Compare Credit Repair

From level of intervention and communication to cost and company reputation, we research everything you need to compare credit repair and make a decision. Learn how our editors compare the different factors of credit repair below.
Disclosure: We receive advertising revenue from some partners. Learn more.
Select 2 credit repair companies to compare
vs

Credit repair companies help raise your credit score by changing or removing incorrect items. They do so by negotiating with lenders to remove or change negative reporting, and by taking advantage of loopholes in credit reporting regulations in order to have negative items changed or removed entirely.

Errors can include accounts that don’t belong to you, bankruptcies or legal actions that weren’t yours, misspellings which may include negative items from other people or leave out positive items, incorrect dates, items that should have been aged off, and debts that can’t be validated. For a monthly fee, credit repair services check for incorrect information, dispute it, and in many cases, make sure it doesn’t reappear. Some even offer monthly credit monitoring and identity theft protection.

Most credit repair services provide a free initial consultation, during which they outline their recommended plan, which includes the items to be disputed, how the bureaus and creditors have to prove an item’s validity, all of the fees and costs for the service, an estimate of how long the repair process should take, and if there are any guarantees. Though some companies require a contract, most don’t, and can be cancelled at any time. Bear in mind that, depending on the number of disputed items, you can expect credit repair to take from three to nine months on average, but will begin to see results after 30 to 45 days.

A credit repair company can be provide much-needed financial help, but there are many scammers that promise more than they can deliver, or use fraudulent practices to remove many items quickly, that then reappear on your credit score afterwards. Some claim they can improve your credit no matter what, but you should be aware that only inaccurate items can be removed from your score.

How we Compare Credit Repair

Level of Intervention - 30%
Communication - 25%
Features - 20%
Cost - 15%
Company Reputation - 10%

Level of Intervention

When you apply for credit or a loan, there is no telling which of the three bureaus the lender is going to use to check your credit. Your credit health is dependent on all three scores, so a given credit repair company must be able to negotiate with Experian, Equifax, and Transunion. Also, as mentioned in the overview, getting the bureaus to remove flat out errors is only the beginning. A credit repair service should also be persistent in escalating challenges. They should be able to oblige bureaus and creditors to verify all negative marks, and they should be able to provide options in removing negative marks that are correct.

- Number of challenges/month
- Do they negotiate with all 3 bureaus?
- Do they negotiate with creditors
- Remove errors on report
- Oblige creditors to verify negative marks
- Negotiate further on your behalf (i.e. goodwill interventions)

Credit Repair with the Best Level of Intervention:

Lexington LawCreditRepair.comSky BlueCredit SaintThe Credit PeopleThe Credit ProsCredit Solutions ExpertsThe Credit Assistance NetworkCreditfirmPyramid
Number of Challenges/ MonthNot Stated40 Points in 4 Months15 Dispute in 35 DaysIn less than 45 DaysIn less than 60 DaysUnlimited DisputesIn less than 30 DaysUp to 45 Disputes per CycleUnlimited DisputesIn less than 30-45 Days
Do they negotiate with all 3 bureaus?
Do they negotiate with creditors?
Remove errors on report?
Oblige creditors to verify negative marks
Negotiate further on your behalf (i.e. goodwill interventions)

Communication

Online tools only go so far. The best credit repair services assign you an account manager and offer open communication with their repair experts as often as you like. Staff should be able to explain your situation, and make recommendations for the future tailored to your particular needs. They also should keep you up to date on the actions they are taking on your behalf, and fully explain what you need to do on your own.

- Dedicated account manager
- Live communication
- Level of expertise, lawyer, paralegal, credit expert (how are they certified)
- Is help unlimited?
- Phone
- Email
- Chat
- Hours of operation

Credit Repair with the Best Communication:

Lexington LawCreditRepair.comSky BlueCredit SaintThe Credit PeopleThe Credit ProsCredit Solutions ExpertsThe Credit Assistance NetworkCreditfirmPyramid
Dedicated Account Manager
Live Communication
Level of expertise, lawyer, paralegal, credit expert (how are they certified)Lawyers, Paralegals and Staff trained in consumer advocacy, consumer protection law and current issues in credit reportingNot StatedNot StatedNot StatedNot StatedNot StatedHighest level of serviceNot StatedNot StatedNot Stated
Is help unlimited?
Phone
Email
Chat
Hours of OperationM-F 6 am to 10 pm and Sat. 7 am to 5 pm MSTM-F 7:00am - Midnight EST Saturdays: 9:00am -11:00PM EST, Sundays: 9:00-10:00 PM EST9:00 AM-7:00 PM9:00 AM - 9:00 PM10:00 AM - 9:00 PM10:00 AM - 8:00 PMNot StatedNot StatedOpen 24 Hours9:00 AM - 10:00 PM

