Compare Credit Repair

Learn how our experts identify and compare the essential factors of credit repair to find the best option for you. From plan details and pricing to company details and support services , we research everything you need to know to make a decision.
Disclosure: We receive advertising revenue from some partners. Learn more.
vsSelect 2 companies to compare

How we Compare Credit Repair

Plan Details - 25%
Pricing - 20%
Features - 30%
Company Details - 10%
Support Services - 15%

Plan Details Compared

Initial or Enrollment fee

Depending on what company you work with, initial or enrollment fees include charges for pulling your credit report from the three credit bureaus. But this usually involves the initial work done in analyzing your credit score, identifying items for dispute and submitting challenges to the three credit bureaus.

Clients are often required to submit their credit scores for evaluation. Which is free for the client since the three credit bureaus are mandated by law to furnish one credit report each year. Additional requests for credit scores are charged. This is something outside the credit repair service’s initial or enrollment fee so be sure to check this out with the company.

Type of contract

  • Month to month

We looked for companies who offered month to month contracts. This makes it easier for clients to stop credit repair services once they’re satisfied with the results or considering to switch to another company.

  • Credit repair program

This process runs for a few months and involves a company continuously working until desired results are achieved. Credit bureaus usually respond to disputes or challenges within 30 days of a request. This is also done in batches or 5 challenges per credit bureau in a dispute cycle. So those who require extensive work on their credit score might need more than a few months service before their credit score improves.

Refund/ Cancellation fees

Getting out of the service should also be as seamless as enrolling with the company. Month to month credit repair services enable clients to opt out of the program just as easily. Signup and enrollment fees are not included during refunds.

Lexington LawCreditRepair.comSky BlueThe Credit PeopleThe Credit ProsThe Credit Assistance NetworkCreditfirmPyramidVeracity Credit ConsultantsMyCreditGroup
Contract Required
Length of ContractMonth to monthMonth to monthNo set pre-obligationMonth to monthOne time setup fee, pay per deletionMonth to monthMonth to monthMonth to monthMonth to monthMonth to month
Moneyback Guarantee
Cancellation PolicyCancel AnytimeCancel AnytimeCancel AnytimeCancel AnytimeCancel AnytimeCancel AnytimeCancel AnytimeCancel AnytimeCancel AnytimeCancel Anytime

Pricing Compared

It would take a couple of weeks at least for credit bureaus to respond to disputes and challenges.  Some companies also have limits of the number of challenges or disputes sent which makes working with a credit repair service with cheaper monthly premiums more attractive. Improvements do not happen overnight so be on the lookout for similarly ranked companies but differently priced. 

Credit Repair with the Best Pricing :  Sky Blue Pricing Credit Saint Pricing CreditRepair.com Pricing
Lexington LawCreditRepair.comSky BlueThe Credit PeopleThe Credit ProsThe Credit Assistance NetworkCreditfirmPyramidVeracity Credit ConsultantsMyCreditGroup
One-Time Service Payment$79.95 $89.95 $59 $19 $149 $47 to $399$39.99 $99 $69 $99
Monthly Services $79.95 $89.95 $59 $59 Pay per deletion$47 to $139$39.99 $59 $49 $69
Additional Fees None$12.95 $29.95 NoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNone
Couples Discount
Other Discounts Sign with any family memberNoneNone6 month credit repair programEnroll with a friend

Features Compared

So how exactly does credit repair services help you and what are the personal services they provide? A personal accountant ensures that your concerns are not passed around and gets the personalized attention it needs. Does the company send a limited number of disputes in a certain period of time? Having your credit scores repaired in the soonest possible time enables you to get a cheaper loan quicker.

  • Dedicated account manager – having a personal consultant to handle your credit repair program 
  • Unlimited disputes – credit repair is not a straightforward process and each client’s case is unique.
  • Online account management – gives easy access to the status and progress of credit repair efforts.
  • Identity theft protection – safeguard your credit profile even further by getting identity theft protection.
  • Credit optimization – consultants are not only equipped for helping you questionable
  • Negotiation – debt payments
  • Paid deletions – just one of the strategies implemented to remove negative items in your credit profile
Credit Repair with the Best Features:  Lexington Law FeaturesCreditRepair.com Features
Lexington LawCreditRepair.comSky BlueThe Credit PeopleThe Credit ProsThe Credit Assistance NetworkCreditfirmPyramidVeracity Credit ConsultantsMyCreditGroup
Automatic Three-Bureau Credit Report (This can be tricky since readers might intepret this as the company not doing credit repairs on all credit bureaus)
Line-by-Line Review
Personalized Credit Improvement Tips
Dispute Process
Number of DisputesUnlimitedUnlimited15 itemsUnlimitedUnlimited45UnlimitedUnlimitedUnlimitedUnlimited
Follow-up
Free Credit Consultation
Bankruptcy Assistance
Identity Theft Recovery
Additional ServicesTransunion credit monitoring, Report watch, Inquiry assist, Monthly credit score improvement analysisTransunion credit monitoring

Company Details Compared

The company’s history or years in operation in particular is a good gauge of its success and reliability. Continuous service and previous client experience has made it possible for the company to offer its service through its lifetime.  The Better Business Bureau (BBB) assigns ratings A+ (highest) to F (lowest). This is based BBB’s opinion on how the company interacts with its customers.

