville, New Jersey
9/29/2016
I travel a lot for work so staying in a quality hotel makes a big difference for me. Hilton has the best honors program I've seen and they always take care of me no matter where I travel to. The staff is always friendly and whenever I need something, they are always more than willing to help me get there. Whether it's directions, something for the room or I forgot something for my trip, they are always there to help.

Reviews help other customers make decisions. Share your experience with Hotel Rewards Programs