Compare Cruise Lines

From vacation packages and itenerary to on-board activities and dining, we research everything you need to compare cruise lines and make a decision. Learn how our editors compare the different factors of cruise lines below.
Disclosure: We receive advertising revenue from some partners. Learn more.
Select 2 cruise lines companies to compare
vs

How we Compare Cruise Lines

Vacation Packages - 15%
Itenerary - 15%
Atmosphere - 10%
Excursions - 10%
Costs - 15%
Amenities & Services - 10%
On-board Activities - 10%
Dining - 15%

Vacation Packages

Each cruise line offers different vacation packages that are good for individual travellers, couples, and families. Vacation packages are provided depending on the season when a guest will book and destination where they would like to go. Every month or year, new vacation packages are presented to travellers for them to choose from which will help them save a good amount of money. Make sure that when choosing for a vacation package, you must determine what’s included in the fare and its exclusions.

Cruise Lines with the Best Vacation Packages:

Itenerary

Guests can choose from a number of itineraries offered to them by different cruise lines. Each cruise ship has a specific destination in which travellers must check for them to know where they will book their vacation. The more cruise ships a company provides the more choices of destination it gives to travellers. It is essential for travellers to consider the destination and activities that they are looking for it to be easier for them to choose a cruise line. Part of choosing an itinerary is the cruise length where most voyages lasts three to 10 days or even more.

Cruise Lines with the Best Itenerary:

CarnivalPrincessHolland AmericaRoyal CaribbeanDisneyCelebrity CruisesRegent Seven SeasCunardAzmara ClubWindstar Cruises
World Cruise
Transatlantic
Africa
North America
South America
Caribbean
Asia
Antarctica
Europe
Australia

Atmosphere

Whether guests are travelling alone, with their partner, or with their family, it is important to know the theme of their chosen cruise ship. A cruise line’s atmosphere let travellers decide if the ambiance matches their preference as well as whom they’re with. Each cruise line or cruise ship has a specific theme which aims to entertain their guests. Travellers can choose from children, romantic, family, and black tie themed cruise lines.

Cruise Lines with the Best Atmosphere:

Excursions

Cruise lines sponsors excursions to their guests in every destination they visit. Excursions offered by cruise lines vary on the itinerary and the season when a guest is booked. When looking for an excursion, travellers must consider finding companies that include guaranteed first off ship and returns. Some cruise lines offer 24 hour cancellation service with refund which depends on the company rules about their reimbursement percentage. We encourage travellers to choose a company that provides a good selection of excursions and has packages offered to small or large groups.

  • Guaranteed First Off Ship
  • Guaranteed Return to Ship
  • Cancel Any Time
  • Refundable

Cruise Lines with the Best Excursions:

CarnivalPrincessHolland AmericaRoyal CaribbeanDisneyCelebrity CruisesRegent Seven SeasCunardAzmara ClubWindstar Cruises
Refundable
Local Attractions
Land Sports
Escorted Historical Tours
Water Sports
Family Friendly Activities
Group Excursions
Shopping Tours
Adventure Tours
Wildlife Encounters
Party Tours
Guaranteed First Off Ship
Guaranteed Returns
Cancel Any Time

Costs

Considering all of the factors listed in these criteria, everything still comes down to the cost. Cruise vacation may be a bit expensive but it is an affordable option if you want a multi-destination voyage. Each cruise line differs in prices depending on the accommodation, destination, cruise length, excursions, and other aspects.

Other cruise lines are pricier because of its luxurious amenities and services provided. There are companies that charge their guests an additional fee for specialty restaurants, other on-board activities, beverage package, occasion packages, and other services. Travellers can check each of the company’s packages and cruise fare by booking online or calling their customer service. Take note that vacation packages changes each season depending on the cruise line. This means that even the cost will be changed and other services included in it.

Some of the factors to consider when it comes to cruise fare are:

  • Staterooms and Suites
  • Specialty Restaurants and Other Dining Choices
  • Beverage Package
  • Excursions
  • Destination
  • Cruise Length
  • On-Board Activities
  • Occasion Packages

Cruise Lines with the Best Costs:

Amenities and Services

Every company has unique services and amenities offered to their guests for them to experience in the length of their stay. Guests should check the amenities provided by their chosen cruise line for them to know if the company can cover their needs and offer them services that will pamper them during the voyage. It would be great if travellers will compare company after company for them to have a good look on each cruise line’s offerings.

Cruise Lines with the Best Amenities and Services:

CarnivalPrincessHolland AmericaRoyal CaribbeanDisneyCelebrity CruisesRegent Seven SeasCunardAzmara ClubWindstar Cruises
24-hour Room Service
Shuttle Service To and From Port Communities
Concierge Services
Butler Service
Nightly Turndown Service
Unlimited Internet Access

On-board Activities

One thing makes a voyage an unforgettable experience are the on-board activities that suits the different preferences of each guest aboard. Cruise lines must be able to provide an array of activities that will let guests have a good time and make the most out of their vacation. Large cruise ships often offers a number of on-board activities great for individuals, families, and couples while small cruise ships presents limited activities for them to enjoy. Each cruise line has their own theme of activities presented to their guests. Make sure to review each cruise line’s on-board activities for you to have a background of what they offer and if suits your interest.

Some of the common on-board activities that each cruise line offers are:

  • Spa Treatments
  • Sport Courts
  • Fitness Centers
  • Enrichment Programs and Classes
  • Bars and Lounges
  • Casino
  • Musical and Live Shows
  • Shopping Boutiques

Cruise Lines with the Best On-board Activities:

CarnivalPrincessHolland AmericaRoyal CaribbeanDisneyCelebrity CruisesRegent Seven SeasCunardAzmara ClubWindstar Cruises
Spa Treatments
Fitness Centers
Enrichment Programs and Classes
Bars and Lounges
Casino
Musical and Live Shows
Shopping Boutiques
Sport Courts

Dining

Most cruise lines offer a variety of dining choices which ranges from elegant fine dining to casual dining. Fine dining options cost guests more than the regular food option included in their fare. Other cruise lines include fine dining or all of the dining options available in their cruises while some companies charges travellers of extra fee for their specialty restaurants. Along with this criterion is the beverage package that is often given to guests by most companies. Before you decide to book for a cruise vacation, you should first look on the dining options offered by the cruise line of your choice and the cuisines it serves. Guests should also check the list of dining choices included in their cruise fare and those that needs additional fees.

Cruise Lines with the Best Dining:

Full Cruise Lines Comparison

Vacation PackagesIteneraryAtmosphereExcursionsCostsAmenities and ServicesOn-board ActivitiesDining
Carnival Cruise Line10.010.010.010.09.010.010.010.0
Princess Cruises9.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.0
Holland America Line10.010.08.08.010.010.09.09.0
Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd.8.010.09.010.010.010.010.08.0
Disney Cruise Line9.010.09.09.08.09.010.010.0
Celebrity Cruises9.010.09.08.09.010.08.09.0
Regent Seven Seas Cruises9.09.010.08.09.09.09.09.0
Cunard Cruise Line9.010.08.09.09.09.09.08.0
Azmara Club Cruises9.09.09.09.08.09.08.09.0
Windstar Cruises9.09.08.08.08.09.08.09.0
Select 2 cruise lines companies to compare
vs