Compare Drug Rehab

Learn how our experts identify and compare the essential factors of drug rehab to find the best option for you. From services and facilities to plan details and professional staff, we research everything you need to know to make a decision.
Disclosure: We receive advertising revenue from some partners. Learn more.
vsSelect 2 companies to compare

How we Compare Drug Rehab

Services - 15%
Facilities - 15%
Treatment Programs - 25%
Addictive Substances - 10%
Plan Details - 10%
Professional Staff - 25%

Services Compared

One key factor in the success of a drug rehabilitation program is the quality and variety of services the center providers. Each patient has their own unique circumstance and personality that a single treatment program no matter how effective might not work for the individual. Services should include a complete mental and physical assessment to identify specific needs and to develop an effective treatment plan. When searching for a drug rehabilitation center it is important to check the availability of these services:

  • Counselling
  • After Treatment Support
  • Assessment
  • Therapy
  • Detoxification
  • Alcohol Rehab
  • Men’s/ Wom
  • en’s Rehab
  • Inpatient/ Outpatient
The Addiction Recovery NetworkMiami Beach Holistic Addiction Treatment CenterThe Treatment NetworkPromises Treatment CenterSierra TucsonHazelden Betty Ford FoundationThe Caron FoundationInspire MalibuWillingwayCumberland Heights
Counselling
After Treatment Support
Assessment
Therapy
Detoxification
Alcohol Rehab
Men's Rehab
Women's Rehab
Inpatient
Outpatient
Accredited by the Joint Commission

Facilities Compared

This refers to the physical layout of the center and the facilities contained within it. The availability of these facilities may vary according to the center’s treatment program.  Most important of all, the center should be accredited by The Joint Commission or Commission on Accreditation of Rehabilitation Facilities to ensure that the facility meets best care standards.

  • Separate housing for Men and Women
  • Private Rooms and Suites
  • Sports facilities
  • Gourmet Meals
  • Workout Center
  • Swimming Pool
  • Number of Branches / Campuses
  • Accredited treatment and rehabilitation center

Treatment Programs Compared

Having the proper facilities is one thing but a center’s treatment program is the foundation of a drug rehabilitation’s success. Treatment programs may be designed for specific age ranges or according to substance abused. The program starts by understanding the patient through initial counselling and a medical check-up. Treatment programs may include family support to ensure compliance even after the patient leaves the facility.  

  • Family Program
  • Young Adult Treatment
  • Adolescent Program
  • Adult Program
  • Long-term Treatment
  • Residential Treatment
  • Non-residential Treatment
  • Sober living

Addictive Substances Compared

A well-rounded program should be able to provide treatment programs for different types of substance abuse.

  • Alcohol
  • Marijuana
  • Heroin
  • Cocaine
  • Oxycontin
  • Barbiturates
  • Tobacco/Cigarettes
The Addiction Recovery NetworkMiami Beach Holistic Addiction Treatment CenterThe Treatment NetworkPromises Treatment CenterSierra TucsonHazelden Betty Ford FoundationThe Caron FoundationInspire MalibuWillingwayCumberland Heights
Alcohol
Marijuana
Heroin
Cocaine
OxyContin
Barbiturates
Tobacco/Cigarettes

Plan Details Compared

These refers to the cost of treatment and payment options. Factors that may determine cost of treatment includes the center’s facility, staff and type of treatment program.

  • Insurance Accepted
  • Online Payment Accepted
  • Guarantee
  • Length of stay
  • Self-pay
The Addiction Recovery NetworkMiami Beach Holistic Addiction Treatment CenterThe Treatment NetworkPromises Treatment CenterSierra TucsonHazelden Betty Ford FoundationThe Caron FoundationInspire MalibuWillingwayCumberland Heights
Insurance Accepted
Online Payment Accepted
GuaranteeClean and Sober GuaranteeTreatment Guarantee
Self-Pay

Professional Staff Compared

Aside from having the best facilities and treatment programs, a drug rehabilitation center should also possess highly trained and professional staff. After all, these are the people that interact with patients and administer the different treatment programs.

  • Experience
  • Training and certifications
  • Medical background

Full Drug Rehab Comparison

ServicesFacilitiesTreatment ProgramsAddictive SubstancesPlan DetailsProfessional Staff
The Addiction Recovery Network Drug Rehab10.09.89.810.09.710.0
Miami Beach Holistic Addiction Treatment Center Drug Rehab10.09.210.09.510.010.0
The Treatment Network Drug Rehab9.010.010.09.010.010.0
Promises Treatment Center Drug Rehab10.09.010.010.08.010.0
Sierra Tucson Drug Rehab10.09.010.010.08.010.0
Hazelden Betty Ford Foundation Drug Rehab10.010.010.010.08.09.0
The Caron Foundation Drug Rehab9.010.010.09.010.09.0
Inspire Malibu Drug Rehab9.09.010.010.010.09.0
Willingway Drug Rehab10.09.010.010.08.09.0
Cumberland Heights Drug Rehab10.09.010.09.08.09.0
Fairbanks Addiction Treatment Center Drug Rehab10.07.010.010.08.09.0
Sober College Drug Rehab9.07.010.010.08.09.0
Sundown M Ranch Drug Rehab9.09.09.08.09.09.0
vsSelect 2 companies to compare