  • Years in operation  
  • BBB Rating

Licenses

  • Credit Repair Organization Act
  • Registered with the Attorney General
  • Bonded

Support Services Compared

How do you get in touch with your personal account manager or get an update? The ability to communicate with the credit repair service enables clients to gain quick access to their credit repair’s progress.

  • Free consultation services
  • Toll-free phone
  • Email
  • Online chat
  • Credit optimization
  • FAQ and knowledge base
Lexington LawCreditRepair.comSky BlueThe Credit PeopleThe Credit ProsThe Credit Assistance NetworkCreditfirmPyramidVeracity Credit ConsultantsMyCreditGroup
Contact Form (Website)
Email
Phone
Mail
Fax
Mobile App
Available 24/7
Accepted Payment MethodsCredit and Debit CardCredit and Debit CardCredit and Debit CardCredit and Debit CardCredit and Debit CardCredit and Debit CardCredit and Debit CardCredit and Debit CardCredit and Debit CardCredit and Debit Card
Online Portal

Full Credit Repair Comparison

Plan DetailsPricing FeaturesCompany DetailsSupport Services
Lexington Law Credit Repair9.99.09.810.010.0
CreditRepair.com9.99.89.79.79.0
Sky Blue Credit Repair9.810.09.49.09.8
Credit Saint Credit Repair9.89.99.49.59.5
The Credit People Credit Repair10.09.09.38.98.5
The Credit Pros Credit Repair8.58.58.59.09.0
Credit WebMD Credit Repair8.08.58.59.09.0
Credit Solutions Experts Credit Repair8.58.58.57.58.5
The Credit Assistance Network Credit Repair9.08.08.08.58.5
Creditfirm Credit Repair8.08.08.08.09.0
Pyramid Credit Repair7.07.07.88.08.0
Ovation Credit Repair7.07.06.06.06.0
Veracity Credit Consultants Credit Repair7.07.06.06.05.0
MyCreditGroup Credit Repair6.05.05.06.06.0
vsSelect 2 companies to compare

FAQ

What is on my credit report?

A credit report is a detailed history of your credit, what debts you owe and how reliable you are when paying back lenders. Your credit report includes your name, address, date of birth, your previous residences, and your Social Security Number, as well as any credit accounts you currently have open, closed credit accounts from your past, accounts in collection and more. Think of it as your financial report card.

What is my credit score and why is it important?

Your credit score quantifies the information in your credit report. This allows lenders to set a standard for loan approvals and quickly assess an applicant’s credit standing.

Not all lenders calculate credit scores the same way, and depending on the scoring model used your score can vary. However, most scoring models are very similar, so by looking at one credit score, you’ll get a general idea of what your score will be using another scoring method.

When you apply for a loan or a credit card, lenders will look at your credit score to determine your creditworthiness. If you have a high credit score, this suggests to lenders that you’ve been responsible about repaying debts on time and are likely to repay them as well. If your score is too low, lenders may increase your interest rate or deny you credit all together.

Who looks at my credit?

If you are applying for a loan or a line of credit, lenders may look at your report to determine creditworthiness, and calculate the interest rate you are eligible you are for.

Additionally, it is not uncommon for landlords to look at your credit to determine whether you will be a responsible tenant, and utility providers may require a credit check to make sure you will pay for services promptly. Employers will sometimes look at potential employees’ credit to get a better understanding of how responsible they are. While these are the most common situations, there are others. These days it seems your credit is used for almost everything.

Is credit repair worth it?

Your credit is essentially your financial reputation and because it is used for so much, credit repair services is absolutely worth considering if yours is bad. Often times lenders require a score of 600 or more in order to get a loan, and the better your credit is from there, the lower your interest rate will be (meaning you can save hundreds or thousands over the life of your loan).

It doesn’t take much to hurt your credit score, so working with someone to understand how to care for your credit is also a helpful tool to those who are just getting started using credit, or those who are trying to build it back up after a few mistakes.

With credit, it's never too late to change your habits and your score. Your credit history goes back 7-10 years, which often feels like a long time, but the sooner you start making good credit choices, the sooner you'll start seeing your score increase.

Articles

Latest Reviews

Reviews help other customers make decisions. Share your experience with Credit Repair
Damian Rodgers
Brooklyn, New York
12/7/2016
CS is def legit. After my boo and I split up, I needed a place to go. My credit wazn't good and it was not a good situation for me. I ended up back with my mom for a while until I could affords a place myself. My sister told me about CS and that would help get me better rates and stuff. I don't know much about it and it's confusing so I called and they answered all my questions. Overall, my score rose 180+ points over the last 9-10 months. It's been helping real good.

Robert Novick
12/6/2016
My wife and I were trying to be a new home and move due to her getting a new job. Our credit was shot and we couldn't get a good interest rate for a mortgage due to high credit card bills and our payment history. Credit Saint helped us get out of that by challenging the items on our report and also working with us. We spoke to an advisor there who gave us tips on what we could do on our end. My score rose about 139 points and my wifes went up 160 points. We've been with them for about 8 months and we couldn't be happier with what they've done for us.

Chris Michaels
12/6/2016
Transunion score before: 507, after 6 months with CS: 649 Equifax: before: 510, after: 645 Experian: before 504, after 649 They removed over 100 late payments and got rid of a lien against me as well.

Reviews help other customers make decisions. Share your experience with Credit Repair