Features

This represents the meat and potatoes of a given credit repair company’s service.  You firstly need to be able to get online and see a basic snapshot of your credit reports from all three bureaus. You need to see how your report stacks up in the five areas that determine your creditworthiness, and get analysis and recommendations on how to improve your standing in problem areas. Companies should also provide continuous monitoring and immediate alerts to changes and credit inquiries. Official FICO scores are also a big plus.

- Online account management
- Report summary for all 3 bureaus
- Credit analysis and recommendations
- Official FICO Score(s)
- Access to actual reports from all 3 bureaus
- Credit monitoring
- Text and email alerts
- Mobile App

Credit Repair with the Best Features:

Lexington LawCreditRepair.comSky BlueCredit SaintThe Credit PeopleThe Credit ProsCredit Solutions ExpertsThe Credit Assistance NetworkCreditfirmPyramid
Online Account Management
Report Summary for all 3 Bureaus
Credit analysis and recommendations
Official FICO Score(s)
Access to actual reports from all 3 bureausNot StatedNot StatedNot StatedNot StatedYesNot StatedNot StatedYesNot StatedYes
Credit Monitoring
Text and Email Alerts
Mobile App

Cost

Your credit won’t improve overnight. Because it takes at least 30 days to hear back from the bureaus and creditors, you probably won’t see any changes for a few months. Here we look at what companies charge monthly. Most companies offer an initial credit consultation for free, and then charge a one-time initial service payment thereafter. A contract is a bad idea. Once your credit has improved to your satisfaction you should be able to cancel anytime without penalty. A money back guarantee if the company can’t improve your credit is icing on the cake.

Keep in mind; the FTC prohibits any credit repair agency from charging anything before they start working on your behalf. So if someone is promising you a 50-point jump by tomorrow if you pay up now RUN FOR THE HILLS.

- Free Credit Consultation
- One time service payment
- Monthly rate
- Cancel anytime
- Cancel without penalty
- Additional Fees
- Discounts
- Money back guarantee

Credit Repair with the Best Cost:

Lexington LawCreditRepair.comSky BlueCredit SaintThe Credit PeopleThe Credit ProsCredit Solutions ExpertsThe Credit Assistance NetworkCreditfirmPyramid
Free Credit Consultation
One Time Service Payment$79.95 - $119.95$12.99Not Stated$99-$195$19Not Stated$250$47-$399Not StatedNot Stated
Monthly Rate$79.95 - $119.95$99.95$59$49.99-$99.99$59 per month$179 per individual$35-$125$47-$139$49.99$49
Cancel Anytime
Cancel without Penalty
Additional FeesNot StatedNot StatedNot StatedNot StatedNot Stated$50 per confirmed deletion per bureau and $75 for public records$35-$125Not StatedNot StatedNot Stated
DiscountsNo DiscountNo DiscountsCouples Discount $99/month$15 Off on Intial FeeFlat Rate Membership $299 for 6 monthCouple Rate $279No Discounts20% Discount when a friend or spouse enrolls with youCouples Plan for $89.99 per monthCouples Plan $79
Money Back Guarantee

Company Reputation

The company’s history or years in operation in particular is a good gauge of its success and reliability. BBB Grade, online reviews, and the correct credentials are also indicators.

- Years in Operation
- BBB Grade
- Credit Repair Organization Act
- Registered with the Attorney General
- Bonded
- Consumer Advocate Reviews

Credit Repair with the Best Company Reputation:

Lexington LawCreditRepair.comSky BlueCredit SaintThe Credit PeopleThe Credit ProsCredit Solutions ExpertsThe Credit Assistance NetworkCreditfirmPyramid
Years in Operation261928131691112102
BBB Grade A-DA+A+A+A+AA+A+No Rating
Credit repair Organization Act
Registered with the Attorney General
Bonded

Full Credit Repair Comparison

Level of InterventionCommunicationFeaturesCostCompany Reputation
Lexington Law Credit Repair9.99.010.010.010.0
CreditRepair.com9.99.89.79.79.0
Sky Blue Credit Repair9.810.09.49.09.8
Credit Saint Credit Repair9.89.99.49.09.5
The Credit People Credit Repair10.09.09.38.98.5
The Credit Pros Credit Repair8.58.58.59.09.0
Credit Solutions Experts Credit Repair8.58.58.57.58.5
The Credit Assistance Network Credit Repair8.58.08.08.58.5
Creditfirm Credit Repair8.08.08.08.09.0
Pyramid Credit Repair7.07.07.88.08.0
Ovation Credit Repair7.07.06.06.06.0
Veracity Credit Consultants Credit Repair7.07.06.06.05.0
MyCreditGroup Credit Repair6.05.05.06.06.0
Select 2 credit repair companies to compare
vs

FAQ

What is on my credit report?

