Compare Credit Repair

From level of intervention and communication to cost and company reputation, we research everything you need to compare credit repair and make a decision. Learn how our editors compare the different factors of credit repair below.
Disclosure: We receive advertising revenue from some partners. Learn more.
Select 2 credit repair companies to compare
vs

How we Compare Credit Repair

Level of Intervention - 30%
Communication - 25%
Features - 20%
Cost - 15%
Company Reputation - 10%

Level of Intervention

When you apply for credit or a loan, there is no telling which of the three bureaus the lender is going to use to check your credit. Your credit health is dependent on all three scores, so a given credit repair company must be able to negotiate with Experian, Equifax, and Transunion. Also, as mentioned in the overview, getting the bureaus to remove flat out errors is only the beginning. A credit repair service should also be persistent in escalating challenges. They should be able to oblige bureaus and creditors to verify all negative marks, and they should be able to provide options in removing negative marks that are correct.

- Number of challenges/month
- Do they negotiate with all 3 bureaus?
- Do they negotiate with creditors
- Remove errors on report
- Oblige creditors to verify negative marks
- Negotiate further on your behalf (i.e. goodwill interventions)

Credit Repair with the Best Level of Intervention:

Lexington LawCreditRepair.comSky BlueCredit SaintThe Credit PeopleThe Credit ProsCredit Solutions ExpertsThe Credit Assistance NetworkCreditfirmPyramid
Number of Challenges/ MonthNot Stated40 Points in 4 Months15 Dispute in 35 DaysIn less than 45 DaysIn less than 60 DaysUnlimited DisputesIn less than 30 DaysUp to 45 Disputes per CycleUnlimited DisputesIn less than 30-45 Days
Do they negotiate with all 3 bureaus?
Do they negotiate with creditors?
Remove errors on report?
Oblige creditors to verify negative marks
Negotiate further on your behalf (i.e. goodwill interventions)

Communication

Online tools only go so far. The best credit repair services assign you an account manager and offer open communication with their repair experts as often as you like. Staff should be able to explain your situation, and make recommendations for the future tailored to your particular needs. They also should keep you up to date on the actions they are taking on your behalf, and fully explain what you need to do on your own.

- Dedicated account manager
- Live communication
- Level of expertise, lawyer, paralegal, credit expert (how are they certified)
- Is help unlimited?
- Phone
- Email
- Chat
- Hours of operation

Credit Repair with the Best Communication:

Lexington LawCreditRepair.comSky BlueCredit SaintThe Credit PeopleThe Credit ProsCredit Solutions ExpertsThe Credit Assistance NetworkCreditfirmPyramid
Dedicated Account Manager
Live Communication
Level of expertise, lawyer, paralegal, credit expert (how are they certified)Lawyers, Paralegals and Staff trained in consumer advocacy, consumer protection law and current issues in credit reportingNot StatedNot StatedNot StatedNot StatedNot StatedHighest level of serviceNot StatedNot StatedNot Stated
Is help unlimited?
Phone
Email
Chat
Hours of OperationM-F 6 am to 10 pm and Sat. 7 am to 5 pm MSTM-F 7:00am - Midnight EST Saturdays: 9:00am -11:00PM EST, Sundays: 9:00-10:00 PM EST9:00 AM-7:00 PM9:00 AM - 9:00 PM10:00 AM - 9:00 PM10:00 AM - 8:00 PMNot StatedNot StatedOpen 24 Hours9:00 AM - 10:00 PM

Features

This represents the meat and potatoes of a given credit repair company’s service.  You firstly need to be able to get online and see a basic snapshot of your credit reports from all three bureaus. You need to see how your report stacks up in the five areas that determine your creditworthiness, and get analysis and recommendations on how to improve your standing in problem areas. Companies should also provide continuous monitoring and immediate alerts to changes and credit inquiries. Official FICO scores are also a big plus.

- Online account management
- Report summary for all 3 bureaus
- Credit analysis and recommendations
- Official FICO Score(s)
- Access to actual reports from all 3 bureaus
- Credit monitoring
- Text and email alerts
- Mobile App

Credit Repair with the Best Features:

Lexington LawCreditRepair.comSky BlueCredit SaintThe Credit PeopleThe Credit ProsCredit Solutions ExpertsThe Credit Assistance NetworkCreditfirmPyramid
Online Account Management
Report Summary for all 3 Bureaus
Credit analysis and recommendations
Official FICO Score(s)
Access to actual reports from all 3 bureausNot StatedNot StatedNot StatedNot StatedYesNot StatedNot StatedYesNot StatedYes
Credit Monitoring
Text and Email Alerts
Mobile App

Cost

Your credit won’t improve overnight. Because it takes at least 30 days to hear back from the bureaus and creditors, you probably won’t see any changes for a few months. Here we look at what companies charge monthly. Most companies offer an initial credit consultation for free, and then charge a one-time initial service payment thereafter. A contract is a bad idea. Once your credit has improved to your satisfaction you should be able to cancel anytime without penalty. A money back guarantee if the company can’t improve your credit is icing on the cake.

Keep in mind; the FTC prohibits any credit repair agency from charging anything before they start working on your behalf. So if someone is promising you a 50-point jump by tomorrow if you pay up now RUN FOR THE HILLS.

- Free Credit Consultation
- One time service payment
- Monthly rate
- Cancel anytime
- Cancel without penalty
- Additional Fees
- Discounts
- Money back guarantee

Credit Repair with the Best Cost:

Lexington LawCreditRepair.comSky BlueCredit SaintThe Credit PeopleThe Credit ProsCredit Solutions ExpertsThe Credit Assistance NetworkCreditfirmPyramid
Free Credit Consultation
One Time Service Payment$79.95 - $119.95$12.99Not Stated$99-$195$19Not Stated$250$47-$399Not StatedNot Stated
Monthly Rate$79.95 - $119.95$99.95$59$49.99-$99.99$59 per month$179 per individual$35-$125$47-$139$49.99$49
Cancel Anytime
Cancel without Penalty
Additional FeesNot StatedNot StatedNot StatedNot StatedNot Stated$50 per confirmed deletion per bureau and $75 for public records$35-$125Not StatedNot StatedNot Stated
DiscountsNo DiscountNo DiscountsCouples Discount $99/month$15 Off on Intial FeeFlat Rate Membership $299 for 6 monthCouple Rate $279No Discounts20% Discount when a friend or spouse enrolls with youCouples Plan for $89.99 per monthCouples Plan $79
Money Back Guarantee

Company Reputation

The company’s history or years in operation in particular is a good gauge of its success and reliability. BBB Grade, online reviews, and the correct credentials are also indicators.

- Years in Operation
- BBB Grade
- Credit Repair Organization Act
- Registered with the Attorney General
- Bonded
- Consumer Advocate Reviews

Credit Repair with the Best Company Reputation:

Lexington LawCreditRepair.comSky BlueCredit SaintThe Credit PeopleThe Credit ProsCredit Solutions ExpertsThe Credit Assistance NetworkCreditfirmPyramid
Years in Operation261928131691112102
BBB Grade A-DA+A+A+A+AA+A+No Rating
Credit repair Organization Act
Registered with the Attorney General
Bonded

Full Credit Repair Comparison

Level of InterventionCommunicationFeaturesCostCompany Reputation
Lexington Law Credit Repair9.99.010.010.010.0
CreditRepair.com9.99.89.79.79.0
Sky Blue Credit Repair9.810.09.49.09.8
Credit Saint Credit Repair9.89.99.49.09.5
The Credit People Credit Repair10.09.09.38.98.5
The Credit Pros Credit Repair8.58.58.59.09.0
Credit Solutions Experts Credit Repair8.58.58.57.58.5
The Credit Assistance Network Credit Repair8.58.08.08.58.5
Creditfirm Credit Repair8.08.08.08.09.0
Pyramid Credit Repair7.07.07.88.08.0
Veracity Credit Consultants Credit Repair7.07.06.06.05.0
MyCreditGroup Credit Repair6.05.05.06.06.0
Select 2 credit repair companies to compare
vs

Latest Reviews

Reviews help other customers make decisions. Share your experience with Credit Repair
Y
Yoani
7/19/2017
At first I was very sceptical about Credit Saint Credit Repair, because I did not think they were going to be so attentive. I had a lot of negative items although old they were affecting my credit. I am amazed of how fast they worked on removing all negative items from my report. I am very pleased with the results. I am now more aware at what affects my credit and how important it is to keep a good credit rapapor. Thank you Credit Saint!

R
Ron
, Florida
7/17/2017
Credit saint did a great job I did what they told me to do and they did what they said they would do . Used for 5 months and my credit is very good.

E
Essence C
7/14/2017
For the nearly 3 months that I have been with Credit Saint they have gotten removed several items off of all 3 of my credit reports. I had to cancel their service due to financial reasons but I plan to rejoin in a few months. Thanks for the help Credit Saint that you provided!!!

Reviews help other customers make decisions. Share your experience with Credit Repair