A credit report is a detailed history of your credit, what debts you owe and how reliable you are when paying back lenders. Your credit report includes your name, address, date of birth, your previous residences, and your Social Security Number, as well as any credit accounts you currently have open, closed credit accounts from your past, accounts in collection and more. Think of it as your financial report card.

What is my credit score and why is it important?

Your credit score quantifies the information in your credit report. This allows lenders to set a standard for loan approvals and quickly assess an applicant’s credit standing.

Not all lenders calculate credit scores the same way, and depending on the scoring model used your score can vary. However, most scoring models are very similar, so by looking at one credit score, you’ll get a general idea of what your score will be using another scoring method.

When you apply for a loan or a credit card, lenders will look at your credit score to determine your creditworthiness. If you have a high credit score, this suggests to lenders that you’ve been responsible about repaying debts on time and are likely to repay them as well. If your score is too low, lenders may increase your interest rate or deny you credit all together.

Who looks at my credit?

If you are applying for a loan or a line of credit, lenders may look at your report to determine creditworthiness, and calculate the interest rate you are eligible you are for.

Additionally, it is not uncommon for landlords to look at your credit to determine whether you will be a responsible tenant, and utility providers may require a credit check to make sure you will pay for services promptly. Employers will sometimes look at potential employees’ credit to get a better understanding of how responsible they are. While these are the most common situations, there are others. These days it seems your credit is used for almost everything.

Is credit repair worth it?

Your credit is essentially your financial reputation and because it is used for so much, credit repair services is absolutely worth considering if yours is bad. Often times lenders require a score of 600 or more in order to get a loan, and the better your credit is from there, the lower your interest rate will be (meaning you can save hundreds or thousands over the life of your loan).

It doesn’t take much to hurt your credit score, so working with someone to understand how to care for your credit is also a helpful tool to those who are just getting started using credit, or those who are trying to build it back up after a few mistakes.

With credit, it's never too late to change your habits and your score. Your credit history goes back 7-10 years, which often feels like a long time, but the sooner you start making good credit choices, the sooner you'll start seeing your score increase.

Latest Reviews

Reviews help other customers make decisions. Share your experience with Credit Repair
Jeremy B
Mableton, Georgia
4/29/2017
Hello everyone i would like to introduce my credit business. unlike most credit repair company which just focus on repairing your credit, we also help with credit repair. we will remove any negative item on your credit, we attack all three credit beaus at the same time, you'll start to see results in 45-90 days. we provide a credit attorney for whatever you may need one for, 24/7 access. Now the difference with my business vs others is that we also protect your credit with life lock, as well as many other services to protect you and your family. We also have a program were we provide for the youth, every dime that we make a potion of that goes to our youth program,which provide scholarship, we teach young kids life lesson, etc. We also provide a way for you to be an entrepreneur, your own boss by signing up to be a credit agent, and within one year or less depends on you, this could be your main source of income,replace your dead end job. As for cost, we are affordable, we do have a money back guarantee if you don't like what you see. it is $99 one time fee, which a portion goes towards the youth program, $89 a month. It is not a contract, but we do ask that our customers stay on for a minimum 4-6 month, To become and agent its a $100 dollars more. if you have any question, go to the website, my contact info is there. and if your interested and would like to join, go to my website at sign up. https://www.fesconnect.net/default.aspx?rid=JBrown44

Raza
Aldie, Virginia
4/28/2017
Credit Repair.com has been phenomenal. Right from the beginning, we setup a game plan and they have executed it perfectly. I have several negative accounts removed and were almost at the finish line. I recommend this agency for anyone that wishes to improve the credit report and credit score. Thank you, Raza

Rosangela
Miami, Florida
4/27/2017
The best service ever, love this company they always help me and the customer service are very respectful and helpful. Thank you so much for always help everyone, I am so happy to be your client.

Reviews help other customers make decisions. Share your experience with Credit Repair